HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:01 AM
James not bond
jy0933's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined May 2012
2,074 Posts
thanks simon.. i'll try to learn to build asm file to make it work.. thx

add:

after reading a bit of code of tgy.asm i think i got how do i modify the file for my calibration (sry.. not ee or cs.. purely a me trying to do this)

first.. define the boards
say F-40A.. put ; before every line except this
Code:
#include "bs.inc"
then.. set throttle range
Code:
.if defined(ultrapwm)
.equ	STOP_RC_PULS	= 200	; Support for http://www.xaircraft.com/wiki/UltraPWM/en
.equ	FULL_RC_PULS	= 1200	; which says motors should start at 200us,
.equ	MAX_RC_PULS	= 1400	; but does not define min/max pulse width.
.else
; These might be a bit wide for most radios, but lines up with POWER_RANGE.
//these 3 are the ones to change
.equ	STOP_RC_PULS	= 1095	; Stop motor at or below this pulse length
.equ	FULL_RC_PULS	= 3000 (just a "fake" number here to scale the total range)	; Full speed at or above this pulse length
.equ	MAX_RC_PULS	= 3000	; Throw away any pulses longer than this
.endif

last .. disable stick calibration..
it seems has something todo withe the stuff down at line 236
Code:
	.equ	NO_CALIBRATION	= 7	; if set, disallow calibration (unsafe reset cause)
not sure how to set to disable calibration


any help and verify if there is anything wrong with my changes?

btw... can i just open it with notepad.. and then assemble it with avrasm2 in windows?

thx
jy0933 is offline Find More Posts by jy0933
Last edited by jy0933; Nov 30, 2012 at 08:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:12 AM
James not bond
jy0933's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined May 2012
2,074 Posts
i tried to use this command compile .asm
Code:
avrasm32 -fI tgy.asm

the avrasm32 gives error when boot_loader =1..

tgy.asm(1625): error: Relative branch out of reach

if set boot_loader=0.. then it output a 6kb .hex..

i did not try to flash that.. just the size doesnt look right



edit2:
i tried to compile from older version.. tgy_2012-06-01_07c3957.zip
no error with compiling

i guess there might be some code in newer version do not work well with avrasm2

my version
AVRASM: AVR macro assembler 2.1.51 (build 39 May 4 2012 15:31:44)

thx
jy0933 is offline Find More Posts by jy0933
Last edited by jy0933; Nov 30, 2012 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 07:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
27 Posts
Is there a list of changes made to this firmware in the last year or so? Would be nice to have some overview. Thinking of upgrading the firmware from 8 months old to a new one, but ofc only when this makes sense.....

Cheers!

Fuwu
Fuwubuman is offline Find More Posts by Fuwubuman
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 09:23 AM
The Engineer
prodriverex's Avatar
Singapore
Joined Dec 2009
606 Posts
Thanks Simon for the clarification. I will do the safe way next..
prodriverex is offline Find More Posts by prodriverex
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 12:35 PM
Registered User
akschu's Avatar
USA, AK, Houston
Joined Aug 2005
789 Posts
Just thought I would chime in here on another ESC that works.

I've been buying OEM ZTW escs from quantumhobby.com. I really like them because they are quality escs and because I get fantastic service from quantum. They are more money than HK escs but I would rather pay a little extra to get a consistent product (I know what will be showing up at my door) from a US vendor with fast shipping. From my understanding the ZTW branded escs use better quality parts over the blue series they send to HK. My 20A ztw a-series has this fet on it.

Anyway, the bs_nfet.hex firmware worked just fine. Attached is a picture of the board and how to hook it up.

Please update the spreadsheet with this information:
ZTW OEM esc 20A with pads n-fet bs_nfet.hex source: Quantum Hobby - ZTW A-Series 20A w/2A BEC

Thanks,
schu
akschu is offline Find More Posts by akschu
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 01:10 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,960 Posts
yup and I actually have flashed these with the latest firmware and they seem to be running the pancake motors just fine.... I upped my minimum throttle on the CC3D and have not had timing issues etc. since.

Steve
ps I did have some of these for sale but the profit was pretty much zero, I am keeping some to help out anyone down the road who may fry one.. but I have yet to get one returned so I can vouch for the ESC quality.

edit... mine were claimed to be 25 amp actually so not exactly the same.. however it looks very similar and the pads are the same as you have labeled.
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:21 PM
Registered User
rinatka7's Avatar
Russian Federation, MO, Podolsk
Joined Dec 2010
190 Posts
Hello.
I have one problem with one of 8pc hobbyking F-30A.
They was already flashed with SimonK firmware, i decide to update it with latest fw+ bootloader!
What i have:
8pc HK F-30A esc, latest version kkflashtool, usbasp programmer and handmade pins
https://www.dropbox.com/s/g9z14bwo98...%2055%2017.jpg
7 esc flashed normaly..last one with problem!
Few times while flashing..my home made pins disconected from pads..
After it..kkflashtool stops reconize target boards ;(
I solder wire directly to pads..same problem-"check connection and try again"!
How you think..what i can do with this esc?
Do i bricked it?
Thanks for any information!
Grigory.
rinatka7 is online now Find More Posts by rinatka7
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:36 PM
KG7MNT
Phasor's Avatar
United States, WY, Cheyenne
Joined Jun 2008
170 Posts
Does anyone have experience with this esc?

http://www.himodel.com/electric/HiMo...SC_FH-20A.html

It seems to have the same specs as the HK F-20A and the model number on the HiModel esc seems to be a close match. Since the HK F-20A seems to be always out of stock I'm hoping that this esc might be a good replacement.

Anyway, thanks in advance for any info on this.

Jerry
Phasor is online now Find More Posts by Phasor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:13 PM
Registered User
rinatka7's Avatar
Russian Federation, MO, Podolsk
Joined Dec 2010
190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phasor View Post
Does anyone have experience with this esc?

http://www.himodel.com/electric/HiMo...SC_FH-20A.html
Jerry
They are the same, just different label!
rinatka7 is online now Find More Posts by rinatka7
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:39 PM
Registered User
The Netherlands, NB, Tilburg
Joined May 2011
33 Posts
Does anybody know which esc this is? I bought it with an arf dji naza and 750kv motors. They should be 30A. But which brand, and can i flash them?

lennie054 is offline Find More Posts by lennie054
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:40 PM
James not bond
jy0933's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined May 2012
2,074 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phasor View Post
Does anyone have experience with this esc?

http://www.himodel.com/electric/HiMo...SC_FH-20A.html

It seems to have the same specs as the HK F-20A and the model number on the HiModel esc seems to be a close match. Since the HK F-20A seems to be always out of stock I'm hoping that this esc might be a good replacement.

Anyway, thanks in advance for any info on this.

Jerry
i would suggest to open it up and check with F20A picture... same spec might have different chip (fets)... just to prevent magic smoke
jy0933 is offline Find More Posts by jy0933
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:49 PM
KG7MNT
Phasor's Avatar
United States, WY, Cheyenne
Joined Jun 2008
170 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinatka7 View Post
They are the same, just different label!
Thanks for that info! I will get some ordered.
Phasor is online now Find More Posts by Phasor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 02:46 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2009
356 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lennie054 View Post
Does anybody know which esc this is? I bought it with an arf dji naza and 750kv motors. They should be 30A. But which brand, and can i flash them?

They look like Plush 40A: https://github.com/bitdump/BLHeli/bl...s.pdf?raw=true
SiLabs based and can be flashed with BLHeli
sskaug is offline Find More Posts by sskaug
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 03:01 AM
The Engineer
prodriverex's Avatar
Singapore
Joined Dec 2009
606 Posts
Hi Simon,

Thanks. I manage to flash it with bs.hex and tested with a PSU @ 9V and cheap 2S motor.. works.. And switch to the 3515 motor and using PSU too at 9V, works..

Then using 6S batt, successful. Runs quieter and lesser no load current and power consumption.

Before flashing, it was 0.67A 15W. After flashing, 0.6A 13W, no load.
prodriverex is offline Find More Posts by prodriverex
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 04:31 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
31 Posts
Multistar 45A - no pads.

See attached Hobbyking Multistar 45A pictures.
Dissapointed that it is totally different from 30A version, where the pads are available.
The line of connectors on top connects 2 board to each other - "CPU board" to "FET" board. Can those connections be used for flashing?



kaakku is offline Find More Posts by kaakku
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Rctimer 30A esc cutting out with KK board Efliernz Multirotor Talk 2 May 26, 2011 02:20 PM
Sold FS: Tricopter Parts- HK401b, Pentium 30A ESC, rctimer 750kv motors pwu_1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Jan 18, 2011 09:58 PM
Sold RCTimer 2826-6 + ESC 30A New in packaging will trade as well Pics Added! planebldr Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2010 09:54 PM
Discussion RCTimer 30A Programmable ESC hunter7193 Power Systems 8 Jan 02, 2010 02:27 PM
For Sale Several New ESC's - 10a, 20a, 30a - Reduced Callen9345 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2009 02:31 PM