Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 20, 2012, 07:08 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, Elk Grove
Joined Jun 2010
132 Posts
Mike, I order my DL I still haven't got it. Shouldnt it been here all ready in CA.

I can PM you with all the PayPal info?

Please help

Jay
Jayshergill is offline Find More Posts by Jayshergill
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 20, 2012, 07:58 AM
Registered User
Belgium, Brussels
Joined Jul 2010
219 Posts
Hi everyone,

I'm finally back in flying and trying to pick up where I left last time.

I got my DL back and the DSOD+ RTH. I'm not sure if to ask here or in the DSOD thread.

Here is the way I understood I could link them up to be sure to be able to fly long time and having RTH function working out correctly.

Could you have a look on your free time?

and if I remember well the mixing of the elevons is done in the DSOS and not in the TX, right?

Thanks in advance.

Halford is offline Find More Posts by Halford
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 08:33 AM
Cut - Print - It's a wrap
tvedit's Avatar
Santa Clarita, CA
Joined Jan 2004
211 Posts
Dummy Load Size?

I've lost my dummy load for my DL v1. Anyone know what size load I need for testing without my antenna??

Mike
tvedit is offline Find More Posts by tvedit
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 08:45 AM
Registered User
Germany
Joined Mar 2012
10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JettPilot View Post
Hi,

You need the latest firmware, which started shipping 7 April 2012. If you were from the group of upgrades in Germany that I did all together, I remember you ! This was the first batch of upgrades with the new firmare.

Mike
Thank you very much !!!
mrjones is offline Find More Posts by mrjones
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 09:07 AM
------------------------
Captain3D's Avatar
United States, CA, Glendale
Joined Jan 2012
938 Posts
Hi All

More dragonlink led color confusion here.

I bought mine a few months back and it came with the dummy load. When I go through the various bind button power up steps I never see an orange led. Only red and green

I can get to alternating red green which should be calibration. My bind mode seems to be flashing green and I don't seem to have micro power. Is this just an older version?

I thought I was all set up but got locked out at 150 ft and crashed.

Phil
Captain3D is offline Find More Posts by Captain3D
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 11:09 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain3D View Post
Hi All

More dragonlink led color confusion here.

I bought mine a few months back and it came with the dummy load. When I go through the various bind button power up steps I never see an orange led. Only red and green

I can get to alternating red green which should be calibration. My bind mode seems to be flashing green and I don't seem to have micro power. Is this just an older version?

I thought I was all set up but got locked out at 150 ft and crashed.

Phil
Phil,

From what you have written it sounds like you have a Version 1 unit. Is your transmitter unit totally flat on all sides or is one side rounded? Also do have a high-low power switch or not? The version 1 units have a rounded side and don't have the high-low switch AND no calibration mode.

My Version 1 unit worked great for over a year and when I moved it from one plane to the next it started flunking all range tests. I've sent the unit in last week for update/upgrade and can hardly wait to get it back! Since my unit has been working so well out of the box I really paid no attention to further developments regarding the V2 units. A friend at the flying club purchased a DL based on my having one that works great and he got the V2 unit. Not knowing the differences, when my V1 was not working we tried binding his TX to my receiver etc but were perplexed that it would not bind. Its a good idea to follow this thread since there seems to be no other communication.
W5LIT is offline Find More Posts by W5LIT
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 12:03 PM
Cape Cod
tom3holer's Avatar
Cape Cod
Joined Sep 2010
887 Posts
Hi,

I hate to be a pain about this, BUT, can anyone point me to a site/thread that shows the connections for the older V1 9ch DL receiver? I have looked but can't seem to find it anywhere. I don't want to get going setting everything up and burn something out.

Thanks,

Tom
tom3holer is offline Find More Posts by tom3holer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 12:41 PM
Registered User
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined May 2011
247 Posts
OK, this may have been covered somewhere but I havent been able to find an answer.
I am ready to buy a dragonlink, but I love using my headtracker which uses the Futaba Trainer plug. This is the one I have->
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=221

So if I get a dragon link, which I know uses the trainer same plug, is there anyway I can use the headtracker still? Does the dragonlink include another plug for this? I plan on using a Futaba 9C Transmitter.

Thanks!
funkmanusa is online now Find More Posts by funkmanusa
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 12:54 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
Chesterfield, MO
Joined Nov 2010
701 Posts
Fall is here :/ I miss the summer...

chris1seto is offline Find More Posts by chris1seto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 12:55 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
Chesterfield, MO
Joined Nov 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom3holer View Post
Hi,

I hate to be a pain about this, BUT, can anyone point me to a site/thread that shows the connections for the older V1 9ch DL receiver? I have looked but can't seem to find it anywhere. I don't want to get going setting everything up and burn something out.

Thanks,

Tom
The pins closest to the PCB they are soldered onto are Gnd, next up is power, next is signal, whether that be PWM, PPM or RSSI out.
chris1seto is offline Find More Posts by chris1seto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 12:58 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
Chesterfield, MO
Joined Nov 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkmanusa View Post
OK, this may have been covered somewhere but I havent been able to find an answer.
I am ready to buy a dragonlink, but I love using my headtracker which uses the Futaba Trainer plug. This is the one I have->
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=221

So if I get a dragon link, which I know uses the trainer same plug, is there anyway I can use the headtracker still? Does the dragonlink include another plug for this? I plan on using a Futaba 9C Transmitter.

Thanks!

The DragonLink has an HT port. Just configure your HT to push data on the last 2 channels it outputs.
chris1seto is offline Find More Posts by chris1seto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 12:58 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
Chesterfield, MO
Joined Nov 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvedit View Post
I've lost my dummy load for my DL v1. Anyone know what size load I need for testing without my antenna??

Mike
50R, IIRC. Someone had a link to an ebay page a little ways back.
chris1seto is offline Find More Posts by chris1seto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 01:01 PM
FPV-ophile
Kahuna717's Avatar
United States, TN, Greeneville
Joined Oct 2010
372 Posts
Heys guys,

Im looking for the pinout of the head tracker port on the V2 dragonlinks so i can connect my Fatshark MIG headtracker to it.

Thanks!
Kahuna717 is offline Find More Posts by Kahuna717
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 01:04 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
Chesterfield, MO
Joined Nov 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kahuna717 View Post
Heys guys,

Im looking for the pinout of the head tracker port on the V2 dragonlinks so i can connect my Fatshark MIG headtracker to it.

Thanks!

Same as the PPM port, but power is an OUTPUT not input. IE, you can use it to power your HT, but not push power into the DL.
chris1seto is offline Find More Posts by chris1seto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 01:06 PM
Registered User
wister's Avatar
United States, MO, St. Louis
Joined Nov 2006
901 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris1seto View Post
Nope, sorry Must be DTR.
Didnt think so, thanks
wister is offline Find More Posts by wister
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Long Range UHF RC system now avail on STOCK thomasscherrer FPV Equipment 13482 Yesterday 04:47 AM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF Long range RC system - BEST VIDEO contest for AUGUST !!! JettPilot FPV Talk 60 Aug 21, 2014 03:40 PM
Wanted Scherrer UHF long Range or Dragon Link patrick21x FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Aug 03, 2014 08:33 PM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF RC System - Video Contest JettPilot FPV Talk 63 Aug 02, 2011 10:52 PM