HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 20, 2011, 03:53 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
335 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Burton View Post
So in spite of being at work, I installed the software and it looks like it lets you pick your own location and update your NaviBoard accordingly, as well as some other stuff. I wouldn't know though, some instructions would come in REAL handy.

where can i find it?
bigbro3760 is offline Find More Posts by bigbro3760
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 20, 2011, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Chris Burton's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
1,128 Posts
http://www.kkmulticopter.kr/index.ht...=navi_firmware
Chris Burton is offline Find More Posts by Chris Burton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 04:29 AM
Registered User
Россия, Москва, город Москва
Joined Oct 2009
135 Posts
Returning to my yesterday's question.
Naturally I'm not going to buy the original FlyCam for $ 145. This is just ridiculous. After consulting with my friend we decided to do the following: the lower PCB KK V 5.5 we unsolder pins, at their place solder cable wires (6 wires) - 5-7 cm lenght. Install additional spacers to raise higher Naviboard and keep a strict parallelism of the two boards. The other end of the loop wire I decided to solder to the top of the pin terminals Naviborad. Thus remains possible to dismantle the upper PCB to upgrade KK v 5.5 software.
slides is offline Find More Posts by slides
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 06:37 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Apr 2011
67 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by secatur View Post
Thanks for that Zero, it's hard for us newbies to know the history !
Dingo...look at the translation of Minsoo's GPS 3 video...it's very helpful !

Is it necessary to setup and trim the Blackboard before installing the NaviBoard ? or can you set up properly with the whole lot installed first ?
Hi Secatur - I and some of the other guys have found that if you setup the Flycam blackboard by itself, trim the pots so she fly nicely - when adding the Flycam Naviboard you have to reset the Flycam blackboard trim pots, otherwise she is over sensitive and starts oscillating. This also poses a problem when everything is nicely set for the Naviboard, when deselecting the Naviboard the trims are so low that there is hardly any stabilisation. Please let us know if you experience the same. Rgd. Wessie
wessiercgroups is offline Find More Posts by wessiercgroups
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 06:47 AM
Registered User
Россия, Москва, город Москва
Joined Oct 2009
135 Posts
May be possibly better to deactivate via stick movements the Naviboard and tune KK blackboard for "ideal" flying and after good tuning try to fly with Naviboard ?
slides is offline Find More Posts by slides
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:01 AM
Registered User
Chris Burton's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
1,128 Posts
Was thinking the same thing. Warthox, how'd you go about it exactly?
Chris Burton is offline Find More Posts by Chris Burton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:06 AM
Registered User
Turkey / Antalya
Joined Sep 2009
71 Posts
Naviboard GS screenshoot

I feel like good things will happen. Let's wait and see





mcgyver_taner is offline Find More Posts by mcgyver_taner
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:06 AM
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Spain (MÓlaga)
Joined Aug 2010
293 Posts
hi all

Well, I guess to use the program(ground station) must use the USB to PC this? please if you can confirm me if so

thanks!
enrique
cafecubain is offline Find More Posts by cafecubain
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:08 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Or you can save yourself $20 and use any of the PL2303 dongles off ebay...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170677607645
This should also give you some idea about the markup on the rest of the items at krmulticopter...
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:13 AM
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Spain (MÓlaga)
Joined Aug 2010
293 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Or you can save yourself $20 and use any of the PL2303 dongles off ebay...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170677607645
This should also give you some idea about the markup on the rest of the items at krmulticopter...
many thanks!! a doubt. I worry about the cable and connector to the board or is it standard???
cafecubain is offline Find More Posts by cafecubain
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:17 AM
Registered User
Turkey / Antalya
Joined Sep 2009
71 Posts
We can use this to link to GS, I think

APC220 Wireless Communication Module $45
http://www.goodluckbuy.com/apc220-wi...converter.html

mcgyver_taner is offline Find More Posts by mcgyver_taner
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:18 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafecubain View Post
many thanks!! a doubt. I worry about the cable and connector to the board or is it standard???
If he's not stupid he used something like JST-XH which is same connector your lipo uses..
Surely pinout for a serial port would be in the manual on the site somewhere right.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:22 AM
G2loq Chopper
Montreal - QuÚbec - Canada
Joined Jul 2007
88 Posts
Unknown Device

I installed the Ground Station this morning and... it does not work.
I plugued the naviboard only and the the naviboard wih the blackboard and my transmitter, same result :

COM8 Port Opened
Unknown Device
Please upgrade
your firmware version *^^*
READ Setting Info fail !



Here is the print screen :



Name: GroundStation1.jpg
Views: 415
Size: 118.8 KB
Description:

Maybe it does not like the beta for the naviboard, but I have no way to come back to the early version... just not available...
And, if question, I tried with upgrade mode on the naviboard on and off.. same result.
I also upgraded the naviboard again with the beta and it worked... then my link is good. just this software is no yet... good.
Then, it is not Christmas yet !
G2loq is offline Find More Posts by G2loq
Last edited by G2loq; Oct 20, 2011 at 07:56 AM. Reason: Picture added
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:33 AM
Registered User
Chris Burton's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
1,128 Posts
Hmm, I feel like Minsoo should give us some direction in terms of how to use this. I feel like there is some stuff missing... he hasn't gotten back to me yet...
Chris Burton is offline Find More Posts by Chris Burton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:36 AM
www.shop.trisembly.co.za
rcimports's Avatar
South Africa
Joined Oct 2005
1,570 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Or you can save yourself $20 and use any of the PL2303 dongles off ebay...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/170677607645
This should also give you some idea about the markup on the rest of the items at krmulticopter...
One day I want to be as wise as you....
rcimports is offline Find More Posts by rcimports
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools