SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 28, 2011, 08:51 AM
Registered User
Toronto, Canada
Joined Jan 2011
82 Posts
Question
How Do I get Aux 1 to work with AR6210

Hi Guys,

I am setting up a new plane and trying to use the Aux 1 channel for one of my ailerons. I am using a AR6210 receiver and a non DSMX Dx6i radio.

I have tried to rebind but nothing has changed. On another plane I built I plugged one of the ailerons into the Aux 1 channel on a AR500 receiver and it instantly recognized it as an aileron channel. My understanding is that this is common practice. Is there something I am missing? How do I activate the Aux 1 Channel?

Should I be using a Y harness for my ailerons? Any benefit to using a seperate channel versus a Y harness?

I appreciate you assisatnce,

Cyrus
Cyrus_ is offline Find More Posts by Cyrus_
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 28, 2011, 09:10 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,215 Posts
The same transmitter programming works with the AR6210 in the same was as it does for an AR6200 or AR6100 or AR6115 or AR7000 ...

You need to tell the tx what you want to use Aux1 for. If you select a 2-aileron configuration, then it will put the left aileron there.

This is a function of the tx, not the rx.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2011, 09:20 AM
Registered User
Toronto, Canada
Joined Jan 2011
82 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
The same transmitter programming works with the AR6210 in the same was as it does for an AR6200 or AR6100 or AR6115 or AR7000 ...

You need to tell the tx what you want to use Aux1 for. If you select a 2-aileron configuration, then it will put the left aileron there.

This is a function of the tx, not the rx.

Andy
Thanks for the quick response Andy! How do I tell my DX6i to select a 2 aileron configeration?

Also, any benefit to using a 2 channel aileron configeration versus a Y harness?

I appreciate your help.

Cyrus
Cyrus_ is offline Find More Posts by Cyrus_
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2011, 09:52 AM
60 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrus_ View Post
Hi Guys,

On another plane I built I plugged one of the ailerons into the Aux 1 channel on a AR500 receiver and it instantly recognized it as an aileron channel. My understanding is that this is common practice. Is there something I am missing? How do I activate the Aux 1 Channel?

Cyrus
The reason that works on an AR500 is that it's a 5-channel receiver and doesn't have Aux1 at all! Slot #6 is connected to slot #2 (aileron). So no programming needed. On the 6-channel receivers you have to program Channel 6 (Aux1 AKA Flap) to produce an output from slot 6

Quote:
Also, any benefit to using a 2 channel aileron configeration versus a Y harness?
Ability to do flaperon setup if desired. Individual adjustment of neutrals. Aileron differential adjustment. Individual servo reversing.

But as long as the servos don't need reversing, a Y-cable (or an AR500) is a nice simple setup for basic models.
Daedalus66 is offline Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Last edited by Daedalus66; Sep 28, 2011 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2011, 01:13 PM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,765 Posts
All you need to do is select WINGTAILMIX and set DUALAILE (Dual Aileron Servos) on.

It's all in the DX6i manual page 43 on .

Steve
slipstick is offline Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2011, 05:37 PM
Registered User
Toronto, Canada
Joined Jan 2011
82 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by slipstick View Post
All you need to do is select WINGTAILMIX and set DUALAILE (Dual Aileron Servos) on.

It's all in the DX6i manual page 43 on .

Steve
Thank you very much. Really appreciate the quick answers.
Cyrus_ is offline Find More Posts by Cyrus_
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion How do servos work? motorator Electric Plane Talk 8 Sep 18, 2011 05:16 PM
Discussion How well do EZ hinges work with foam safe CA bjaffee Slope 8 Aug 21, 2011 10:55 AM
Discussion Dx6i to Dx4e trainer - How do I get drop module to work? cschrein Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 1 Jun 01, 2011 03:20 PM
Help! How do I get my new Polk Tracker III to work with FMS BlueFFF Radios 4 Apr 03, 2008 09:14 PM
Discussion How do i get my TX to work with G3? kushal_22 Simulators 0 Feb 03, 2007 01:50 AM