SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 19, 2012, 09:43 AM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,533 Posts
calibration

FYI,

Got something really strange with 1 of the 4 plush 10A esc.
I reflashed all 4 with latest firmware. Calibrated all 4 at the same time. Only 1 does not "store" the value..., after a repower, it lost the calibration.
I tried to calibrate it separately, it does the calibration well, all ok, but after a repower, it loses it.
Solution, i had to trim down the throttle by a few trims
1)Full throttle -> 2)lower it -> 3)i get the calibration beeps "ok" -> 4)start the motor and see the effect of the calibration. 5)power off / on and lose the calibration

Now, when i do 1), 2), 3), 3bis) 5 trims lower, ....
It keeps calibration.

I should be on the edge of something...


For the info: the startup without calibration does follow this order! So, calibration with esc without ext osc, is a must! And it works great! Thanks Siimon. And now the programming without reflash...

Esc OSCCAL
1 A2(162)
2 A6(166)
3 AD(173)
4 B0(176)


Thanks,
Manu


alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:28 AM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,533 Posts
Try to lower the P factor and see how it behaves.
In hovering its a nice "sound", when you move the copter, you hear clearly the "chirping low tone, grrrr, grrrr", which is NOT good! It should always be a sweet "phwee, pfweee" sound.

I am experiencing same kind of behavior on one of my kk-copter with lot of vibration due to not well balanced props and these motors (1200kv i think).
I set P as high as possible, in hover it looks rock stable, then, when start flying, i get constant "chirping low tone" like motors can't follow and lose sync for a short moment.
The esc takes all the unfiltered pwm commands.
So i should first get rid of the vibration, and see if i gets better.
Second, use a better "vibration tolerant" firmware..., or the esc firmware can do a part of the job...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cossacs View Post
Yes, 4s, here is video, going full throttle on 0:13

I've pulled one dedicated motor much harder before in static with no problems. 8cm wire length from ESC to battery should not be a problem. But long Battery-ESC wire length in combination with -5c outside temperature (increased capacitor impedance) and really hard setup (3x2820/14 Pulso 140 gramm motors per each 4s 5000 30C battery) and low input capacitor (only 440uF per ESC) could be a problem, how do you think?

I have not tried wii-esc code yet because i do not exactly know why i never seen such problem with one motor only.

Which input PWM refresh rate you recommend to use? Does it really matter?

Thanks
alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Last edited by alll; Jan 19, 2012 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 10:54 AM
Registered User
United States, NY, New York
Joined Apr 2011
127 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Theres no reason the app should be > 800x600
Also, don't forget to account for taskbar or those with 800x600 won't be able to display it..... it's rarely a problem on the laptop but for some netbooks....
igorek82 is offline Find More Posts by igorek82
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 01:46 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
lol my tablet is 1280x800...
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 19, 2012, 01:52 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
Will your Tool be cross platform?
If you need avedude with xwopen USBasp support give me a pm.

Best Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 01:56 PM
I don't speak German ....Yet !
GrootWitBaas's Avatar
Germany, Baden-Württemberg, Weissach im Tal
Joined Dec 2010
774 Posts
he said c# so I guess not ...
GrootWitBaas is offline Find More Posts by GrootWitBaas
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 01:57 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
run it in wine lol its not that difficult to find .net emulator
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 19, 2012, 02:00 PM
I don't speak German ....Yet !
GrootWitBaas's Avatar
Germany, Baden-Württemberg, Weissach im Tal
Joined Dec 2010
774 Posts
Yes sure I'll find a way to run it, but I hope you'll share the code so I can use your hard work to make a nice Mac Gui ...
GrootWitBaas is offline Find More Posts by GrootWitBaas
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 02:01 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,576 Posts
Why not directly compile with mono? So no need for an additional emulator.

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 02:40 PM
30 RC's and counting
Bmr4life's Avatar
United States, GA, Tucker
Joined Mar 2005
958 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
lol my tablet is 1280x800...
Most tablets were introduced just a few years ago so their resolutions are pretty up to date.
Bmr4life is offline Find More Posts by Bmr4life
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:59 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,691 Posts
If it doesn't have any funky code c# will run in Mac and Linux using Mono.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 06:04 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
If it doesn't have any funky code c# will run in Mac and Linux using Mono.
And here I thought Mono was some kind of disease. Oh, wait. Mac and Lunix. It probably is.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 19, 2012, 06:38 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
i like this timecop dude

i will use std libraries. if i can run asp in linux apache server u can figure out simple gui.
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 19, 2012, 06:45 PM
Thou who know not
Po73's Avatar
USA, MI, Mason
Joined Jul 2010
936 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
i like this timecop dude

i will use std libraries. if i can run asp in linux apache server u can figure out simple gui.
I thought a STD was a bad thing? Never the less, I've ordered a set of RCTimer 20amp ESCs and plan on flashing them
Po73 is offline Find More Posts by Po73
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 07:21 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,691 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
And here I thought Mono was some kind of disease. Oh, wait. Mac and Lunix. It probably is.
Unless you use some BSD or Solaris I'd say you're a Windows fanboy!
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Rctimer 30A esc cutting out with KK board Efliernz Multirotor Talk 2 May 26, 2011 03:20 PM
Sold FS: Tricopter Parts- HK401b, Pentium 30A ESC, rctimer 750kv motors pwu_1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Jan 18, 2011 10:58 PM
Sold RCTimer 2826-6 + ESC 30A New in packaging will trade as well Pics Added! planebldr Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2010 10:54 PM
Discussion RCTimer 30A Programmable ESC hunter7193 Power Systems 8 Jan 02, 2010 03:27 PM
For Sale Several New ESC's - 10a, 20a, 30a - Reduced Callen9345 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2009 03:31 PM