SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 27, 2012, 02:44 AM
Registered FPVer :)
markus123456's Avatar
Switzerland, LU, Buchrain
Joined Aug 2006
2,825 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locko View Post
Can you run your antenna like in this picture or will I loose range? ( Thats the wing picture)


If you run the antenna like this will you get interference from the Cp on 1w 1.3 lawman being so close?
Having it out on the wing is ok, but DON'T RUN IT HORIZONTAL! The way you have it, you loose signal if you turn around!

Mount it vertically, make a little hole in the wing. If you need to stiffen the antenna wires, use a straw. There are these drink straws which - don't know if this is the propper word as english is not my native language - have some sort of a bendable joint. That's ideal to place that joint directly below the wing. So if upon landing the antenna get's bent back a bit you just bring it back into the vertical position before your next flight.

The position on the rudder would be good too, but the video transmitter antenna is then too close.

Markus
markus123456 is offline Find More Posts by markus123456
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 27, 2012, 03:10 AM
Registered User
Locko's Avatar
Australia, WA
Joined Oct 2011
555 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus123456 View Post
Having it out on the wing is ok, but DON'T RUN IT HORIZONTAL! The way you have it, you loose signal if you turn around!

Mount it vertically, make a little hole in the wing. If you need to stiffen the antenna wires, use a straw. There are these drink straws which - don't know if this is the propper word as english is not my native language - have some sort of a bendable joint. That's ideal to place that joint directly below the wing. So if upon landing the antenna get's bent back a bit you just bring it back into the vertical position before your next flight.

The position on the rudder would be good too, but the video transmitter antenna is then too close.

Markus
Thanks Markus, your help is much appreciated . I did have it on the rudder and the video wasnt 100%, still ok.
Btw your english is very good better then mine.
.
Locko is offline Find More Posts by Locko
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 09:48 AM
FPV FTW
h0tr0d's Avatar
United States, TX, Brenham
Joined Jul 2011
229 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locko View Post
I did have it on the rudder and the video wasnt 100%, still ok.
.
It's not the video that would be affected by the antenna. Having the RL antenna that close to the vtx would kill your control range. It needs to be spaced out much further than that.
h0tr0d is offline Find More Posts by h0tr0d
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 12:28 PM
Opt
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Oct 2010
396 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opt View Post
Just got my rangelink
I have it working on the bench - it has bound and all servos are working.

When I connect the RSSI output to my OSD, the voltage jumps up and down between 0 and 1.5V or so. Any idea could be causing this?

Ah I figured it out, the RSSI pin is the third from the end, not the second as shown in the manual
Opt is offline Find More Posts by Opt
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 12:40 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,459 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opt View Post
Ah I figured it out, the RSSI pin is the third from the end, not the second as shown in the manual
It's marked as such on the bottom of the Rx.
[edit]In fact, the manual shows the same thing. First set of pins at that end is labeled "SGTXRX" which is the TTL232 port.
2nd is ppm, and 3rd is RSSI

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Daemon; Jan 27, 2012 at 12:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 01:55 AM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,459 Posts
I have found a discrepancy with the manual, and a literal glitch.
The manual says to hold the bind button down 3-5 seconds while Tx/Rx are linked
normally, to set the failsafe position. That's fairly standard for UHF systems.
Thing is, on my RL Tx, I have to hold it down a full 7-10 seconds before the light goes
out, and then another full 5 seconds with the light out before it records the failsafe position.
And then following the recording of failsafe positions all the servos
make a random glitch, as though they lost power and regained momentarily.

The problem with the really long time to record failsafe, is that sometimes you
literally need to set the failsafe in the air, and not being able to touch the controls
for 13-16 seconds to ensure the failsafe is recorded properly can be too long
for the plane to fly with no inputs.

And yes, I started with an Advanced Bind as first operation.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 28, 2012, 02:03 AM
Registered User
North vancouver, B.C. Canada
Joined Apr 2008
18,501 Posts
Being able to set fail safe in the air asap is of most importance.

Dan Wee invented this orrigionally and is of incrdible aspects to fpv, some thing to not live without

any problems with failsafe would be a shame

don't forget to rebind

reset failsafes with different voltage levels as you fly, this will help you get away and back longer distances

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
I have found a discrepancy with the manual, and a literal glitch.
The manual says to hold the bind button down 3-5 seconds while Tx/Rx are linked
normally, to set the failsafe position. That's fairly standard for UHF systems.
Thing is, on my RL Tx, I have to hold it down a full 7-10 seconds before the light goes
out, and then another full 5 seconds with the light out before it records the failsafe position.
And then following the recording of failsafe positions all the servos
make a random glitch, as though they lost power and regained momentarily.

The problem with the really long time to record failsafe, is that sometimes you
literally need to set the failsafe in the air, and not being able to touch the controls
for 13-16 seconds to ensure the failsafe is recorded properly can be too long
for the plane to fly with no inputs.

And yes, I started with an Advanced Bind as first operation.

ian
David22 is offline Find More Posts by David22
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 28, 2012, 05:25 PM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
I have found a discrepancy with the manual, and a literal glitch.
The manual says to hold the bind button down 3-5 seconds while Tx/Rx are linked
normally, to set the failsafe position. That's fairly standard for UHF systems.
Thing is, on my RL Tx, I have to hold it down a full 7-10 seconds before the light goes
out, and then another full 5 seconds with the light out before it records the failsafe position.
And then following the recording of failsafe positions all the servos
make a random glitch, as though they lost power and regained momentarily.

The problem with the really long time to record failsafe, is that sometimes you
literally need to set the failsafe in the air, and not being able to touch the controls
for 13-16 seconds to ensure the failsafe is recorded properly can be too long
for the plane to fly with no inputs.

And yes, I started with an Advanced Bind as first operation.

ian
thanks mate,
about fs setting:
when tx work at low or high power mode.
press the mode button until the tx led off, when tx led back to blinking, rx will flash the led slower 3times,it shows the fs set complete. if not, try it again.

less 5seconds.


Sid
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 05:29 PM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingo17 View Post
Thanks for the reply sid, I have another question.

I don't use a ground station, I have a lawmate 1.3GHz receiver mounted to the side of my goggles.
(So the receiver is in close proximity to the rc system)
If I use your lrs would I need a band pass filter for the lawmate?

Thanks
rangelink tx close the the vrx, i will reduce the range... of course use the bpf for vrx ,i will improve the performance.


Sid
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 05:31 PM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr..speed View Post
Hello Sid,
not sure if already asked, why is it not possible to have HT on channel 10 and 11 with a 9ch RC radio, That would be a nice feature adding additional channels.
It should be only a fw upgrade.
no, mate, because it need to increate tx rate, and it will reduce the performance.


Sid
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 06:24 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,459 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid.huang View Post
thanks mate,
about fs setting:
when tx work at low or high power mode.
press the mode button until the tx led off, when tx led back to blinking, rx will flash the led slower 3times,it shows the fs set complete. if not, try it again.
That is what I did, and what I described above. I did successfully set the failsafe
positions many times.

Quote:
less 5seconds.
Nope. As I said above, it takes 7-10 seconds before the Tx light goes out, then another 5 seconds
before it comes back at which point there is a random glitch on all channels.
If I let go of the button at any time before the full 12-15 seconds have passed,
the failsafe positions are not recorded.

Am I going to have to make a video for you?

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 28, 2012, 06:42 PM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
That is what I did, and what I described above. I did successfully set the failsafe
positions many times.


Nope. As I said above, it takes 7-10 seconds before the Tx light goes out, then another 5 seconds
before it comes back at which point there is a random glitch on all channels.
If I let go of the button at any time before the full 12-15 seconds have passed,
the failsafe positions are not recorded.

Am I going to have to make a video for you?

ian
no need ,I see.
total need about 12-15 seconds,;


before it comes back at which point there is a random glitch on all channels.
If I let go of the button at any time before the full 12-15 seconds have passed,
the failsafe positions are not recorded.
>yes, so need hold it until tx led back blink.


Sid
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 07:14 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,459 Posts
Ok, well I'm just telling you, 12-15 seconds can be way too long to set the failsafe in the air,
which is how many of us do it. (trim for wings level, set appropriate throttle, little extra up trim,
maybe turn the camera pan slightly off center so can see when it jumps to failsafe.. etc, couple clicks
of rudder trim, and then set the failsafe). Problem is, failsafe trim is often the trim of
last resort and not how'd you'd normally fly so can't afford to wait 12-15 seconds for
it to record those positions while attempting to fly normally.

And then there's the random glitch after it records the positions, which could cause any
number of bad things to happen (imagine what a glitch looks like to any
rotor-craft).

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 28, 2012, 07:34 PM
Chris R
United Kingdom
Joined Dec 2009
713 Posts
Not impressed! failsafes within 3km. failsafe at 6:42!

Rangelink RSSI testing (14 min 33 sec)
Cir2kuk is offline Find More Posts by Cir2kuk
Last edited by Cir2kuk; Jan 28, 2012 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 07:44 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,459 Posts
Confusing video since there's no distance displayed or any indication of when it's actually in failsafe.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yippee! DRAGON LINK - New V2, Professional Grade Long Range FPV System, Always in Stock ! JettPilot FPV Equipment 32683 Today 10:59 PM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
New Product ChainLink--The new UHF narrow band long range system BEVRC FPV Talk 878 Jun 08, 2013 06:53 PM
New Product UHF Long range JR / Futaba module Hooks FPV Talk 18 Aug 13, 2012 05:46 AM
Sold [VDS]LRS thomas scherrer UHF + 2 receivers long range LTS49 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 8 Jul 22, 2011 03:55 PM