Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 23, 2011, 11:52 PM
Posting, but should be working
furyphoto's Avatar
Brackendale, BC, Canada
Joined Sep 2006
250 Posts
If anyone is interested, here is a video from my failsafe tests a week or so ago.

DJI WK-M Fail Safe RTH Flight Tests (7 min 19 sec)


At the time, a good, but not stellar performance. Better than a crash landing, but I wouldn't want a landing like that with my DSLR on Board.
furyphoto is online now Find More Posts by furyphoto
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 24, 2011, 12:05 AM
Registered User
Thailand
Joined Apr 2006
317 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipkool View Post
Dunno if it had been solved already here, but for those who runs Windows 7 64 bit, you can still install the "driver". The so called one is just a fake driver, an inf which define a virtual com port.

You just have to replace the 32bit dpinst.exe by a 64 bit version.
It's on Microsoft Driver software kit, but you can take it from here ( attached ).
Thanks a lot, I search and found this answer, now I can do it.
If any of you can not do it let me know I can make a step by step explain.

Thanks to timecop also.
ThaiskyDigital is offline Find More Posts by ThaiskyDigital
Last edited by ThaiskyDigital; Sep 24, 2011 at 12:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 12:32 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
501 Posts
Have finnaly set up the DJI WKm on a Gaui 500x. One of the stock Gaul 10 amp esc is extremely hot, so only test flown a few times.
I like the vario altitute and the altitute hold. But the GPS hold toilet bowl is a big problem. Have used tv antenna foil on the cables and even a large copper plate to shield the GPS unit. The bowl is still there. I can imagine the side impact force of an auto land you kill most droidworx legs and damage gimbals.
Now if only my droidworx octo was here...
redridinghood is offline Find More Posts by redridinghood
Last edited by redridinghood; Sep 24, 2011 at 12:42 AM. Reason: Revised
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 12:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
123 Posts
@furyphoto: something is def. wrong with your setup.
I triggert the fail-safe for two times because my f***g radio got some drift in the channel and both times it came down perfectly straight, without doing any circles, hell i was so good i might get used to that.
Hypam is offline Find More Posts by Hypam
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 01:43 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridinghood View Post
Have finnaly set up the DJI WKm on a Gaui 500x. One of the stock Gaul 10 amp esc is extremely hot, so only test flown a few times.
I like the vario altitute and the altitute hold. But the GPS hold toilet bowl is a big problem. Have used tv antenna foil on the cables and even a large copper plate to shield the GPS unit. The bowl is still there. I can imagine the side impact force of an auto land you kill most droidworx legs and damage gimbals.
Now if only my droidworx octo was here...
You need the power module.
Standard current draw of wkm is 600+mA
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Sep 24, 2011, 02:22 AM
Discipulus est prioris posteri
Joined Jun 2011
346 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by furyphoto View Post
If anyone is interested, here is a video from my failsafe tests a week or so ago.

http://vimeo.com/29513268

At the time, a good, but not stellar performance. Better than a crash landing, but I wouldn't want a landing like that with my DSLR on Board.
I tested it yesterday several times (it was windy) and for me it was very smooth... perhaps it is a question again of motors/esc or gains....
protowax is offline Find More Posts by protowax
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 03:15 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Houston
Joined Jan 2005
1,039 Posts
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben
wazzer is offline Find More Posts by wazzer
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 03:53 AM
UavRotorKing.com
United States, CA, Yorba Linda
Joined Sep 2010
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzer View Post
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben
that is a great question i would like to know myself /
quad master is offline Find More Posts by quad master
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 03:55 AM
Registered User
Lake Zurich, IL
Joined Jan 2008
5,654 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
You need the power module.
Standard current draw of wkm is 600+mA
That's about the same from a digital tail servo on Trex 600, less than cyclic servos in FBL setup.
sidneyw is offline Find More Posts by sidneyw
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Lake Zurich, IL
Joined Jan 2008
5,654 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzer View Post
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben
To regain radio control, flip the mode switch from manual to GPS.
sidneyw is offline Find More Posts by sidneyw
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
Hmm now i am confused. Got myself a S-bus setup yesterday Futaba R6208 SB and a HFM12-MX RASST for my Graupner MX-22, luckily I can trade this stuff in again. I don't see a usable failsafe option for WK-M that the Futaba R6208 SB actually supports.

The R6208 gives two options for FS/Hold-Mode.

1. Holde mode on all channels - not usable.

2. Programmable throttle position dedicated to the throttle channel - cant assign this to channel 5 for flight modes Manual / Attitude / GPS incase of signal loss FS.

So this whole statement S-bus futuba is the way to go for Failsafe hmm anyone got a clue were I am wrong or misunderstood something?

Thanks

Boris
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 04:13 AM
Registered User
llbr22's Avatar
USA, CA, Oakland
Joined Nov 2009
1,326 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzer View Post
Is it possible to regain control after the failsafe RTH has been initialised?

e.g.

If the WKM goes into fail safe what happens when you flip OUT of fail safe?

Does the WKM hold its current position or what?

Cheers

Ben

It goes back to the throttle and control input your giving it. I tested this by Turning my tx off, letting it hover a bit, then turning it back on.
llbr22 is online now Find More Posts by llbr22
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 04:23 AM
Registered User
llbr22's Avatar
USA, CA, Oakland
Joined Nov 2009
1,326 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisSA View Post
Hmm now i am confused. Got myself a S-bus setup yesterday Futaba R6208 SB and a HFM12-MX RASST for my Graupner MX-22, luckily I can trade this stuff in again. I don't see a usable failsafe option for WK-M that the Futaba R6208 SB actually supports.

The R6208 gives two options for FS/Hold-Mode.

1. Holde mode on all channels - not usable.

2. Programmable throttle position dedicated to the throttle channel - cant assign this to channel 5 for flight modes Manual / Attitude / GPS incase of signal loss FS.

So this whole statement S-bus futuba is the way to go for Failsafe hmm anyone got a clue were I am wrong or misunderstood something?

Thanks

Boris
For s-bus, my 'non hold' parameters are set in the radio (8fg) itself, not the receiver. Does the graupner support failsafe settings?
llbr22 is online now Find More Posts by llbr22
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 04:28 AM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined May 2011
822 Posts
It does but it does not give a menu for failsafe in PPM mode only PCM or SPCM. With the Jeti although PPM it was easy over the Jeti Box.
BorisSA is offline Find More Posts by BorisSA
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 04:30 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Looks like yet more reasons to implement PPM.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Ballistic Recovery System for Multirotors Duck! Aerial Photography 65 Feb 26, 2014 09:58 PM
Discussion DJI - WooKong eStab for Scale sidneyw Scale Helicopters 97 Dec 30, 2012 10:48 AM
Discussion FY3ZT Autopilot for Aerial Photography feiyudz Aerial Photography 116 May 07, 2012 04:58 PM
Discussion DJI AceOne autopilot for sale... hazchem88 Aerial Photography 4 Mar 31, 2011 03:54 AM
Discussion DJI Innovation helicopter autopilot XP.3.1 for European customers JoelT Aerial Photography 2 Sep 24, 2009 11:43 AM