HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 11, 2011, 03:59 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,893 Posts
guys, i can't iron the wires to the board ... ideas ?


pads on the chip are too small .. the led will not stick.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Dec 11, 2011 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 11, 2011, 04:29 PM
Registered User
Elthi's Avatar
Belgique, Bruxelles, St-Pieters-Woluwe
Joined Sep 2010
14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Elthi: It looks as if your fuses are wrong.
But changing the fuses might brick your board.
On the other hand it's kind of bricked right now anyway...

Try this:
avrdude -p m88pa -c usbasp -U lfuse:w:0xF7:m -U hfuse:w:0xDC:m -U efuse:w:0xFF:m

WONDERFUL!!! GREAT!!!


Now it works perfectly! I sent the command line after I flashed again and you can see the result.

Thanks so much callej!

Laurent

Name: IMG00369-20111211-2216.jpg
Views: 339
Size: 117.2 KB
Description:
Elthi is offline Find More Posts by Elthi
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 04:32 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Great! Why didn't I think about the fuses from the start...

guy1a: Are you using flux?
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 04:48 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,893 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Great! Why didn't I think about the fuses from the start...

guy1a: Are you using flux?
yes i am ,the pads are so small .. i think i got it !


tomorrow i will try to get the program on the osd.

thanks for the help !

edit:
ok i couldn't go to sleep .. too exited.

this is the 1st time i use the avr.
connected to usb port the yello light hold steady
the osd is flashing fast red light.
the output of this connamd

Quote:
guy-macbook:E-OSD-GPS $ avrdude -p m88 -c usbasp -U flash:w:"cl-osd.hex" -U eeprom:w:"cl-osd.eep"

avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware update.
avrdude: error: programm enable: target doesn't answer. 1
avrdude: initialization failed, rc=-1
Double check connections and try again, or use -F to override
this check.


avrdude done. Thank you.

guy-macbook:E-OSD-GPS $
will look for the problem tomorrow...

again,thanks !
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Dec 11, 2011 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2011, 06:51 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2008
13 Posts
Hello guy1a,

are you sure to have an Mega88 and not the 88PA on your board? A got something similar to yours at my first try. I followed the hint about the 88PA on the code page: http://http://code.google.com/p/cl-osd/ and it worked.

Cheers Nils
nils1982ks is offline Find More Posts by nils1982ks
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 09:21 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
guy1a: That error usually mean that some cable is connected wrong. Also I think some people had problems with some programmers. Which programmer are you using?
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 09:48 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,893 Posts
i will re-check the cables and wires.

though when trying to burn the code down, the OSD flashes fast, i guess it gets something ...

this is my device:
USBASP USBISP AVR Programmer USB ATMEGA8 ATMEGA128

i know it works, since it was used to upgrade firmware on a quad flight controller.

about adding this model of cpu. ( http://www.avrfreaks.net/index.php?n...100557&start=0 )

in the conf file i have this:
( it does not look like in the wiki. should i add all the block again and just change the name of the block to ATmega88P )


#define ATMEGA88 0x73

and down below



Quote:
#------------------------------------------------------------
# ATmega88
#------------------------------------------------------------

part
id = "m88";
desc = "ATMEGA88";
has_debugwire = yes;
flash_instr = 0xB6, 0x01, 0x11;
eeprom_instr = 0xBD, 0xF2, 0xBD, 0xE1, 0xBB, 0xCF, 0xB4, 0x00,
0xBE, 0x01, 0xB6, 0x01, 0xBC, 0x00, 0xBB, 0xBF,
0x99, 0xF9, 0xBB, 0xAF;
stk500_devcode = 0x73;
# avr910_devcode = 0x;
signature = 0x1e 0x93 0x0a;
pagel = 0xd7;
bs2 = 0xc2;
chip_erase_delay = 9000;
pgm_enable = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1",
"x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x";

chip_erase = "1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 x x x x x",
"x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x";

timeout = 200;
stabdelay = 100;
cmdexedelay = 25;
synchloops = 32;
bytedelay = 0;
pollindex = 3;
pollvalue = 0x53;
predelay = 1;
postdelay = 1;
pollmethod = 1;

pp_controlstack =
0x0E, 0x1E, 0x0F, 0x1F, 0x2E, 0x3E, 0x2F, 0x3F,
0x4E, 0x5E, 0x4F, 0x5F, 0x6E, 0x7E, 0x6F, 0x7F,
0x66, 0x76, 0x67, 0x77, 0x6A, 0x7A, 0x6B, 0x7B,
0xBE, 0xFD, 0x00, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00;
hventerstabdelay = 100;
progmodedelay = 0;
latchcycles = 5;
togglevtg = 1;
....
( it goes on .. )
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Dec 12, 2011 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2011, 01:06 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy1a View Post
i know it works, since it was used to upgrade firmware on a quad flight controller.

about adding this model of cpu. ( http://www.avrfreaks.net/index.php?n...100557&start=0 )

in the conf file i have this:
( it does not look like in the wiki. should i add all the block again and just change the name of the block to ATmega88P )
Ok, that's similar to what I have. You might try to add external power to the OSD and see if that works.
On my programmer there is a jumper for this case so there is only power from the board and not from the computer.
I dont know if yours has that...

Yes, copy the block and change this the id, desc and signature.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 02:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2011
28 Posts
Yes, my friend My G-osd is started with your FUSE setting...i love you.. :-)
now i need to know what the difference Now I would like to know if the EPP and HEX codes must always be paired today .... I put in the code65EPP and code75HEX, goes just as well or you must always have the same version?

if so then why the R75 is only verion version HEX?

by Calle
gbvideo is offline Find More Posts by gbvideo
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 05:32 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,893 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by callelj View Post
Ok, that's similar to what I have. You might try to add external power to the OSD and see if that works.
On my programmer there is a jumper for this case so there is only power from the board and not from the computer.
I dont know if yours has that...

Yes, copy the block and change this the id, desc and signature.
you are the MAN !!


it looks like it works.

now, the rssi ... i can see the % but i can't find the post where you say where to iron the wires ...

also, the button is now for the "set home location" .. correct ?

thanks again for all the support !
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2011, 07:42 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy1a View Post
you are the MAN !!


it looks like it works.

now, the rssi ... i can see the % but i can't find the post where you say where to iron the wires ...

also, the button is now for the "set home location" .. correct ?

thanks again for all the support !
rssi will have to be on voltage 2. or pin30 of atmega. voltage 2 is easier.
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 13, 2011, 10:58 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Kurunjang
Joined Jan 2011
87 Posts
GPS Coordinate

Hi Guys
I'm still stuck on my GPS coordinates.

I'm getting 219.2161224S and this would put me on another planet !!!!! I have no idea where 219 comes from. It should be about 37

The latitude 144.588666E is right on.

I have configured for GPS_GOOGLE_FORMAT but it I rem this out and recompile I still get something starting with 219

Any ideas

Thanks
Ron
RonSpooner is offline Find More Posts by RonSpooner
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 03:27 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2008
13 Posts
Hey,

did anyone of you used 3 analog voltages on the E-OSD-GPS since it is not yet an option in the code, or am I wrong? Might be good to have FPV-Lipo, Lipo for the motor and the RSSI.

Cheers,
Nils
nils1982ks is offline Find More Posts by nils1982ks
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 05:07 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nils1982ks View Post
Hey,

did anyone of you used 3 analog voltages on the E-OSD-GPS since it is not yet an option in the code, or am I wrong? Might be good to have FPV-Lipo, Lipo for the motor and the RSSI.

Cheers,
Nils
The E-OSD only have two inputs. In order to add more you need to build your own voltage divider and solder it to an input. You also need to change the code.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 05:09 AM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonSpooner View Post
Hi Guys
I'm still stuck on my GPS coordinates.

I'm getting 219.2161224S and this would put me on another planet !!!!! I have no idea where 219 comes from. It should be about 37

The latitude 144.588666E is right on.

I have configured for GPS_GOOGLE_FORMAT but it I rem this out and recompile I still get something starting with 219

Any ideas

Thanks
Ron
Seems as if the code cannot parse your GPS string correctly. Might be a bug in there somewhere. What should the location be? No need for exact location, just an example so I can test the code.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 12:07 PM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 07:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 03:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 06:22 PM