HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 07, 2012, 03:16 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Hmm, that sounds bad. Are you sure you didn't lose power to the board?
I have thought about saving the position in eeprom but that's full so it would need some work...
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Last edited by callelj; Feb 07, 2012 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 07, 2012, 03:36 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
I can show you videos of it happening.

Hawk Sky FPV Distance Record 3305m (8 min 3 sec)


go to 6:10 in the video

see how by 6:45 it has -200m as altitude? it also reset the statistics!
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Feb 08, 2012, 03:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
101 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
I can show you videos of it happening.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-d4AQdmssk

go to 6:10 in the video

see how by 6:45 it has -200m as altitude? it also reset the statistics!
i see the jump of the home arrow at 3:53/6:10 that you are referring to, but during the rest of the video you fly by the home arrow and you end up, gasp, home. that is the desired behavior, no? couldnt it be that the jump is caused by a correction after your turn, rather than some sort of reset caused by the dive?

as for the negative readings around 6:45/9:02, isnt that just due to all satellites being lost after the banking?

super nice video btw, one of the first "serious" flights with the cl-osd platform that i've seen. cant wait to get my g-osd2 from hobbyking so i can make one for myself.
fpvwannabe is offline Find More Posts by fpvwannabe
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 03:31 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
if i continue to fly after getting negative altitude it will have the wrong home position. it just happens that i was near home when it reset the home position. i will not go out 1km to purposely lose home position for video purposes. i don't want to get lost.
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Feb 08, 2012, 10:23 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
101 Posts
i see - i was looking at the wrong part of your video.
fpvwannabe is offline Find More Posts by fpvwannabe
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 06:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
250 Posts
Good morning everybody. I need some help here. I have a g-osd II. with BEVRC KX181 cam n a sunsky 1.2g 800mw, after flashing to CL-osd, I can only see the home location arrow, but when I pan/tilt the cam n the screen flashing abit of the voltage and rssi text. Do anybody know what the problem, I think the other information is too high and too low to display. Can I know which line in layout.h to adjust the line lower and higher?

Regards
Thomas.
emadine is online now Find More Posts by emadine
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 04:18 AM
Registered User
Slovakia, Bratislava Region, Bratislava
Joined Jan 2012
9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by emadine View Post
Good morning everybody. I need some help here. I have a g-osd II. with BEVRC KX181 cam n a sunsky 1.2g 800mw, after flashing to CL-osd, I can only see the home location arrow, but when I pan/tilt the cam n the screen flashing abit of the voltage and rssi text. Do anybody know what the problem, I think the other information is too high and too low to display. Can I know which line in layout.h to adjust the line lower and higher?

Regards
Thomas.
Hello , is your camera PAL or NTSC ?
first of all you should know this and if your camera is NTSC you should uncomment the line in config.h
//#define COLORSYSTEM_NTSC
and recompile ...

position of the lines you could change in config.h
look at the lines
#define TEXT_LINES 6
#ifdef COLORSYSTEM_NTSC
#define TEXT_TRIG_LINES_LIST 25, 50, 135, 180, 210, 235 // Must be rising line numbers!
#else //PAL
#define TEXT_TRIG_LINES_LIST 50, 66, 170, 205, 255, 280 // Must be rising line numbers!
#endif //COLORSYSTEM_NTSC
PetoK is offline Find More Posts by PetoK
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 08:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
250 Posts
Thanks Petok
emadine is online now Find More Posts by emadine
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 08:59 AM
Registered User
schumixmd's Avatar
Moldova
Joined Jun 2010
741 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
I can show you videos of it happening.


go to 6:10 in the video

see how by 6:45 it has -200m as altitude? it also reset the statistics!
catch, your solution is to have Home position set only by pressing the button.
However I'm not sure if it will be still saved after lost satellite signal.
schumixmd is online now Find More Posts by schumixmd
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 13, 2012, 04:10 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
793 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by schumixmd View Post
catch, your solution is to have Home position set only by pressing the button.
However I'm not sure if it will be still saved after lost satellite signal.
yeah, that will likely do it, but really there is likely a bug somewhere, if the home position is getting reset, it really should not be once it is set (unless maybe you hit the button)
yzguy is offline Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 15, 2012, 04:05 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
I can show you videos of it happening.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-d4AQdmssk

go to 6:10 in the video

see how by 6:45 it has -200m as altitude? it also reset the statistics!
I think it looks as if you hit the ground at 6:45 and if true then at least in this video you might have lost power to the osd a very short time or something touched the board and it reset somehow. But anyway the best would be if the home pos could be saved in eeprom so that if power is lost and regained the position is not lost.

The -200 m in altitude is just what the gps is saying. I guess it trying to predict where your next position will be based on you previus path. Also the GPS is really bad at altitude measurement. For better measurements a barometer should be used. But no support for that yet.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 04:47 AM
Opt
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Oct 2010
381 Posts
My OSD has been working fine until now, I just tried to reconnect it and now the video output has a constant 3.6V on the output... obviously that isnt right. Did it blow?

edit: more investigation has revealed there is a wierd ground issue.
When the OSD powers up with the ground connected the output stays at DC level and the red light flashes very quickly as if indicating as error. When the system (on the plane) is powered up and the ground wire connected afterwards the OSD works fine and the red light flashes slowly...

bizarre. Does anyone know what the problem might be? What does the fast flashing red light mean?

I'm on CL-OSD r72
Opt is offline Find More Posts by Opt
Last edited by Opt; Feb 15, 2012 at 05:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 03:49 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,757 Posts
hi guys
i programmed the osd several weeks ago but did not have the time to do anything about it.
today i connected everything .. the GPS red light flashes every second and i have on screen information but it keep saying "NO HOME POS" forever ...

how can i know that the gps is connected in a good maner to the osd ? maybe it does not communicate ?

i have this GPS http://www.robotshop.com/ca/PDF/EM-4...duct_Guide.pdf
connected to pin30 of this OSD http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ing_E_OSD.html


thank you.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:03 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
793 Posts
I really don't have a very good answer, but others have had to change the baud rate in the code to get it to talk to gps units.

Also just no home position may not mean you don't have a gps signal. (depending on your settings in the code, it may want to have some speed to set that)
yzguy is offline Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:15 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,757 Posts
ok, thank you !
i managed to find that the pin30 connection wasn't too good. now i get lat & lon in 3 seconds.

but what do i do now ?
is there a manual ?

i can't find it in the wiki on code.google ...

thank you !

the version i have is 14-dec-2011

should i need to re-program the unit ?
or is my version is good ?

thank you.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1927 Apr 03, 2013 09:45 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM