HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 31, 2013, 02:31 AM
Registered User
Locko's Avatar
Australia, WA
Joined Oct 2011
546 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackjackr View Post
Ok When paycheck Friday comes going to order my range-link just have 2 questions.

1. Already have to stuff to mod my dx7 with a switching 3.5 jack for the ppm stream. http://www.fpvmanuals.com/2011/03/17...ezuhf-or-tlrs/ From what I have read here it may not be needed with range-link, but would it be better anyways with the higher ppm stream than the trainer port?

2. Since i fly the epp-fpv and want to mount the dipole on the tail can i get a antenna with a longer cord? need about 36 inches and hate to use couplers due to insertion loss.

Thanks
Jack
With a Normal Dx7 , rangelink doesnt work, you need to do the mod you are talking about.

Im not sure about the Dx7s , but Ive tryed the dx7 and it desnt work. Dx6 and dx8 do work, just PNP.
Locko is offline Find More Posts by Locko
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:33 AM
Expert Crasher
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
1,951 Posts
have anyone using APM+MimimOSD here with rangelink? trying to get the RSSI to show up properly in MimimOSD can't seem to get it to work
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:06 AM
Registered User
blackjackr's Avatar
United States, AZ, Lake Havasu City
Joined Apr 2011
34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locko View Post
With a Normal Dx7 , rangelink doesnt work, you need to do the mod you are talking about.

Im not sure about the Dx7s , but Ive tryed the dx7 and it desnt work. Dx6 and dx8 do work, just PNP.
Kind of what I thought, Good thing the mod is super easy
blackjackr is offline Find More Posts by blackjackr
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:40 PM
Registered User
blackjackr's Avatar
United States, AZ, Lake Havasu City
Joined Apr 2011
34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid.huang View Post
Add 60cm antenna to your cart and put a notice with your order that you want a 39'' RX Antenna.


Sid
Found this back a couple dozen pages, I guess I will just do that too and hope I get a 39" antenna too
blackjackr is offline Find More Posts by blackjackr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 04:27 AM
Expert Crasher
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
1,951 Posts
i noticed something wierd i did advance binding, now my rx need to be powered first before tx if i powered my tx first it wont see the rx i need to power cycle my tx then it will be binded,

is this normal behavior or something else? I kindda dangerous as my apm think the link is loss and when straight into failsafe
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 02, 2013, 11:29 AM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,681 Posts
You do a regular bind after advanced bind? If not, you should. That behavior is not normal.
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 02, 2013, 07:49 PM
Expert Crasher
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
1,951 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
You do a regular bind after advanced bind? If not, you should. That behavior is not normal.
i did not as was following the manual i will try that first

thanks
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 04, 2013, 09:23 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,853 Posts
So I'm going to put this on my TBS disco quad and I'm kinda confused on antennas.

Do I just use a single whip antenna?
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 11:20 PM
Expert Crasher
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
1,951 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
So I'm going to put this on my TBS disco quad and I'm kinda confused on antennas.

Do I just use a single whip antenna?
you can use he stock dipole or make yourself a sander antenna, if dipole i put car rc tube on the active elements poking up and leave the ground element dangling just make sure it out of your prop

here my sander style antenna easy to make

Name: uploadfromtaptalk1360041601876.jpg
Views: 118
Size: 43.2 KB
Description:
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 05, 2013, 11:45 AM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
United States, CA, Cupertino
Joined Aug 2010
934 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
So I'm going to put this on my TBS disco quad and I'm kinda confused on antennas.

Do I just use a single whip antenna?
I got this one http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...oducts_id=1032
3rdeyepro is offline Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 03:03 PM
Registered User
Norway
Joined Aug 2011
243 Posts
Do you get less range with a monopole,than the one that comes with the RL? Have you done a comparison in micromode? if you dont lose range, i would buy 2-3 in a heartbeat. The stock antenna is ok to mount on my bixler, but on my Z2,it's alittle bit worse.
Bauf is offline Find More Posts by Bauf
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 03:40 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,681 Posts
Yes, you get less range with a monopole. Or put another way, you don't
get something for nothing.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1820142&page=2
My own testing matches his results.

ian
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 05, 2013, 07:36 PM
KG5AWQ
guaglione87's Avatar
United States, TX, Arlington
Joined Apr 2012
554 Posts
Question - I have an external sbec, can I plug it in on any old port, or must it be a specific port to be powered up with? I dont want to use the first, because i need it for throttle.

Thanks!

Michael
guaglione87 is offline Find More Posts by guaglione87
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:21 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,681 Posts
Can put power on any channel but probably best to stay away from the last 3 (RSSI, PPM, TTL).
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:56 PM
Expert Crasher
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
1,951 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
Can put power on any channel but probably best to stay away from the last 3 (RSSI, PPM, TTL).
any reason why? as im powering my rx via ppm port as that the only cable connected to my rx from my apm2.0
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yippee! DRAGON LINK - New V2, Professional Grade Long Range FPV System, Always in Stock ! JettPilot FPV Equipment 28121 Today 05:29 AM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
New Product ChainLink--The new UHF narrow band long range system BEVRC FPV Talk 878 Jun 08, 2013 06:53 PM
New Product UHF Long range JR / Futaba module Hooks FPV Talk 18 Aug 13, 2012 05:46 AM
Sold [VDS]LRS thomas scherrer UHF + 2 receivers long range LTS49 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 8 Jul 22, 2011 03:55 PM