HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 20, 2012, 04:04 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,890 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid.huang View Post
just tell me the rc radio type...

i will be back at 2012-1-30,,,and the rangelink will back in stock at 2012-2-8.


Sid
My radio is a DX8 with all up to date firmware, but i cant say what Pete's is all i konw is that it isnt Spektrum.
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 20, 2012, 06:54 PM
Chris R
United Kingdom
Joined Dec 2009
713 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid.huang View Post
5m/5km ,too low...
Not for my old Chainlink system.
Cir2kuk is offline Find More Posts by Cir2kuk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 07:02 PM
Chris R
United Kingdom
Joined Dec 2009
713 Posts
First failsafe at 3.48 was 5.3km away and 70m high! was at 200mw after first failsafe switched to 500mw. next failsafe at 4:15. was just too low at that point!

Chris R Stealthwing Land 5km Away from Base (4 min 25 sec)


My old Chainlink system did 12km@200mw.
Cir2kuk is offline Find More Posts by Cir2kuk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 08:00 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Mar 2011
1,289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
My radio is a DX8 with all up to date firmware, but i cant say what Pete's is all i konw is that it isnt Spektrum.
my radio is a futaba 10CHP
PMRfly is offline Find More Posts by PMRfly
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 20, 2012, 08:47 PM
FPV FTW
h0tr0d's Avatar
United States, TX, Brenham
Joined Jul 2011
229 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cir2kuk View Post
First failsafe at 3.48 was 5.3km away and 70m high! was at 200mw after first failsafe switched to 500mw. next failsafe at 4:15. was just too low at that point!

My old Chainlink system did 12km@200mw.
It sure looks like you don't have RSSI hooked up. It's there for a reason dude. lol
h0tr0d is offline Find More Posts by h0tr0d
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 07:35 AM
Chris R
United Kingdom
Joined Dec 2009
713 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0tr0d View Post
It sure looks like you don't have RSSI hooked up. It's there for a reason dude. lol
Point being my Rangelink has half the range of my old Chainlink! Fault tx maybe!
Cir2kuk is offline Find More Posts by Cir2kuk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 10:19 AM
FPV FTW
h0tr0d's Avatar
United States, TX, Brenham
Joined Jul 2011
229 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cir2kuk View Post
Point being my Rangelink has half the range of my old Chainlink! Fault tx maybe!
Point being that you haven't posted enough information to help diagnose the issue. What antennas are you using on tx and rx? Are you holding the tx antenna vertical when you're pushing range?

I use the NA-771 whip attenuated down .5 db and the stock rangelink rx antenna Sid sells and still have 99% rssi @7km when I fly out in the middle of nowhere. When I fly in town around radio towers and on the other side of big buildings I take some big hits in RSSI even close in. Monitoring rssi is pretty much the MOST important thing to have on your OSD if you're attempting any range at all. According to your build pic I found, you're running CE OSD that requires you to solder 1 wire (instructions found on page 5 of ceosd manual) to enable the rssi display.
h0tr0d is offline Find More Posts by h0tr0d
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 11:52 AM
NDw
Registered User
Ireland, Limerick, Kilmallock
Joined Aug 2010
2,123 Posts
Can I ask some questions related to the original chainlink here?
NDw is offline Find More Posts by NDw
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 02:13 PM
Formerly bUd~Fokker
vvV FANG Vvv's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Eurongilly
Joined Aug 2008
2,039 Posts
Theres a seperate thread for Chainlink.... well there is actually 2 old threads, just below this you will see the similar threads and see the two chainlink threads there.
vvV FANG Vvv is offline Find More Posts by vvV FANG Vvv
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:30 PM
Registered User
bingo17's Avatar
Auckland, NZ
Joined Sep 2009
375 Posts
Ive been reading through this thread and it seems most users power their rangelink tx module from a 3S source.
I have an Aurora 9, and would like to use the rc transmitter's 2S pack to power the rangelink tx module.
Is there anybody out there doing it?

Sid claims in his blog, the following: "12. RangeLink Transmitter 7-13 VDC, 806424mm , 125g"

So it it was designed to work on a 2S or 3S pack...

Any thoughts?
bingo17 is offline Find More Posts by bingo17
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 06:26 PM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2009
282 Posts
not sure if sid will reply to you bingo17 since its chinese new year and its a public holiday in china, but i use mine with a 9.6v nimh battery and it works fine
Taiping is offline Find More Posts by Taiping
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 12:41 AM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
yeap,works with 2s or 3s lipo.
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 12:59 AM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
Hi Sid,

Just want to let you know that today another member from here and i were trying to fly next to each other but we had alot of interference, enough that i had no control even on low power from any more than about 5 metres away. In micro mode it didnt even work. High power worked a little, but was very glitchy.

We both tried to do advance binds but doing that didnt work.

Have you any tips that we can try next time?
OK,BOTH 8ch radiowith ppm out on the trainer port, so just your rx didnot work? or both? if just yours try use other rx,,, maybe the rx has a issue,,,, you should make sure the tx enter advanced binding mode correctly.
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Last edited by sid.huang; Jan 22, 2012 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 01:02 AM
Chinglish-funny
Joined Mar 2011
787 Posts
Ndw, yes,you can buy it from me, when i am back ,i will pm to u,about how to order,,,maybe you can make it by yourself.
sid.huang is offline Find More Posts by sid.huang
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 01:48 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,890 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid.huang View Post
OK,BOTH 8ch radiowith ppm out on the trainer port, so just your rx didnot work? or both? if just yours try use other rx,,, maybe the rx has a issue,,,, you should make sure the tx enter advanced binding mode correctly.
Hi Sid,

Neither of the receivers worked on the day even after doing advanced binding.

I dont have any other receivers to test, maybe you could send me one to test?
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yippee! DRAGON LINK - Professional Grade, Rock Solid, Hassle Free, UHF system. JettPilot FPV Equipment 33766 Today 04:22 AM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
New Product ChainLink--The new UHF narrow band long range system BEVRC FPV Talk 878 Jun 08, 2013 06:53 PM
New Product UHF Long range JR / Futaba module Hooks FPV Talk 18 Aug 13, 2012 05:46 AM
Sold [VDS]LRS thomas scherrer UHF + 2 receivers long range LTS49 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 8 Jul 22, 2011 03:55 PM