SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:39 PM
Registered User
Indianapolis, In
Joined Oct 2004
141 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregSilver View Post
Mike, can you show me photos of the bracket? Also, dimensions plz

If the bracket you are talking about is the transmitter kickstand that attaches to the metal handle, that will not work for the higher end futaba radios... for some reason they molded the handle as part of the plastic. no option for kickstands now.

Also, the 12FG uses the FASST module, which is a smaller block than the 9C's modules that we are used to seeing.


@chris1seto, sorry, not going to publish this. I am not making it for public sale. 3D printing takes a long time to do and there is zero profit in it for me.

If mike were to send me one, I would be happy to provide him with the cad files and even give him a prototype.
You can remove the plastic part of the handle on the 12fg, then the Dragonlink transmitter stand works great! No cutting or anything, just a few screws to remove the plastic.


Cheers,
Joe
jcoahran is offline Find More Posts by jcoahran
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:45 PM
JettPilot's Avatar
Miami
Joined Apr 2005
11,053 Posts
The included transmitter stand is very nice, which is why I bought a ton of them !

If your radio handle is molded plastic, one possibility is to modify the stand to attach to the radio ( we are airplane builders, so I am sure someone will have a good idea for this ! ).

The other possiblity, and what I do, is just velcro the Dragon Link to the back of the RC transmitter. This results in a vey small, nice installation that does not sticck out the back of the radio much. It is also quick and easy to put on and take off

Mike
JettPilot is offline Find More Posts by JettPilot
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:59 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
78 Posts
Hello need some advice, hooked up my new DL v2 today for the first time all good except that the RX link LED flashes every 5 seconds(LED stays on for 5sec then goes out for 1sec)and I lose my signal for a second. This is not good. Need help?
Rick338 is offline Find More Posts by Rick338
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:00 PM
Registered User
Indianapolis, In
Joined Oct 2004
141 Posts
Futaba 12fg with the Dragonlink stand...

Cheers,
Joe
jcoahran is offline Find More Posts by jcoahran
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2004
169 Posts
Quote:
Hello need some advice, hooked up my new DL v2 today for the first time all good except that the RX link LED flashes every 5 seconds(LED stays on for 5sec then goes out for 1sec)and I lose my signal for a second. This is not good. Need help?

Change your ID and re-bind. I had to do that three times before it stayed on consistently.

WOW - 1000 pages!!
Jeff Watt is offline Find More Posts by Jeff Watt
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:19 PM
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
United States, TN, Oak Ridge
Joined Dec 2011
3,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Watt View Post
WOW - 1000 pages!!
Yup... I use to read every page and try to help people, but when I leave for a few hours, multiple pages are showing up... now I try to prioritize people based on their problems or if they ever got any answer. This is a busy thread!

Chris
chanyote66 is online now Find More Posts by chanyote66
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:37 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Ok. Trying to bind the 12 FG to the rx and its not working.

Ppm 8, student and on

Futaba trainer plug

Green light showing ppm to DL tx.

Hold button, get flashing light. Power rx and wait. I tried 5,10,15,20 sec wait times.
Power cycle tx.

Nada

Tried binding new DL to my firmware updated rx I sent to mike also. Nada. Tried binding my firmware updated TX to new rx. Nada
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:54 PM
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
United States, TN, Oak Ridge
Joined Dec 2011
3,885 Posts
GregSilver,

to enter bind: Turn off TX, hold DL bind button, Turn on TX, Wait till TX boots and send signals out, Release button on DL

Then go power RX...

You cannot enter Bind with the TX or DL TX already on

Chris
chanyote66 is online now Find More Posts by chanyote66
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:06 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Yup, that is what I did.

I have 2 DL systems in front of me.

To test MY process...i changed ID's on the older system (firmware updated system) and rebound it. tried same process with new system...didnt work.

my process isnt at fault here...i can do it on one, and not the other.
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:08 PM
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
United States, TN, Oak Ridge
Joined Dec 2011
3,885 Posts
are they both on the same firmware?

There was another guy a few posts back that got his mixed up and had the same problem. He switched Rx's and it was good.

Chris
chanyote66 is online now Find More Posts by chanyote66
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
78 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregSilver View Post
Ok. Trying to bind the 12 FG to the rx and its not working.

Ppm 8, student and on

Futaba trainer plug

Green light showing ppm to DL tx.

Hold button, get flashing light. Power rx and wait. I tried 5,10,15,20 sec wait times.
Power cycle tx.

Nada

Tried binding new DL to my firmware updated rx I sent to mike also. Nada. Tried binding my firmware updated TX to new rx. Nada
What colour flashing LED are you getting on the TX? It must be YELLOW(not green like it states on the manual). It must be flashing YELLOW(v2).
Rick338 is offline Find More Posts by Rick338
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:36 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Older tx flashes green when binding (upgraded v1)
New tx flashes green (new case with data radio and tracker ports)

If this does have a different firmware, I would think the new tx could bind to my v1.5 rx's, no?

If I sent my tx and rx to mike for updates, what firmware is that running??
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:50 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JettPilot View Post
Hi,

As I make very clear in the upgrade instructions on page 700 of this thread, where I send everyone that inquires about upgrades, this is a firmware upgrade only. This is a very nice performance upgrade for the system, makes it compatible with all Version 2 equipment, add some new features, and is well worth doing.

Go ahead and hook your system back up and use it, it will work perfectly, and better than ever before !

Mike
Also if this is true, my upgraded tx won't bind to the 2 v2 rx's I just got
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:52 PM
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
United States, TN, Oak Ridge
Joined Dec 2011
3,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregSilver View Post
Also if this is true, my upgraded tx won't bind to the 2 v2 rx's I just got
In that case, it does sound like a firmware issue, I can bind v1 and v2 RX's to both versions of TX's but they have the same firmware.

Sorry I cant help any further. Mike may be able to check what firmware he loaded.

Chris
chanyote66 is online now Find More Posts by chanyote66
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:55 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chanyote66 View Post
In that case, it does sound like a firmware issue, I can bind v1 and v2 RX's to both versions of TX's but they have the same firmware.

Sorry I cant help any further. Mike may be able to check what firmware he loaded.

Chris
Which begs the question, what the eff did he put on the TX too? The tx won't bind to anything.
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Long Range UHF RC system now avail on STOCK thomasscherrer FPV Equipment 13602 Yesterday 02:24 PM
Wanted Scherrer UHF long Range or Dragon Link patrick21x FPV Equipment (FS/W) 5 Nov 11, 2014 05:41 PM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF Long range RC system - BEST VIDEO contest for AUGUST !!! JettPilot FPV Talk 60 Aug 21, 2014 04:40 PM
New Product ChainLink UHF Long Range System siim227 FPV Talk 2853 Jul 01, 2013 05:23 PM
Yippee! Win a FREE Dragon Link UHF RC System - Video Contest JettPilot FPV Talk 63 Aug 02, 2011 11:52 PM