HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 09, 2012, 04:07 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jan 2011
255 Posts
it says m88p not found,

what is this line for? i might figure it out my self.
Zombee is offline Find More Posts by Zombee
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 09, 2012, 04:32 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jan 2011
255 Posts
the chip on my board says

atmel
mega smudge smudge smudge A
MU 1 smudge smudge
China - 6
OH4146 - 1
Zombee is offline Find More Posts by Zombee
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2012, 04:34 PM
Registered User
Joern's Avatar
Joined Dec 2011
26 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombee View Post
it says m88p not found,

what is this line for? i might figure it out my self.
Look for the newest version of arvdude. Your configuration file arvdude.conf is probably missing the parameters für the "p" version chip.

This is the first line of my avrdude.conf.
# $Id: avrdude.conf.in 991 2011-08-26 20:50:32Z joerg_wunsch $ -*- text -*-
Joern is offline Find More Posts by Joern
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2012, 04:58 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jan 2011
255 Posts
Hello, just downloaded the .tar.gz from savanah and went to open the confige and it has the same as the one you typed, but i have no idea how to install this, i tried to replace the file from my disk, but when i typed the code it says not recognized "w" , something bla bla config is missing
Zombee is offline Find More Posts by Zombee
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2012, 10:32 PM
Registered User
mark963's Avatar
United States, IA, Cedar Rapids
Joined Apr 2006
475 Posts
...
mark963 is offline Find More Posts by mark963
Last edited by mark963; Jan 11, 2012 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2012, 11:42 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
877 Posts
I think I have something to make the stats a little better and ignore bogus data. I'm keeping the last 5 numbers, and when a new one is calculated, comparing that to the average of the last 5. If it is close (less than a number I picked) then I update the max. This way if, alt, speed, or distance jumps for one or 2 cycles, then, it will not be recorded as the max. Probably not the most elegant, but it compiles and should work (not sure when I'll be able to fly it.)

in cl-osd.c right before the "#endif //GPS_ENABLED" in updateSensorsAndScreen function
Quote:
#ifdef STATISTICS_ENABLE
setMaxStats();
#endif //STATISTICS_ENABLED
also
remove :
Quote:
if (gHomeDistance > gStatMaxDistance) {
gStatMaxDistance = gHomeDistance;
}
in gps-common.h right before "#endif //gps enabled" at the bottom of the file
Quote:

#ifdef STATISTICS_ENABLED
//a few quick calculations to see if the new numbers are close to the average of the last 5. This
//should make the stats skip any gps glitch readings that throw them way off.
static uint8_t checkValidSpeed(){
if (gGpsLastValidData.speed < ((gStatBuffer[0].speed + gStatBuffer[1].speed + gStatBuffer[2].speed + gStatBuffer[3].speed + gStatBuffer[4].speed)/ 5) + 10 )
return 1;
else
return 0;
}

static uint8_t checkValidAltitude(){
if (gGpsLastValidData.pos.altitude - gHomePos.altitude < ((gStatBuffer[0].altitude + gStatBuffer[1].altitude + gStatBuffer[2].altitude + gStatBuffer[3].altitude + gStatBuffer[4].altitude)/ 5) + 10 )
return 1;
else
return 0;
}

static uint8_t checkValidDistance(){
if (gHomeDistance < ((gStatBuffer[0].distance + gStatBuffer[1].distance + gStatBuffer[2].distance + gStatBuffer[3].distance + gStatBuffer[4].distance)/ 5) + 100 )
return 1;
else
return 0;
}

//set the max speed and distance if stats are enabled, making sure they have not changed more
//than a preset amount from the last 5. This should skip glitches.
static void setMaxStats() {

if (gGpsLastValidData.speed > gStatMaxSpeed && checkValidSpeed() == 1)
gStatMaxSpeed = gGpsLastValidData.speed;

if (gHomePosSet) {
if (gGpsLastValidData.pos.altitude - gHomePos.altitude > gStatMaxAltitude && checkValidAltitude() == 1) {
gStatMaxAltitude = gGpsLastValidData.pos.altitude - gHomePos.altitude;
}
if (gHomeDistance > gStatMaxDistance && checkValidDistance() == 1) {
gStatMaxDistance = gHomeDistance;
}
gStatBuffer[gBufferIndex].altitude = gGpsLastValidData.pos.altitude - gHomePos.altitude;
gStatBuffer[gBufferIndex].distance = gHomeDistance;
}
gStatBuffer[gBufferIndex].speed = gGpsLastValidData.speed;

gBufferIndex++;
if (gBufferIndex >= 5)
gBufferIndex = 0;
}


#endif //STATISTICS_ENABLED

also remove:
Quote:
#ifdef STATISTICS_ENABLED
else {
if (gGpsLastValidData.speed > gStatMaxSpeed) {
gStatMaxSpeed = gGpsLastValidData.speed;
}
if (gGpsLastValidData.pos.altitude - gHomePos.altitude > gStatMaxAltitude) {
gStatMaxAltitude = gGpsLastValidData.pos.altitude - gHomePos.altitude;
}
}
#endif //STATISTICS_ENABLED
in statistics.h at bottom, right before "#endif //STATISTICS_ENABLED"
Quote:
//structure to hold a few recent stats in
typedef struct {
uint16_t speed;
uint16_t distance;
uint16_t altitude;
} bufferStruct;
//index to keep track of which one we are on
//(this will allow us to keep a rolling list of the last 5 values)
static volatile uint8_t gBufferIndex = 0;
//the actual instance of the stats buffer.
static volatile bufferStruct gStatBuffer[5];
yzguy is offline Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 06:11 AM
Registered User
Joern's Avatar
Joined Dec 2011
26 Posts
Current Sensor and Compas

Hi all,

there is some code implemented for compass and current sensor.

Is external hardware nessesary to get the compass running? How ist the status for the current sensor? Is someone working on the code to implement the current consumption and/or has a circut diagram?

Regards
Joern
Joern is offline Find More Posts by Joern
Last edited by Joern; Jan 11, 2012 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 09:11 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
yzguy: Looks good, was thinking of implementing something simular. Could you make a patch file of your changes? Just right click you cl-osd folder and press TortoiseSVN->Create Patch.

Joern: No external hardware needed for compass but it uses the gps data so no real compass. I have done some tests on the current sensor but haven't gotten so far on it...
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 10:01 AM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,477 Posts
I just got new files yesterday and burned one E-OSD with the newer E-OSD-GPS and i can see the new screen just fine.

Question is - its raining outside and my home made GPS module isnt getting a lock inside so all i can see is "NO HOME POS" - how can i varify if my GPS is working well \ sending data ?

Callelj, BTW how do i enable the compass and current sensor options in the E-OSD-GPS code ?
and how do i set specific RSSI voltage values for 100% and 0% ?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Last edited by i3dm; Jan 11, 2012 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 10:33 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
I just got new files yesterday and burned one E-OSD with the newer E-OSD-GPS and i can see the new screen just fine.

Question is - its raining outside and my home made GPS module isnt getting a lock inside so all i can see is "NO HOME POS" - how can i varify if my GPS is working well \ sending data ?

Callelj, BTW how do i enable the compass and current sensor options in the E-OSD-GPS code ?
and how do i set specific RSSI voltage values for 100% and 0% ?
1. Wait untill it stops raining or connect it to a usb to serial adapter...
2. Enable "compass" with TEXT_COMPASS_ENABLED.
3. No current sensor code finished yet. But you can look at SENSOR_CURRENT_* and implement the finish touches yourself.
4. Edit SENSOR_RSSI_MAX_VOLTAGE and SENSOR_RSSI_MIN_VOLTAGE
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 02:02 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
i get a gps lock in my house. and its 2 stories
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 11, 2012, 06:17 PM
Registered User
United States, TN, Knoxville
Joined Mar 2009
5 Posts
I am new to this forum so forgive me if this topic has been covered. I have a g-osd II and have flashed it with cl-osd, however the only information that is displayed is the home arrow. any ideas?
Alee33 is offline Find More Posts by Alee33
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 10:11 PM
Registered User
United States, TX
Joined Oct 2010
331 Posts
Crap! Apparently I developed a short somewhere and when I connected the batt my G-osd baord released its magic smoke :.

At least I got 5 successful flights from it. I was fortunate enought to also have a E-OSD so I decided to solder the G-osd's gps module to it. That didnt go too well as I inadvertantly broke off the damn pin of the Uc. I tossed the whole mess in trash can and orderd a new G-osd fro HK. After a few hours I retrieved the discarded eosd from the waste basket and discoverd there was a tiny nub sticking out from the IC case (prob less than .005") So I carefully was able to solder on a silver solid core wire and then epoxied the whole mess in place. It works. Not pretty but it works. As soon as the new Gosd gets here its going in the parts bin though
Slaphappysamy is offline Find More Posts by Slaphappysamy
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2012, 10:46 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
nice. i reversed polarity on mine and saw smoke. but it still works fine. i would have been mad because i paid $50 shipped for mine.
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 11, 2012, 11:34 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
877 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
yzguy: Looks good, was thinking of implementing something simular. Could you make a patch file of your changes? Just right click you cl-osd folder and press TortoiseSVN->Create Patch.
sure no problem. I had to rename it from .patch to .txt to be able to attach it. There are of course a few other changes in mine, but I'm sure it is pretty obvious which ones are for this.
yzguy is offline Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM