HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 16, 2011, 11:33 AM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Discussion
Cyclops Easy OSD

Is there an official thread for the CE OSD?

I need some help with it.
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 16, 2011, 12:03 PM
$#|+
mkmkmk13's Avatar
United States, CA, Orange
Joined May 2007
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregSilver View Post
Is there an official thread for the CE OSD?

I need some help with it.
Since you already started this one, just ask here
mkmkmk13 is offline Find More Posts by mkmkmk13
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2011, 03:35 PM
Sgt Stretch's Avatar
NE Wisoconsin
Joined Aug 2004
30 Posts
I just got mine and have bench tested it. I can find very little documentation. The manual is ok but not very detailed. The device is very simple but there are 2 features at I would like more information on. One is the rssi sensor and the other is the ability to switch display types. I also noticed that the unit not only powers my camera but the the transmitter as well. This was a pleasant surprise.
Sgt Stretch is offline Find More Posts by Sgt Stretch
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2011, 04:19 PM
Houba ! Houba !!
rcmonster99's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Sep 2003
6,042 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Stretch View Post
I just got mine and have bench tested it. I can find very little documentation. The manual is ok but not very detailed. The device is very simple but there are 2 features at I would like more information on. One is the rssi sensor and the other is the ability to switch display types. I also noticed that the unit not only powers my camera but the the transmitter as well. This was a pleasant surprise.
-There is a pad on the board where you can connect the signal wire of the RSSI. the display should appear as soon as the voltage is seen.

-there is a red pushbutton that you connect to the OSD. a short press resets the counters and altitude etc... a long press reconfigure to imperial units or back to metric units

-there is a auxiliary channel input that allows you to switch between OSD display and no OSD display...if the red wire is connected then it will power up your receiver as it is getting the power from the current monitor.
rcmonster99 is offline Find More Posts by rcmonster99
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 12:25 AM
Sgt Stretch's Avatar
NE Wisoconsin
Joined Aug 2004
30 Posts
Thanks. I plugged the included cable into the "sev" port and the other end to the gear channel on my receiver. I can cycle though the display options by flipping the switch.

Is the a ar7000 receiver capable of the rssi connection?

Thanks for the advice.
Sgt Stretch is offline Find More Posts by Sgt Stretch
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 12:56 AM
Houba ! Houba !!
rcmonster99's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Sep 2003
6,042 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Stretch View Post
Thanks. I plugged the included cable into the "sev" port and the other end to the gear channel on my receiver. I can cycle though the display options by flipping the switch.

Is the a ar7000 receiver capable of the rssi connection?

Thanks for the advice.
I am not sure if this is going to work. I don't have spektrum

http://www.flytron.com/57-rssi-conve...receivers.html
rcmonster99 is offline Find More Posts by rcmonster99
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 01:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2008
401 Posts
Good thread.

Im having a few issues with my CE OSD. I have set it up as per the manual and also the few online instructions I can find, but can't get the camera image to display at all. I get the OSD readouts through to my headset fine but no image.

I checked again with the camera wired direct to the TX and it works fine (running off a 2S LiFe battery). Wondering if there is some issue with the power that is being put out from the OSD, as my camera is a 5v camera...

Thinking of powering the camera directly from the battery but that means I have to run an extra battery which I want to avoid...

Anyone had the same problem and solved it?

My equipment is:

Fatshark 5.8Ghz Goggles with built in reviver
Fatshark 100mw transmitter
Fatshark 5v PAL camera
Cyclops CE OSD
Jelico is offline Find More Posts by Jelico
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2011, 02:09 AM
Houba ! Houba !!
rcmonster99's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Sep 2003
6,042 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelico View Post
Good thread.

Im having a few issues with my CE OSD. I have set it up as per the manual and also the few online instructions I can find, but can't get the camera image to display at all. I get the OSD readouts through to my headset fine but no image.

I checked again with the camera wired direct to the TX and it works fine (running off a 2S LiFe battery). Wondering if there is some issue with the power that is being put out from the OSD, as my camera is a 5v camera...

Thinking of powering the camera directly from the battery but that means I have to run an extra battery which I want to avoid...

Anyone had the same problem and solved it?

My equipment is:

Fatshark 5.8Ghz Goggles with built in reviver
Fatshark 100mw transmitter
Fatshark 5v PAL camera
Cyclops CE OSD
Dunno, my setup works on 12V... try and measure if there is any voltage coming out of the pins where the camera's red and black wires are connect to...
there should not be, they should be a pass through from video IN to video OUT
rcmonster99 is offline Find More Posts by rcmonster99
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2011, 07:15 PM
Outta Sight
Australia, WA, Joondalup
Joined Jul 2008
929 Posts
Does anybody know whether the CE OSD can handle 5S LiPo?
RolandS888 is offline Find More Posts by RolandS888
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2011, 12:31 AM
Registered User
Hong Kong
Joined Sep 2004
570 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelico View Post
Good thread.

Im having a few issues with my CE OSD. I have set it up as per the manual and also the few online instructions I can find, but can't get the camera image to display at all. I get the OSD readouts through to my headset fine but no image.

I checked again with the camera wired direct to the TX and it works fine (running off a 2S LiFe battery). Wondering if there is some issue with the power that is being put out from the OSD, as my camera is a 5v camera...

Thinking of powering the camera directly from the battery but that means I have to run an extra battery which I want to avoid...

Anyone had the same problem and solved it?

My equipment is:

Fatshark 5.8Ghz Goggles with built in reviver
Fatshark 100mw transmitter
Fatshark 5v PAL camera
Cyclops CE OSD
Had this the exact problem I had with my CE OSD. Ended up changing the camera to another one (12v) no problems from there onwards. Still do not what the issue was, but I suspect it was something to do with the ground signal coming from the first 5v camera...... do not give up!
dtm360 is offline Find More Posts by dtm360
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2011, 02:07 AM
Houba ! Houba !!
rcmonster99's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Sep 2003
6,042 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandS888 View Post
Does anybody know whether the CE OSD can handle 5S LiPo?
It gets hot with a 3s...it will blow up with a 5s
rcmonster99 is offline Find More Posts by rcmonster99
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2011, 04:28 AM
Outta Sight
Australia, WA, Joondalup
Joined Jul 2008
929 Posts
LOL, ok thanks.
RolandS888 is offline Find More Posts by RolandS888
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2011, 07:16 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Any reason my aux input/servo won't change the screens? Also I am still getting large amounts of cropping on top and bottom of the screen.
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2011, 09:32 PM
Registered User
Kyle D.'s Avatar
Troy, Michigan
Joined May 2006
483 Posts
Does everything work okay on 4s does anyone know?
Kyle D. is offline Find More Posts by Kyle D.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2011, 12:53 AM
Houba ! Houba !!
rcmonster99's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Sep 2003
6,042 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregSilver View Post
Any reason my aux input/servo won't change the screens? Also I am still getting large amounts of cropping on top and bottom of the screen.
if you have a proframmable radio, make sure the EPA are set to the maximum. I also used a 3 position switch on mine
rcmonster99 is offline Find More Posts by rcmonster99
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Connecting Cyclops Easy OSD jsxx FPV Talk 54 Dec 02, 2012 02:53 PM
Question CEOSD - CYCLOPS EASY OSD Firmware Update Possible ? lothar2048 FPV Talk 0 Jul 22, 2011 08:13 AM
Help! Problem with Cyclops easy osd randall1959 FPV Talk 39 Jul 15, 2011 03:13 PM
Discussion cyclops easy osd Q? tonywayne FPV Talk 0 May 12, 2011 11:45 PM
Question CYCLOPS EASY OSD - modification input voltage markac FPV Talk 4 Jul 27, 2010 10:54 PM