Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 24, 2012, 12:27 AM
Registered User
marchino65's Avatar
Florence, IT
Joined Oct 2006
87 Posts
Hi,
looking at the source (config.h), I noticed that the speed of the connection to the GPS is set to fixed.

/ / ----------- GPS --------------
# define GPS_BAUD 4800
# define GPS_UBRR (F_CPU/16/GPS_BAUD-1)
# define GPS_MAX_CHARS 11

You can make a routine that automatically determines the speed configured on the GPS? (type Remzibi)

Marco
marchino65 is online now Find More Posts by marchino65
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 24, 2012, 01:26 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
2 Dr.Tom: Good that you found a solution, but it's a bit weird that you only can use 22 chars...
What type of camera are you using?
Thanks for the beer btw, sorry I wasn't any help...
I use a GoProHD cam.

Can you please compile the version with:
-PAL
-metric units
-GPS II speed fix enabled
-2Hz screen refresh

I think it might work, because the one you compiled originally works even if it has more than 22 chars (but hasn't got 2Hz & speedfix for new osd)
but I can't figure what am I doing wrong....
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1249

Thank you very much,
Dr.Tom is online now Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Mar 24, 2012 at 03:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2012, 06:09 AM
Went to mow a meadow
frank48's Avatar
Joined Feb 2007
1,431 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marchino65 View Post
Hi,
thanks for the utility, but I think it takes a signal converter TTL/RS232 to connect to your PC. Correct?

Marco
FTDI see http://www.robotgear.com.au/Product.aspx/Details/473 There are also other tuts on diydrones site

edit from seller --- If you just want to quickly test the module here are some tips:


1. Connect VCC to a source between 3.3V and 5V.
2. Connect at least one GND pad
3. Connect Vbackup to VCC if it's below 4.3V, or a coin cell otherwise. The module will not start without this!
4. Leave the other pads unconnected except TX, on which GPS data will arrive at 9600bps (if your host is not using 3.3V logic please use a buffer).


Frank
frank48 is online now Find More Posts by frank48
Last edited by frank48; Mar 24, 2012 at 07:28 AM. Reason: added quick test
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2012, 06:37 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Mar 2012
70 Posts
selling original G-OSD with RSSI buffer(lm358 and resistors plus 108 picofarad cap hot glued in a nice glob) for $60 + shipping to people who don't want to flash themselves.

just let me know what parameters you want(metric, 2Hz etc) and i will flash it. also i already tuned the trim pots for V1, V2 and RSSI(that is a pain too) so they read what my voltmeter says.

right now I replaced the RSSI percentage output with voltage(so you see 12.6v 12.6v 3.3v under batt1/batt2/rssi if your volts were at that) and it is in metric with 2Hz update rate with NTSC output
FPV Pilot is offline Find More Posts by FPV Pilot
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 24, 2012, 10:16 AM
Registered User
Israel, Adi
Joined May 2006
115 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marchino65 View Post
Hi,
but it is better than to have the Breakout Board ?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Micro-GPS-...ht_3107wt_1270
Hi
i have the G-osd falshed with CL-OSD all worked fine but my GPS module just died have a "burnt" smell
will this module work ? have anyone tried it?
guytzoler is online now Find More Posts by guytzoler
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2012, 12:51 PM
Registered User
marchino65's Avatar
Florence, IT
Joined Oct 2006
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank48 View Post
Ok guys, anyone getting one of these might find this utility useful to set the update rates etc.

Frank
Hi,
The attached program is a viewer only, this link configures ports, hz and speed
http://www.robotgear.com.au/Cache/Fi...iniGPS_1.4.zip
Home page
http://www.robotgear.com.au/Product.aspx/Details/473

Ciao
marchino65 is online now Find More Posts by marchino65
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2012, 01:15 PM
Went to mow a meadow
frank48's Avatar
Joined Feb 2007
1,431 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marchino65 View Post
Hi,
The attached program is a viewer only, this link configures ports, hz and speed
http://www.robotgear.com.au/Cache/Fi...iniGPS_1.4.zip
Home page
http://www.robotgear.com.au/Product.aspx/Details/473

Ciao
Hi

I think you will find the link you quote is an old version 1.4 which does not support 10hz configuration,

I attached v1.7 which is a config utility and does support 10hz refresh. I think you may have just run the program and not read the attached manual, you need to press ctrl/alt/s to enter setup mode

Quote:
Mini GPS has 5 function pages. Each page has its own feature. Now introduce Mini GPS
depends on each page in the following. The default function page is Status and About.
The user can press CTRL+ALT+S for the function pages on/off
Cheers
Frank
frank48 is online now Find More Posts by frank48
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2012, 01:33 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
I use a GoProHD cam.

Can you please compile the version with:
-PAL
-metric units
-GPS II speed fix enabled
-2Hz screen refresh

I think it might work, because the one you compiled originally works even if it has more than 22 chars (but hasn't got 2Hz & speedfix for new osd)
but I can't figure what am I doing wrong....
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1249

Thank you very much,
Strange that several persons are having problems compiling the code...
Here is you files, try and see if it works.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 12:47 AM
Registered User
marchino65's Avatar
Florence, IT
Joined Oct 2006
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank48 View Post
Hi

I think you will find the link you quote is an old version 1.4 which does not support 10hz configuration,

I attached v1.7 which is a config utility and does support 10hz refresh. I think you may have just run the program and not read the attached manual, you need to press ctrl/alt/s to enter setup mode



Cheers
Frank
Hi,
I'm sorry you're right

Marco
marchino65 is online now Find More Posts by marchino65
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 04:25 AM
Registered User
RocketMouse's Avatar
Joined May 2011
378 Posts
Help please!
I can not find in WIKI how Auto set home position works?
RocketMouse is offline Find More Posts by RocketMouse
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 07:44 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Strange that several persons are having problems compiling the code...
Here is you files, try and see if it works.
Thank you very very much!
It works




but why do some of us constantly get those wrong display figures, even without changing anything in the code before compiling?
and on page 84 there is a video of a whole procedure of compiling and flashing, nothing seems to be wrong.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1249
is there some more tweaking needed in AVR?
Are you doing something more in AVR than cleaning solution, editing the code for some minor changes, and then building one for desired atmel chip? because your files work!

I'm looking forward to 'learn how to catch fish, not only to eat a given fish'
because I would like to customize the osd for my needs, move numbers closer to edges for gopro use(it has black bars and visibility is much better there)

something like this
Code:
#define TEXT_TRIG_LINES_LIST 25, 38, 130, 160, 275, 300
Dr.Tom is online now Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Mar 25, 2012 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 08:44 AM
Registered User
alex_007's Avatar
France, Pays de la Loire, Nantes
Joined Sep 2010
173 Posts
Hello,

HK says we can use this E-OSD under 3S, but it's really the case? Can we use it with 4S?
alex_007 is offline Find More Posts by alex_007
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 11:58 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
255 Posts
i tested one with 4s, it only works on batt2
vinnygogo is offline Find More Posts by vinnygogo
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 01:03 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_007 View Post
Hello,

HK says we can use this E-OSD under 3S, but it's really the case? Can we use it with 4S?
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnygogo View Post
i tested one with 4s, it only works on batt2
Just testing around works but it's better to do some calculations.

The voltage regulator is a 78L05 and that has an absolute maximum input voltage of 30 V, a voltage drop of 1.7V and a maximum current of 0.1A .
Let's say that the board draws 50mA.

The power needed to be burnt is (30-5-1.7)*0.1 = 2.33W. Does not sound like much but might heat up the board after a while. For 4S the power would be ((4*4.2)-5-1.7)*0.1 = 1.01 W. And for 2S it would be 0.17 W.

So for 4S the power would be 6 times higher! More voltage to burn => more heat!

One could also start calculating the thermal properties but lets not go there... :-)
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2012, 01:09 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
Thank you very very much!
It works


but why do some of us constantly get those wrong display figures, even without changing anything in the code before compiling?
and on page 84 there is a video of a whole procedure of compiling and flashing, nothing seems to be wrong.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1249
is there some more tweaking needed in AVR?
Are you doing something more in AVR than cleaning solution, editing the code for some minor changes, and then building one for desired atmel chip? because your files work!

I'm looking forward to 'learn how to catch fish, not only to eat a given fish'
because I would like to customize the osd for my needs, move numbers closer to edges for gopro use(it has black bars and visibility is much better there)

something like this
Code:
#define TEXT_TRIG_LINES_LIST 25, 38, 130, 160, 275, 300
I think the problem is that something is different in our setup. A different compiler could give these types of problems. The code do not work with the compiler used in WinAVR for instance. Since the code is very time critical even a small change can break it. I wish it was a bit more stable but right now it a bit shaky.

Could you compile a clean trunk build on your side and send me the whole G-OSD folder inside the cl-osd folder?
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM