HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 22, 2001, 01:40 PM
Registered User
Steven9026's Avatar
Lexington, South Carolina
Joined Oct 2001
514 Posts
FMS flight sim

I've downloaded the Beta6 version, and everytime I try to run it,it comes up with this message.

Zugniffsverletzung bei ADRESSE 647C5c94 inmodel'D3Drm.DLL'Lessen Von Address.FFFFFFFF

I can get the Old DOS version to run, but I would like to be able to use the newer one.

Steven
Steven9026 is offline Find More Posts by Steven9026
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 22, 2001, 02:39 PM
Registered User
N. Staffs, UK
Joined Jan 1997
5,654 Posts
Give us a hint or two . What PC and operating system are you trying to run it on ? Does it have a fairly recent version of DirectX loaded ?

Are you saying it has never run ? Usually that error only appears when you've saved the parameters after changing models. In that case deleting fms.ini and init.dat from the FMS directory usually fixes it.

Steve
steve lewin is offline Find More Posts by steve lewin
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2001, 03:34 PM
Crash Specialist
Danbury, Ct, US
Joined Jun 2001
58 Posts
Personally, I can't seem to find a windows version available in English. I see the one I downloaded says it is the english version, but it appears to be german when I use it!

Can any give me the link for the english version?

Chris
cclap is offline Find More Posts by cclap
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2001, 03:56 PM
Registered User
Steve Fehr's Avatar
Chesapeake, VA
Joined Sep 2001
528 Posts
The install is all in german, but it's straightforward enough that it shouldn't be too hard to figure out what buttons to push

Once you get it installed, language is the 2nd menu from the left. Pull it down and click "english"
Steve Fehr is offline Find More Posts by Steve Fehr
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2001, 08:07 PM
an earth bound misfit, I
Basketcase's Avatar
St. Pete, Florida
Joined Sep 2001
9,429 Posts
I had the same problem and in the FMS forum found the following solution.

After installing, if a memory error pops up,

Delete FMS.ini and Init.dat from FMS folder

Note: seems to work fine with just Init.dat deleted
Basketcase is offline Find More Posts by Basketcase
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2001, 12:15 AM
Heli Bouncer
Looooeeee!'s Avatar
At the Discount Clambake
Joined Feb 2001
3,931 Posts
Hi

Same here, got rid of init .dat from the unzipped FMS folder and the program runs after shutting down the first time after installing 98 SE. You're going to have to give us a clue about your system, as FMS beta 6 needs a fairly modern computer, ( although I have no idea how Slewin runs it on his old machine, must be something to do with crop circles and Findhorn ) with a fairly modern video card with the latest DirectX drivers and direct draw.

BTW, welcome to the FMS virtual realm,.. all the free airplanes you could ever want,... flying under a cloud dappled sky with no wind,...with the same loud smack for all planes, big and tiny, when they go in,.. and you press a button and your plane is good as new

Looee
Looooeeee! is offline Find More Posts by Looooeeee!
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2001, 08:10 AM
Registered User
Steven9026's Avatar
Lexington, South Carolina
Joined Oct 2001
514 Posts
Hello,
Thanks to all that responed about my problem with the FMS.
I have a Video card that should run just about any program out there. I'm using windows 98 and have upgraded to direct X 8.0
I cannot find the init.dat file in the folder. I'll go back and download it again and see if I can locate it.

Thanks again,
Steven
Steven9026 is offline Find More Posts by Steven9026
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2001, 09:06 AM
Senior Moment
rlt55's Avatar
Woburn, MA, USA
Joined Jul 2001
624 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by Steven9026
Hello,
Thanks to all that responed about my problem with the FMS.
I have a Video card that should run just about any program out there. I'm using windows 98 and have upgraded to direct X 8.0
I cannot find the init.dat file in the folder. I'll go back and download it again and see if I can locate it.

Thanks again,
Steven
Move your mouse to the lower left hand [START] button and press the left button. One of the items you will see is [SEARCH]
use that function to find your files (FMS.INI & INIT.DAT) and delete them.
Then start over using 'Sprache' to pick English..
If you save certain models, they will run okay until you shut down and restart the program. I saved with TZagi and it hung up on restart. I downloaded it again and saw there was an error report during unzip..
I got a copy from another download site and ended the problem.
Rich<>
rlt55 is offline Find More Posts by rlt55
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2001, 09:13 AM
Registered User
Steven9026's Avatar
Lexington, South Carolina
Joined Oct 2001
514 Posts
Thanks Rich
I will give it a try.
Steven9026 is offline Find More Posts by Steven9026
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2001, 12:18 PM
Michele Somaschini, Spain
RookieOne's Avatar
Madrid (Spain)
Joined Sep 2001
1,102 Posts
My PC is not so modern (Pentium 233 Mhz from 1997). I added a 3dfx Voodoo3 graphic card and FMS runs fast and good quality.

Remember to save settings when you select language as it will keep the english language and all other settings when you enter it next time.

Mine's work much better with full screen view than with window view.

Still having some mistakes tuning my serial interface. Damn!! But keyboard is funny too.

Have you tryed those downloadable FMS models?

Check out :

http://www.interq.or.jp/sun/cyber/fms_myPlane.html
http://www.interq.or.jp/sun/cyber/guest_fms_Plane.html

Guys, they're great!!! Great fun with GeeBee racer and warbirds.

Hang in!!


RookieOne
RookieOne is offline Find More Posts by RookieOne
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2001, 01:03 PM
Registered User
Steve Fehr's Avatar
Chesapeake, VA
Joined Sep 2001
528 Posts
FMS looks pretty nice at 1600x1200 resolution, but I think I need to get a better monitor so I can see my planes further away without having to zoom I've got a nice fast proc (water-cooled Athlon 1.266GHz) but my vid card is still a hopelessly obsolete TNT2 32mb. Runs it fine with no visible jerking.

FYI, the models are fairly easy to edit in notepad if you're not a modeller and just want to change the color. Look for lines like:

COLOR 0.4 0.4 0.5 1 0

This is "COLOR [Red] [Green] [Blue] [?] [?]"
I think the "1 0" on the end has something to do with the lighting (can anyone confirm?) but "1 0" seems to work fine, so I just leave it. The colors are on a scale from 0 to 1. So "COLOR 1 0 0 1 0" is red, "COLOR 0 0.2 0.2 1 0" is dark yellow, etc. If you've got photoshop or whatnot and know an RGB value on the 0-255 integer scale for the color you want, just divide those numbers by 255 and it will give you the 0-1 value.

It's all trial and error, but I got tzagi to turn light blue w/ white winglets like my razor It's just a small thing, but makes a big psychological differece, hehe
Steve Fehr is offline Find More Posts by Steve Fehr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FMS/Flight Sim Controller Source Veedubber Electric Plane Talk 6 Nov 05, 2002 07:40 PM
FMS flight sim King Kong Electric Plane Talk 2 Sep 20, 2002 10:10 PM
Question FMS flight sim Mike J Lawrence Fuel Plane Talk 2 Aug 29, 2002 12:26 AM
Where to find a Multiplex Teddy for the FMS flight sim?? raythomas Foamies (Kits) 0 Apr 15, 2002 06:49 PM
Cool Attn: Newbies - "Hey, FMS flight sim really DOES help!" .... duh! (a long story) Luckyman4 Parkflyers 3 Dec 21, 2001 06:03 PM