SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 02, 2013, 06:59 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,659 Posts
I was talking about the stock firmware, I haven't flashed the G-OSD with the CL-OSD firmware.
So far only my E-OSD is running CL-OSD.

For the overflow check what text and graphics is enabled. You have too many stuff active.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 03, 2013, 02:35 AM
Registered User
Slovakia, Bratislava Region, Bratislava
Joined Jan 2013
16 Posts
In stock FW just press the on-booard button, it will cycle through various styles and metric/imperial units.
3zuli is offline Find More Posts by 3zuli
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2013, 06:04 AM
Registered User
Sardinia, Italy
Joined May 2009
79 Posts
Hi, guys. First of all, thank you Callelj for the firmware.
I just flash my e-osd and try it with a gps emulator; for now it seems is working
Later I'll try to set it with a spare skylab skm53...I was thinking if its possible to supply it with the on board 78l05...mmm, maybe it's better to add a ldo on the osd's back..
Another thing, how can I change coordinates position on the screen?
Frazz is offline Find More Posts by Frazz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2013, 07:15 AM
Scratch Builder & Video Pilot
THeRioN's Avatar
Turkey, Ankara
Joined Mar 2012
63 Posts
Is there any chance that we can adjust white level?
THeRioN is offline Find More Posts by THeRioN
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 10:02 AM
Registered User
Slovakia, Bratislava Region, Bratislava
Joined Jan 2013
16 Posts
THeRioN, adjust your LCD brightness/contrast. This helped me.
3zuli is offline Find More Posts by 3zuli
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 04:12 PM
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Canada, ON, Harrowsmith
Joined Jan 2012
7,022 Posts
my setup using parts without modifying the original cables for vtx and camera
and original firware ...for now (1500mw 1.2ghz with filter & inverted vee ,1800mah switched pack & E-OSD)

Still need to solder the gps pin to smd chip
going to wait on the flash until then



irun4fundotca is offline Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by irun4fundotca; Feb 04, 2013 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 03:17 PM
Registered User
Slovakia, Bratislava Region, Bratislava
Joined Jan 2013
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
For the overflow check what text and graphics is enabled. You have too many stuff active.
But text and graphics are essential for the entire OSD, aren't they? Maybe you could give me your entire AVR Studio project, so that I can have a look at it and see, what things you have enabled? That would really help me
3zuli is offline Find More Posts by 3zuli
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 04:47 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,659 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3zuli View Post
But text and graphics are essential for the entire OSD, aren't they? Maybe you could give me your entire AVR Studio project, so that I can have a look at it and see, what things you have enabled? That would really help me
I'll push it to github or something like that. But when I was editing it I didn't had GPS so all that is disabled.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 02:41 AM
Registered User
Slovakia, Bratislava Region, Bratislava
Joined Jan 2013
16 Posts
Oh I see... I actually want the GPS to be enabled, that's the reason I got an OSD
So can anyone tell me, what to do with this issue?
3zuli is offline Find More Posts by 3zuli
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 05:04 AM
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Canada, ON, Harrowsmith
Joined Jan 2012
7,022 Posts
I would sugest starting off with the basics enabled or tweaked and get the gps stuff working first
then slowly make changes to things that are next important in line until you get the error again and revert back to where it last worked , atleast you will have the gps home arrow ect

thats the reason I wanted it and also LOS distance , I find speed is too delayed anyway to be usefull & the coordinates are not any use on the screen for me

It's not like I know where xxxxx lon xxxxx lat is anyway, who does? Not like you can copy and paste it into google maps lol
so thats one less thing you do'nt need to display on screen, making room for more memory (unless you record everytime and then crash)

just my thoughts
irun4fundotca is offline Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 06:06 AM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
439 Posts
Is it possible to turn the OSD off during flight?
Hasi is offline Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 07:37 AM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,659 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3zuli View Post
Oh I see... I actually want the GPS to be enabled, that's the reason I got an OSD
So can anyone tell me, what to do with this issue?
You can load the example .HEX's those have GPS enabled.

@Hasi, not possible with the current code. There is no connection with the RX and you'd need that to use a channel to turn it on/off.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 01:49 PM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
439 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
@Hasi, not possible with the current code. There is no connection with the RX and you'd need that to use a channel to turn it on/off.
And somehow with an external switch?
Hasi is offline Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 02:45 PM
Registered User
fr3d-nexus's Avatar
France (near the ch'ti village)
Joined Apr 2007
133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3zuli View Post
But text and graphics are essential for the entire OSD, aren't they? Maybe you could give me your entire AVR Studio project, so that I can have a look at it and see, what things you have enabled? That would really help me
remove define statistic or define alarm(s) they are eating a maximum bytes
or choose oly alarms you need
in config.h
Code:
#define STATISTICS_ENABLED
//#define ALARM_ENABLED
Code:
// ----------- ALARMS --------------
//Alarms (Comment to disable)
#define ALARM_BATT1_LOW 10.20 //Warn if below this level (in volt)
#define ALARM_BATT2_LOW 00.01 //Warn if below this level (in volt)
#define ALARM_BATT3_LOW 1.20 //Warn if below this level (in volt)
#define ALARM_BATT4_LOW 00.01 //Warn if below this level (in volt)

//#define ALARM_RSSI_LOW 50 //Warn if below this level (in %)
//#define ALARM_SPEED_HIGH 80 //Warn if above this level (in kmph/mph)
//#define ALARM_ALTITUDE_LOW 10//Warn if below this level (in meters/feet)
//#define ALARM_ALTITUDE_HIGH 100 //Warn if above this level (in meters/feet)
//#define ALARM_DISTANCE_HIGH 500 //Warn if below this level (in meters/feet)
//#define ALARM_CURRENT_HIGH 50 //Warn if above this level (in Ampere)
//#define ALARM_POWER_USAGE_HIGH 5000 //Warn if above this level (in mAh)
voltage 3 and 4 are formy personnal use
fr3d-nexus is offline Find More Posts by fr3d-nexus
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 02:50 PM
Registered User
fr3d-nexus's Avatar
France (near the ch'ti village)
Joined Apr 2007
133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frazz View Post
Hi, guys. First of all, thank you Callelj for the firmware.
I just flash my e-osd and try it with a gps emulator; for now it seems is working
Later I'll try to set it with a spare skylab skm53...I was thinking if its possible to supply it with the on board 78l05...mmm, maybe it's better to add a ldo on the osd's back..
Another thing, how can I change coordinates position on the screen?
take a look in layour.h
you have only 6 lines and each "options" have a place with "pos" value

Code:
// --------------- TEXT LINE 2 (From top) -----------------------
  .../...
#ifdef SENSOR_VOLTAGE_1_ENABLED
	  if (!gAlarmBatt1 || gBlink1Hz) {
	    printAdc(gText[textId], pos, ANALOG_IN_1); // Voltage 1
	  }
	  pos += 7; pos is incremnted for next option
#endif
fr3d-nexus is offline Find More Posts by fr3d-nexus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM