HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 16, 2012, 05:34 AM
Registered User
New Zealand, Wellington
Joined Sep 2011
15 Posts
woo another NZer
when i programmed mine the other day i had ground and +5v connected as well as the rest of the necessary wires.
cardboardboks is offline Find More Posts by cardboardboks
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 16, 2012, 05:51 AM
Expert
Joined Mar 2007
83 Posts
is only i have problem with colors when connect osd?
color cam looks like BW then osd connected
redsonic is offline Find More Posts by redsonic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 12:23 PM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,296 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardboardboks View Post
woo another NZer
when i programmed mine the other day i had ground and +5v connected as well as the rest of the necessary wires.
Maaate !!

Did you power the board seperately ?
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 03:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2009
13 Posts
Google coordinates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joern View Post
I flew several times with the G-OSD II and the stock gps module. All worked verry well including home vector, distance and so on. Because of this I think the GPS module is fully functional. I changed the firmware to show the coordinates during the flight, so I can record the coordinates in case the plane might go lost. Now I tried to put the coordinates in Google Maps (#define GPS_GOOGLE_FORMAT, both backslashes are deleted). The location of this coordinates are nearly 70KM north of my location. I had a stable fix with six sattelites.

Has anyone tried to put the coordinates into google before? Could this be an error in calculating the coordinates?

Regards
Joern

I had a similar problem. The first digit after the '.' had to be '0' for properly show the location in google maps - however the leading zero is not printed. I submitted a patch to fix it by email to cl-osd@googlecode.com on the 22/11/11 but so far I haven't received a reply.
klicker is offline Find More Posts by klicker
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 02:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chatch15117 View Post
do you have circular polarized or just a patch?
Circular ... so it's CL/SPW combo on 5.8Ghz. However the Video-TX is a bit noisy so pic-quality is not as good as it could be
after.burner is offline Find More Posts by after.burner
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 04:48 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Revision 88:

"Working current sensor using ACS758LCB-100U-PFF-T.
Only tested on bench so far...
Alarms for high current and high mAh.
Some sensor and text print rework."

Note that in order to get good values on current sensor you will have to sacrifice RSSI. Or move RSSI to voltage 2.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 04:52 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,494 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Revision 88:

"Working current sensor using ACS758LCB-100U-PFF-T.
Only tested on bench so far...
Alarms for high current and high mAh.
Some sensor and text print rework."

Note that in order to get good values on current sensor you will have to sacrifice RSSI. Or move RSSI to voltage 2.
does the current sensor show current and mah only, no voltage ?

ALso, can the G-OSD show main pack voltage (V1), current sensor (V2) and RSSI (V3) ?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 04:54 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Voltage is available already since r1...
New is current and mAh.

In theory but the resolution will suck...
Either move RSSI to voltage 2 and that resolution will suck....
Or remove the voltage divider on voltage 2 and change some defines.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 04:59 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,494 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Voltage is available already since r1...
New is current and mAh.

In theory but the resolution will suck...
Either move RSSI to voltage 2 and that resolution will suck....
Or remove the voltage divider on voltage 2 and change some defines.
what i meant is for my E-OSD converted to CL-OSD, can i display 1 voltage(main lipo) + RSSI + Amps/mah ?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:18 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Nope.

(You could if you solder a wire to adc2 (pin 25) and change the code a bit...)
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:21 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,494 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Nope.

(You could if you solder a wire to adc2 and change the code a bit)
Can you explain how to do this ?
can the G-OSD converted to CL-OSD support what i asked ?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:25 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Can you explain how to do this ?
can the G-OSD converted to CL-OSD support what i asked ?
1. Solder a wire to pin 25.
2. Connect that wire to your current sensor output pin.
3. Add "#define ANALOG_IN_3 2" to line 62 in hardware.h

Might work...

Yes, the G-OSD can support all three but either RSSI or current sensor will be a bit low in resolution.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:26 PM
Opt
Registered User
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Oct 2010
401 Posts
Nice work on the current sensor.
What update was the 2Hz refresh added on, I cant see it? Or was that someone's personal side project?
Opt is offline Find More Posts by Opt
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:28 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Opt: Thanks!
You can see all the changes I have made here: http://code.google.com/p/cl-osd/source/list
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 05:35 PM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,494 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Yes, the G-OSD can support all three but either RSSI or current sensor will be a bit low in resolution.
can you explain why please?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM