HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 02, 2012, 11:51 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
707 Posts
I have mine on same plane same position but straight up and down, hangs over a bit but i believe its the way its supposed to be..
motofox is offline Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 02, 2012, 12:29 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2004
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firatp View Post
Hi Guys
I building a Raptor FPV and put the antennae as seen on the picture.
Do you thing I am doing right antenna set up or can you advice the a better one. BTW. I am not intending to further than 5-6km.
Thanks
Cheers
Firat
It would be better if you poked a hole through the horizontal stab and let the ground end of the antenna play out through the bottom of the stab (vertically) instead of attaching it in a horizontal position.
Mine doesn't go through the HZ Stab, but its the same principal. Just let it flop along under the wing.
Jeff Watt is offline Find More Posts by Jeff Watt
Last edited by Jeff Watt; Dec 02, 2012 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Attach Picture
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 01:15 PM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Turkey, Istanbul
Joined Dec 2010
406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
I have mine on same plane same position but straight up and down, hangs over a bit but i believe its the way its supposed to be..
Hi motofox
Can you show a picture ?
Thanks
Firatp is offline Find More Posts by Firatp
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 02:00 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,017 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick338 View Post
Great "How To" video. My brand new DLv2 RX LEDs blinks exactly like yours does in the video(when it's in "MICRO" power) while mines has a solid "GREEN" LED on the brand new DLv2 TX. Both units are 5 feet apart from each other.

Enrico(Rick)
thanks, but it is not my video. Just found it online. Speaking of. Theres not much in the way of "How to Set Up the Dragon Link" videos around.
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: TF to DOSD wiring.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 04:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
78 Posts
Well my only hope is Mike now. Maybe he can do something for me?
The new DLv2 system is no good to me not working.
"PLEASE HELP MIKE" (purchase in October)

Enrico(Rick)
Fort Erie, Ontario.
Canada
Rick338 is offline Find More Posts by Rick338
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 06:01 PM
Registered User
mentony32's Avatar
Australia
Joined Jun 2010
213 Posts
Rx fried ?

Hi Mike,

The BEC on my Scorpion 70A ESC went up in smoke on the weekend when I plugged in a freshly charged 4S battery. Unfortunately the DL Rx has now gone unresponsive (tried it in another model). It was working perfectly in that model before. It's the older 12CH Rx version with the lower voltage threshold. Can it be repaired or am I up for a new one ?

cheers

Tony
mentony32 is offline Find More Posts by mentony32
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 06:46 PM
Registered User
SteveCH's Avatar
United States, FL, Gainesville
Joined Jun 2004
187 Posts
I have a dragon link V1 can I use a v2 reciever?
SteveCH is offline Find More Posts by SteveCH
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 07:41 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,067 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCH View Post
I have a dragon link V1 can I use a v2 reciever?
Yes, if you order one with the V1 firmware installed.
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 02, 2012, 11:23 PM
Dragon Link/Labs Engineer
chris1seto's Avatar
Chesterfield, MO
Joined Nov 2010
681 Posts
I have *five* more of the remote/ezbreakout boards left. This batch sold really, really fast.

If there is still demand for more, I'll submit another order to the fab house tomorrow.



Thanks for your support guys! DragonLink customers are the best customers
chris1seto is offline Find More Posts by chris1seto
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 01:48 AM
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
United States, TN, Oak Ridge
Joined Dec 2011
3,477 Posts
Finally got my DL setup on my first ever purchased plane! Bought the Super Skysurfer as a 1st year of RC planes anniversary present for myself This thing is going to make some epic videos!

Chris

SSS FPV - Sunset over Oak ridge (9 min 15 sec)
chanyote66 is offline Find More Posts by chanyote66
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 03, 2012, 03:58 AM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
France, Midi-Pyrénées, Toulouse
Joined Jun 2012
357 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chanyote66 View Post
Finally got my DL setup on my first ever purchased plane! Bought the Super Skysurfer as a 1st year of RC planes anniversary present for myself This thing is going to make some epic videos!

Chris

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRF-HS9LU9E
what is your fpv camera (down left) ?
Panza is offline Find More Posts by Panza
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 04:13 AM
Registered User
w4Rd3n's Avatar
Switzerland, VS, Oberems
Joined Apr 2010
503 Posts
Hi.
I still own V1 DL Tx. if i upgrade to v2. my DL Rx won't work anymore?
resp. what do you think. it is better to upgrade to v2 Tx or just buy the new 12CH RX with V1 firmware?

i assume v2 TX is more reliable ?
w4Rd3n is online now Find More Posts by w4Rd3n
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 04:37 AM
Registered User
helichoper's Avatar
Australia, SA, Adelaide
Joined Nov 2006
538 Posts
Yes you must upgrade both TX and RX with the same firmware or they wont work together,
I use V1 not upgraded and it works perfectly but there are advantages of updating if you fly with other UHF users as V1 can have issues here.
helichoper is offline Find More Posts by helichoper
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 05:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
191 Posts
ArduPilotMega 2.5 and DragonLink RSSI.....

Hi all - the must be SOMEONE that is using the RSSI feed from DLv2 to the APM2.5.......?????

I have the pinouts sorted, but if SOMEONE can please confirm and then tell me how I set it up in the apm it would be GREAT.....!!!!

Come on someone....!!!!!!
Getting desperate.....!!!!!!!

Many thanks in advance.....!!!!!!
VizBizTas is offline Find More Posts by VizBizTas
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 06:34 AM
JettPilot's Avatar
Miami
Joined Apr 2005
9,567 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Watt View Post
It would be better if you poked a hole through the horizontal stab and let the ground end of the antenna play out through the bottom of the stab (vertically) instead of attaching it in a horizontal position.
Mine doesn't go through the HZ Stab, but its the same principal. Just let it flop along under the wing.
That antenna mount in picture is PERFECT !!! That could give you 25 KM range

Mike
JettPilot is online now Find More Posts by JettPilot
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Long Range UHF RC system now avail on STOCK thomasscherrer FPV Equipment 13094 Today 11:43 AM
Wanted Scherrer UHF long Range or Dragon Link patrick21x FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Feb 18, 2014 01:34 PM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 04:23 PM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF Long range RC system - BEST VIDEO contest for AUGUST !!! JettPilot FPV Talk 58 Sep 10, 2011 09:15 AM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF RC System - Video Contest JettPilot FPV Talk 63 Aug 02, 2011 10:52 PM