SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 17, 2011, 04:07 PM
Registered User
austinpowers's Avatar
Norge, Østfold, Moss
Joined Jun 2007
22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrEvil View Post
Subscribing.....
I have a E-osd and thinking about getting the G-osd II.

KKai
Me too...
austinpowers is offline Find More Posts by austinpowers
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 17, 2011, 04:07 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Kurunjang
Joined Jan 2011
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark963 View Post
My G-OSDII finally showed up. I hooked it up between a DVD player and a portable TV on the composite lines and I got voltage and time readings on the screen, but no GPS. I had a UBEC connected to a receiver and the receiver connected to the GPS for power. 5.2V going into it. Then I connected a WattsUP between the battery and UBEC and it showed around 0.2W with just the receiver and no real change with the GPS added. I'm thinking that GPS ought to draw nearly 0.100A at 5V, I should see another 0.5W when it's added. Anyone else bought one of these and had a dead GPS? Can't imagine what shipping back to china is like or how long it would take.
Mine did not work the first time I connected it because I had the polarity wrong. Reversed the power cable and a red led started flashing.
RonSpooner is offline Find More Posts by RonSpooner
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2011, 05:34 PM
Plane and multirotor's - FPV
DrEvil's Avatar
Moss, Norway
Joined Jun 2007
855 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinpowers View Post
Me too...
Halla balla ;-)
(norwegian Joke)

KKai
DrEvil is offline Find More Posts by DrEvil
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2011, 10:29 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
894 Posts
to add a little more to the refresh rate post:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=755

this is something that could be added so that the refresh rate is easily changed.

in config.h add this:
#define SCREEN_REFRESH_RATE 4 //htz for the screen refresh rate

then in cl-osd.c change this
if (gTimeTick == 0) {
updateOnceEverySec();
}

to:
if (gTimeTick%(TIME_FRAMES_PER_SEC/SCREEN_REFRESH_RATE) == 0) {
updateOnceEverySec();
}

I think that will work, compiled, will test tomorrow, hopefully.
yzguy is offline Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2011, 02:39 AM
Registered User
MathijsKosters's Avatar
Nederland, OV, Den Ham
Joined Aug 2011
13 Posts
I'm new here, and I want to install CL-OSD on my G-OSD.
Before I can do that I want to change the minimum and maximum RSSI voltage according to Chainlink. So I opened up the config.h in AVRStudio and changed the values, then I saved it.

After I saved it I opened up cl-osd.avrgccproj and selected the G-OSD, then I chose G-OSD in the drop down menu. Finally I chose Build--> Clean solution and Build-->Build solution.

Is this right, what I've done? Can I now simply program it to my G-OSD using Avrdude?
MathijsKosters is offline Find More Posts by MathijsKosters
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2011, 01:08 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadzilla View Post
Haven't posted in this thread before; I've been fortunate that everything worked as explained.

What I'm trying to get straight is the display. In the picture I wanted to eliminate the info in the screen center because it over wrote the GPS data. I'd see the data and a flashing "no pos" but once it get enough satellite locks the data was overwritten by the stats

I commented #define STATISTICS_ENABLED which eliminated the stats but now I've lost the GPS data too. Not sure where to look next. Any ideas? Can I move the GPS data down?

Thanks
RichK
AKA Cadzilla, LowTek, spartaju
If speed is near 0 (or equal to zero) the stats will show. This should only happen when you start and land the plane. The GPS pos is automaticly removed since I didn't want it clogging up the display. But if you want it always on then you have to change in layout.h. Look for "printGpsNumber" and move that out of the two inner if statements.

Yes you can move the gps pos down but if you move it too far the next line might get distorted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yzguy View Post
to add a little more to the refresh rate post:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=755

this is something that could be added so that the refresh rate is easily changed.
Looks good. Will try to add something simular to the code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MathijsKosters View Post
Is this right, what I've done? Can I now simply program it to my G-OSD using Avrdude?
Jupp, should work.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:28 AM
Registered User
mark963's Avatar
United States, IA, Cedar Rapids
Joined Apr 2006
477 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonSpooner View Post
Mine did not work the first time I connected it because I had the polarity wrong. Reversed the power cable and a red led started flashing.
I've checked all my wiring. 5V is getting to the GPS connector on the right pins and it's drawing less than 2mA. Can anyone tell me if the GPS has to be sent any data before it should start trying to track satellites? The antenna can't be powered and the processing engine can't be running with only 2mA draw, but I know most of these have "sleep" modes that can cut their power down that far.
mark963 is offline Find More Posts by mark963
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 11:30 AM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
yours is probably DOA
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 20, 2011, 05:10 PM
Gravity always laughs last
cadzilla's Avatar
USA, PA, Milford
Joined Feb 2008
261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
If speed is near 0 (or equal to zero) the stats will show. This should only happen when you start and land the plane. The GPS pos is automaticly removed since I didn't want it clogging up the display. But if you want it always on then you have to change in layout.h. Look for "printGpsNumber" and move that out of the two inner if statements.

Yes you can move the gps pos down but if you move it too far the next line might get distorted.

I defined STATISTICS_ENABLED in config.h
and changed the the code in layout.h to this:

#ifdef STATISTICS_ENABLED
pos = printGpsNumber(gText[textId], pos+4, gGpsLastValidData.pos.latitude, 1);
pos = printGpsNumber(gText[textId], pos+2, gGpsLastValidData.pos.longitude, 0);
#endif //STATISTICS_ENABLED
}
else {
pos = printGpsNumber(gText[textId], pos+4, gGpsLastValidData.pos.latitude, 1);
pos = printGpsNumber(gText[textId], pos+2, gGpsLastValidData.pos.longitude, 0);
}
}
else {


I also changed all text to the small character set so I could lower the GPS output. It works for me. I'm recording flights and want it on all the time in case I go down in the woods.

I have a new question about GPS setting home but will put that in a new reply

Cadzilla
AKA LowTek, spartaju, RichK
cadzilla is offline Find More Posts by cadzilla
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 05:24 PM
Gravity always laughs last
cadzilla's Avatar
USA, PA, Milford
Joined Feb 2008
261 Posts
HOME_SET_AT_FIX puts me at -17 feet!

When I get a fix for home it puts me -14 to -17 feet altitude and distance from home is 100-200 feet. I have units set to IMPERIAL_SYSTEM and HOME_SET_MIN_SATS to 4. My flying field is at 1153 ft. (Garmin stat).

Is there a built in offset in the code?
Is it just a crappy GPS unit? I have another I could plug in and test.

What subroutine handles the calculations?

No too concerned with home distance but altitude is very important.

Cadzilla
AKA LowTek, spartaju, RichK
cadzilla is offline Find More Posts by cadzilla
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 08:39 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
894 Posts
try long pressing the button. I think that manually resets the home position.
yzguy is offline Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2011, 10:35 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jan 2011
255 Posts
Hello, i have a G-OSD from hk and i have a Crius MultiWii with FTDI programmer on the way, will i be able to flash this board using a FTDI? http://www.goodluckbuy.com/ftdi-basi...i-lite-se.html
Zombee is offline Find More Posts by Zombee
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 02:33 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombee View Post
Hello, i have a G-OSD from hk and i have a Crius MultiWii with FTDI programmer on the way, will i be able to flash this board using a FTDI? http://www.goodluckbuy.com/ftdi-basi...i-lite-se.html
No, that's a usb to serial port adapter. You need a AVR programmer, see the wiki for more info.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 08:08 AM
Gravity always laughs last
cadzilla's Avatar
USA, PA, Milford
Joined Feb 2008
261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yzguy View Post
try long pressing the button. I think that manually resets the home position.
I have set home button option commented out; may try that after I swap out the GPS. I have a spare CL-OSD.
Weather is too bad to get a GPS lock

Cadzilla
cadzilla is offline Find More Posts by cadzilla
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2011, 01:17 PM
Registered User
France
Joined May 2008
22 Posts
NMEA initialization string to set GPS to 4800bps

Guys,
I recently bought a second hand GPS unit (SIRFIII) that had a default firmware locked to 19200bps. Since I wanted to use it with my e-osd, I had 2 possibilities :
1. Set the cl-osd code to use 19200bps
2. Change the GPS unit baud rate to 4800

Trying option 1, I faced the same problem related in post 588 by Davico : The cl-osd code obviously looses some caracters at that speed and displayed data is terribly inconsistent.

Trying option 2, I found it is impossible to permanently set the GPS at 4800bps. Each time you switch the unit off/on, it looses its config and resets to 19200.
I had to implement something like suggested in post 601 by (Jo)Hannes.

I had to modify setupGPS() in gps-common.h to this :
Code:
static void setupGps() {

	// USART setup at 19200bps with TX enabled
	UBRR0H = (uint8_t)(GPS_UBRR_INIT>>8); // set baud
	UBRR0L = (uint8_t)GPS_UBRR_INIT;
	UCSR0C = (3<<UCSZ00); // 8N1
	UCSR0B = (1 << TXEN0); // Enable TX

	// Wait for GPS Initialisation
	_delay_ms(500);
	
	// Send NMEA command to switch to 4800bps 
	USART_tx_string("$PSRF100,1,4800,8,1,0*0E\r\n");

	// USART setup at 4800bps with TX & RX enabled
	UBRR0H = (uint8_t)(GPS_UBRR>>8); // set baud
	UBRR0L = (uint8_t)GPS_UBRR;
	UCSR0C = (3<<UCSZ00); // 8N1
	UCSR0B = (1<<RXEN0) | (1<<TXEN0);; // Enable RX & TX
}
Your initialisation string may vary depending your GPS model (it's a good idea to test it manually before with a terminal emulator, you can get a NMEA checksum calculator here)

And add in the same gps-common.h this function :
Code:
/* Send some data to the serial port */
void USART_tx_string( char *data )
{
while ((*data != '\0'))
   {
      while (!(UCSR0A & (1 <<UDRE0)));
      UDR0 = *data;
      data++;
   }   
}
And add this in config.h :
Code:
// ----------- GPS --------------
#define GPS_BAUD 4800
#define GPS_UBRR (F_CPU/16/GPS_BAUD-1)
#define GPS_BAUD_INIT 19200
#define GPS_UBRR_INIT (F_CPU/16/GPS_BAUD_INIT-1)
Of course, you have to solder the TX pin of mega88 for this to work (see picts)

Thanks to Callelj for his work !
Cheers,
ZonK.
zonk_1976 is offline Find More Posts by zonk_1976
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM