HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:37 PM
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland, Waiau Pa
Joined Dec 2006
665 Posts
Do both RSSI options give a voltage reading? What is best option?
doonunder is offline Find More Posts by doonunder
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:43 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,245 Posts
Yes RSSI pin always outputs an analog voltage.
There's no "best" option. There's only your preference.
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:52 PM
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland, Waiau Pa
Joined Dec 2006
665 Posts
Thanks, rf = 0-3.2v and what is voltage range for signal quality?

Which did you choose?
doonunder is offline Find More Posts by doonunder
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:56 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,245 Posts
Probably same voltage range for both. I prefer Rf RSSI.
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:26 PM
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland, Waiau Pa
Joined Dec 2006
665 Posts
Cool thanks, thought I saw a vid somewhere showing 10v for rssi on rangelink. must have been mistaken.
doonunder is offline Find More Posts by doonunder
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:44 PM
Team Flying Pirates
_ELLIOT_'s Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by picard10th View Post
Got it Why would anyone use packet?
a reason could be that you don't want to become paranoid looking at the rssi moves all the time. however i used it because i didn't install the new firmware.
by the way, does the new fw improve the performance (in terms of range)?
_ELLIOT_ is offline Find More Posts by _ELLIOT_
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 02:47 PM
Team Flying Pirates
_ELLIOT_'s Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by doonunder View Post
Cool thanks, thought I saw a vid somewhere showing 10v for rssi on rangelink. must have been mistaken.
or the power battery was connected to the osd's rssi input
_ELLIOT_ is offline Find More Posts by _ELLIOT_
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 04:53 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,051 Posts
finally i received mine! the rx and antenna was small than i expected it to be which just nice as gonna put 1 rx on my quad and 1 on my skysurfer
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: ZMR/RCX Motor X Mount
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:05 PM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Aug 2012
80 Posts
Rssi

I have the rangelink setup in my skywalker. The rssi feeds into and displays on my cyclops storm osd. I set the two parameters, max rssi which appears to be 2.9v and minimum with the transmitter off and its value is 0.9v. So it has about 2V range to show the rssi in percentage.

Does this sound correct? Is .9v too high for no signal? I ask as I am getting some instances of 30% rssi showing at around 1.6km line of sight.
Integratedneck is offline Find More Posts by Integratedneck
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:38 PM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,051 Posts
Gonna test this thing tomorrow, I use balsa wood for plate and wrap it with fiber tape, punch a hole into the balsa and my hbk plastic stand fit perfectly!
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by skellator; Dec 06, 2012 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 07, 2012, 11:08 PM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,051 Posts
ugh accidentally plugin bec in reverse to my rx and as expected white magic smoke csme out, anyone know how the value of the yellow capacitor seem that the only thing that burn beside the small voltage regulator

dam good thing i bought 2 i really dont want to waste a 79 dolar rx here if posible i want to fix this
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by skellator; Dec 07, 2012 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2006
76 Posts
I accidentally powered on my tx without the antenna on and at full power and now it won't bind with the rx. I guess it's the amp that blew. Is that something that can be easily replaced ? And where would I get a new amp ?
theailer is online now Find More Posts by theailer
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 05:41 AM
Team Flying Pirates
_ELLIOT_'s Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Integratedneck View Post
I have the rangelink setup in my skywalker. The rssi feeds into and displays on my cyclops storm osd. I set the two parameters, max rssi which appears to be 2.9v and minimum with the transmitter off and its value is 0.9v. So it has about 2V range to show the rssi in percentage.

Does this sound correct? Is .9v too high for no signal? I ask as I am getting some instances of 30% rssi showing at around 1.6km line of sight.
this is not the right way to set the rssi!

set 100% value looking at the voltage when the transmitter is 1 m from the rx.
set 0% value like the voltage with the transmitter switched off.
_ELLIOT_ is offline Find More Posts by _ELLIOT_
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 08:54 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Integratedneck View Post
I have the rangelink setup in my skywalker. The rssi feeds into and displays on my cyclops storm osd. I set the two parameters, max rssi which appears to be 2.9v and minimum with the transmitter off and its value is 0.9v. So it has about 2V range to show the rssi in percentage.

Does this sound correct? Is .9v too high for no signal? I ask as I am getting some instances of 30% rssi showing at around 1.6km line of sight.
I'm getting same value for max but 1.09v for min (tx off), will try to reset the min max again
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: ZMR/RCX Motor X Mount
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2012, 02:06 PM
Just FPV'n
Orange County Ca.
Joined Feb 2009
567 Posts
Lost FPV plane in San Clements Ca.

Anyone lose an FPV plane in San Clemente Ca.??


Go to this thread.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...8#post23475714

Someone found your plane.. In the Ocean..!!

ecworks.. Is it you??.. You fly San Clemente don't you??
Mykro is online now Find More Posts by Mykro
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yippee! DRAGON LINK - New V2, Professional Grade Long Range FPV System, Always in Stock ! JettPilot FPV Equipment 31283 Today 08:09 AM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
New Product ChainLink--The new UHF narrow band long range system BEVRC FPV Talk 878 Jun 08, 2013 06:53 PM
New Product UHF Long range JR / Futaba module Hooks FPV Talk 18 Aug 13, 2012 05:46 AM
Sold [VDS]LRS thomas scherrer UHF + 2 receivers long range LTS49 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 8 Jul 22, 2011 03:55 PM