HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 05, 2011, 09:15 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Jul 2011
106 Posts
…..
exopackshiu is offline Find More Posts by exopackshiu
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 05, 2011, 10:08 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined May 2008
90 Posts
Does anyone knows how could I take the WKM to factory settings again, with the very first software that it comes with (without any upgrade). Basically, how could I start installing all again from scratch?.

The current software version I have is 1.11 and the firmware version is 4.2 and the gymbal and IMU still doesn't seem to work well... It did work the first five minutes when I got it and for some reason is not working not...

If I could go back to the original software version I might be able to replicate the machine working.
angelillogr is offline Find More Posts by angelillogr
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 02:23 PM
Discipulus est prioris posteri
Joined Jun 2011
346 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelillogr View Post
Does anyone knows how could I take the WKM to factory settings again, with the very first software that it comes with (without any upgrade). Basically, how could I start installing all again from scratch?.

The current software version I have is 1.11 and the firmware version is 4.2 and the gymbal and IMU still doesn't seem to work well... It did work the first five minutes when I got it and for some reason is not working not...

If I could go back to the original software version I might be able to replicate the machine working.
I bought mine at the begining of september and I kept the downloads...
Here is my first version (date of the program in the properties: august 2011) : it must be the first version...
http://www.mediafire.com/?xkoj5970g7xfsef
protowax is offline Find More Posts by protowax
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 03:01 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined May 2008
90 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by protowax View Post
I bought mine at the begining of september and I kept the downloads...
Here is my first version (date of the program in the properties: august 2011) : it must be the first version...
http://www.mediafire.com/?xkoj5970g7xfsef
Thanks, I just removed my version of the Assistant but the software still remembers all the settings that I input previosly. I think I would also need a fresh version of the firmware from scratch in order to delete all data that is inside my MC so I can start all over again...
angelillogr is offline Find More Posts by angelillogr
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 03:10 PM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
9,149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelillogr View Post
Thanks, I just removed my version of the Assistant but the software still remembers all the settings that I input previosly. I think I would also need a fresh version of the firmware from scratch in order to delete all data that is inside my MC so I can start all over again...
All you need to do is hit "Default" on each page where available. It will rewrite the default values to the MU. Make sure you write after the change.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: DJI Accessory Pin Out
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 03:16 PM
Discipulus est prioris posteri
Joined Jun 2011
346 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelillogr View Post
Thanks, I just removed my version of the Assistant but the software still remembers all the settings that I input previosly. I think I would also need a fresh version of the firmware from scratch in order to delete all data that is inside my MC so I can start all over again...
yes.. just click the "default" button on each page and "write"...
edited : sorry... double post...
protowax is offline Find More Posts by protowax
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 03:19 PM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
9,149 Posts
Great minds think alike! LOL.

Back to setting up my WK-S on my T550E.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: DJI Accessory Pin Out
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 03:39 PM
Discipulus est prioris posteri
Joined Jun 2011
346 Posts
first pics of the data-link...
Now I'm waiting for a firmware which works with it...
protowax is offline Find More Posts by protowax
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 04:16 PM
Registered User
ScottPhoto's Avatar
United States, CT, Broad Brook
Joined Jul 2011
348 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by protowax View Post
first pics of the data-link...
Now I'm waiting for a firmware which works with it...
Wow, never seen that! Does that mean we can adjust software settings while it's in the air?
ScottPhoto is offline Find More Posts by ScottPhoto
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 04:25 PM
Registered User
ScottPhoto's Avatar
United States, CT, Broad Brook
Joined Jul 2011
348 Posts
Never mind, I see that is for the WK-M View.
ScottPhoto is offline Find More Posts by ScottPhoto
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 04:26 PM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
9,149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottPhoto View Post
Wow, never seen that! Does that mean we can adjust software settings while it's in the air?
That is not in the cards right now. Maybe in the future.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: DJI Accessory Pin Out
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 04:58 PM
Registered User
killy's Avatar
Nederland, NB, Waalwijk
Joined Mar 2011
383 Posts
hey protowax. sweet combination you have , curious how the data link works, is it with waypoint?
killy is offline Find More Posts by killy
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2011, 11:18 PM
Discipulus est prioris posteri
Joined Jun 2011
346 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by killy View Post
hey protowax. sweet combination you have , curious how the data link works, is it with waypoint?
If you pay the license for that, you can have the waypoint function... the basic version gives telemetry : I will be able to test the frame with different configs and record different parameters to see what is the best config.
I hope to be able in a near future to be able to change the gains from the computer. But it is not is the specifications of the soft at this moment.
protowax is offline Find More Posts by protowax
Last edited by protowax; Dec 05, 2011 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2011, 04:05 AM
Registered User
Belgique, Région Wallonne, Braine-l'Alleud
Joined Dec 2008
190 Posts
New version

The new version @Wookong Multi-Rotor Firmware* 4.22 2011.12.6 has been released.

http://www.dji-innovations.com/minisite/index_en.html

nisouck is offline Find More Posts by nisouck
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2011, 04:29 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nisouck View Post
The new version @Wookong Multi-Rotor Firmware* 4.22 2011.12.6 has been released.

http://www.dji-innovations.com/minisite/index_en.html

well, ain't that cool. their main site (http://www.dji-innovations.com/en/download.php) still lists old software.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Ballistic Recovery System for Multirotors Duck! Aerial Photography 65 Feb 26, 2014 09:58 PM
Discussion DJI - WooKong eStab for Scale sidneyw Scale Helicopters 97 Dec 30, 2012 10:48 AM
Discussion FY3ZT Autopilot for Aerial Photography feiyudz Aerial Photography 116 May 07, 2012 04:58 PM
Discussion DJI AceOne autopilot for sale... hazchem88 Aerial Photography 4 Mar 31, 2011 03:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 11:43 AM