HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old Aug 05, 2011, 06:58 PM
launch height can't fix stupid
United States, CA, Palmdale
Joined Jun 2005
1,284 Posts
Discussion
Futaba tx that can ignore the throttle channel and use it as an aux channel?

Searched for a while on this but couldn't find anything. I am asking all the Futaba masters out there if any of the new radios allow you to program out the throttle and set it as an aux channel.

Background info: I have a Futaba 9C and fly sailplanes almost exclusively, including DLG. The problem with the 9C is that you need a min of a 7 ch rx to get a 6 servo sailplane with a 4 servo wing set up with individual flaps. On a dlg, there isn't room for that big of a reciever. I want to be able to use a 6 channel reciever to fly a 6 servo dlg. I also want to stick with 72 Mhz for now but thinking of switching to 2.4Ghz later on down the road. Prefer to stick with Futaba as well because that is what all my gear is compatible with.

I have a 7 ch single conversion rx from berg but it is glitchy in the dlg. My 6 ch Neutron has been bullet proof.

Thanks for the help.
Cory
corsha99 is offline Find More Posts by corsha99
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 05, 2011, 08:14 PM
4.5 Kilowatts of Awesome
gravydrive's Avatar
United States, FL, Sarasota
Joined Jan 2007
740 Posts
In the 8FG function menu you can assign any channel number to any function/control/trim.
gravydrive is offline Find More Posts by gravydrive
Old Aug 05, 2011, 08:39 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec City
Joined Sep 2006
5,897 Posts
With the 9C you can do almost anything with Prog. mixes (5 of them!) but the Glider function should allow that anyway.
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Old Aug 05, 2011, 08:44 PM
launch height can't fix stupid
United States, CA, Palmdale
Joined Jun 2005
1,284 Posts
can't bypass the throttle. It still uses it as an output to the reciever, which is what I am trying to keep it from doing. If you plug something into that channel, it behaves like a throttle input instead of a flight surface.
corsha99 is offline Find More Posts by corsha99
Old Aug 05, 2011, 09:33 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Aug 2009
961 Posts
Corona 8 channel receiver is pretty small also.



I know you can do with the 9C a -100%,+100% mix with master throttle->slave throttle, and you will negate the stick movements, you pick your offset.

Now, the question is, will you be able to have other mixes manipulate channel 3 after that...
pach is offline Find More Posts by pach
Old Aug 06, 2011, 10:22 PM
launch height can't fix stupid
United States, CA, Palmdale
Joined Jun 2005
1,284 Posts
thanks for all the help.
corsha99 is offline Find More Posts by corsha99
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Can I use old Multiplex Combi 90 (41Mhz) as buddy box for Futaba 7C (2.4Ghz) ? ruben Radios 6 Jul 30, 2011 12:19 PM
Discussion 4 channel tx can work with 6 channel planes? chirojoseph Micro Ready-to-Fly 6 Jul 21, 2011 05:49 PM
Discussion Baddest/meanest/hottest wing that comes as an ARF? MRGTX Flying Wings 3 Jul 12, 2011 08:22 PM
Discussion Can you have too big of an esc as far as amperage? Mwellendorf18 Power Systems 19 Apr 06, 2011 10:39 PM