SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 22, 2011, 03:43 AM
Registered User
alex57russ's Avatar
Россия, Москва, город Москва
Joined Sep 2011
12 Posts
Hello Dennis!

I a beginner in electronics. It is possible to see the full electronic scheme of all OSD with the gage of a current and GPS the module. I can't understand how to connect.

With the help of what program you stitch Arduino.

Thank you very much.
alex57russ is offline Find More Posts by alex57russ
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 22, 2011, 01:34 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex57russ View Post
Hello Dennis!

I a beginner in electronics. It is possible to see the full electronic scheme of all OSD with the gage of a current and GPS the module. I can't understand how to connect.

With the help of what program you stitch Arduino.

Thank you very much.
You just connect:

Current sensor output -> the analog input you prefer
Voltage divider output -> the analog input you prefer

GPS TX to arduino RX and arduino TX to GPS RX.

- and off course set the input-pin in the code to match.

Not quite sure what you want. The sensors you want can just be added to one of the analog pins.
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2011, 06:02 PM
Registered User
alex57russ's Avatar
Россия, Москва, город Москва
Joined Sep 2011
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
You just connect:

Current sensor output -> the analog input you prefer
Voltage divider output -> the analog input you prefer

GPS TX to arduino RX and arduino TX to GPS RX.

- and off course set the input-pin in the code to match.

Not quite sure what you want. The sensors you want can just be added to one of the analog pins.
I have drawn the scheme using:
ARDUINO NANO V3 (http://www.dealextreme.com/p/arduino...%20full%20view) and EM-411 (http://www.dealextreme.com/p/em-411-...-chipset-80037)
This scheme correct or not? I haven'ted a sign "?" That I haven't understood where to connect.
alex57russ is offline Find More Posts by alex57russ
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2011, 06:48 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex57russ View Post
I have drawn the scheme using:
ARDUINO NANO V3 (http://www.dealextreme.com/p/arduino...%20full%20view) and EM-411 (http://www.dealextreme.com/p/em-411-...-chipset-80037)
This scheme correct or not? I haven'ted a sign "?" That I haven't understood where to connect.
The current-sensor, please check datasheet for pin-out:
http://www.allegromicro.com/en/Produ...0/0750-050.pdf

It seems like ESC and BAT should be changed on your drawing. The small pins on the current-sensor is (from button to top on your drawing): VCC (+5 Volt), Ground and VIOUT (output).

You have marked "Dimming - Pin 8" and "MOSI - pin 11" with a question-mark. On Arduino Nano you should only be able to find one pin called pin 8 and one pin called pin 11
They are called D8 and D11, on your picture they are on left side, almost button.

Vin - you can connect 7 - 12 colts (recommended).
http://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardNano

Your "AIN0 - Pin 6" is connected wrong. It should be connected to D6.
Same goes with "AIN1 - pin 7" - connects to D7 on left side of the board (left side on your picture).

I don't know the pinout of your GPS.
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 03:18 AM
Registered User
alex57russ's Avatar
Россия, Москва, город Москва
Joined Sep 2011
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
The current-sensor, please check datasheet for pin-out:
http://www.allegromicro.com/en/Produ...0/0750-050.pdf

It seems like ESC and BAT should be changed on your drawing. The small pins on the current-sensor is (from button to top on your drawing): VCC (+5 Volt), Ground and VIOUT (output).

You have marked "Dimming - Pin 8" and "MOSI - pin 11" with a question-mark. On Arduino Nano you should only be able to find one pin called pin 8 and one pin called pin 11
They are called D8 and D11, on your picture they are on left side, almost button.

Vin - you can connect 7 - 12 colts (recommended).
http://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardNano

Your "AIN0 - Pin 6" is connected wrong. It should be connected to D6.
Same goes with "AIN1 - pin 7" - connects to D7 on left side of the board (left side on your picture).

I don't know the pinout of your GPS.
I have corrected the scheme (in the app.)

At me it is some more questions:
1) where to connect VOut from ACS750? (On the scheme it is designated "?")
2) it is necessary to correct your insertion at use ARduino nano v3 and GPS EM-411 or all will work with last version?

On scheme GPS it is connected according to datasheet
alex57russ is offline Find More Posts by alex57russ
Last edited by alex57russ; Sep 23, 2011 at 03:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 09:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
25 Posts
Hi,
i want to test the GPS (1Hz update Rate), i get a GPS FIX and the sattelites goes from 4 to 7, but nothing happens, the Delay line is empty and there is no time under the Delay.?
(i use source 0.14 and i have changed set_home_delay to 5) - see attachment
(the CUR is my RSSI - thank you Dennis)
seeers is offline Find More Posts by seeers
Last edited by seeers; Sep 23, 2011 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 10:00 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeers View Post
Hi,
i want to test the GPS (1Hz update Rate), i get a GPS FIX and the sattelites goes from 4 to 7, but nothing happens, the Delay line is empty and there is no time under the Delay.?
(i use source 0.14 and i have changed set_home_delay to 5) - see attachment
(the CUR is my RSSI - thank you Dennis)
The OSD software uses 2 NMEA strings (strings from GPS).

This is the data extracted/used from the 2 strings:
RMC:
- Time
- Latitude
- Longitude
- N/E/S/W
- Speed
- Heading

GGA:
- GPS fix
- Satellites
- Altitude

So, my best guess is, that something's wrong with the RMC string.

Can you test the GPS-output and see what NMEA-strings it prints?
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 10:09 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex57russ View Post
I have corrected the scheme (in the app.)

At me it is some more questions:
1) where to connect VOut from ACS750? (On the scheme it is designated "?")
2) it is necessary to correct your insertion at use ARduino nano v3 and GPS EM-411 or all will work with last version?

On scheme GPS it is connected according to datasheet
1) The vout from ACS750 can be connected to "A0" - "A7". Just pick the one that fits your hardware layout the best and put the pin-number in the code here;
#if (controller == 0)

#define voltage_divider_input 1 // "A1" = 1, "A5" = 5 etc.
#define current_sensor_input 1

2) I have used "nmea generator v 1.08" for GPS simulation (and the other program linked) and the GPS from flytron.
I haven't had any problems, but I can't tell if your EM-411 will work or not.

Mrfliboy have sponsored a GPS that doesn't work with this project - hopefully I can find the problem and fix it. That might help others with same problem
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 10:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
25 Posts
This is a Hyperterminal output of my GPS Device (no sat fix)
$GPGGA,141648.677,4526.9201,N,00200.9373,E,0,00,50 .0,0.0,M,49.0,M,0.0,0000*40
$GPVTG,,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*7E
$GPGGA,141649.677,4526.9201,N,00200.9373,E,0,00,50 .0,0.0,M,49.0,M,0.0,0000*41
$GPVTG,,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*7E
seeers is offline Find More Posts by seeers
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 10:34 AM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,707 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeers View Post
This is a Hyperterminal output of my GPS Device (no sat fix)
$GPGGA,141648.677,4526.9201,N,00200.9373,E,0,00,50 .0,0.0,M,49.0,M,0.0,0000*40
$GPVTG,,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*7E
$GPGGA,141649.677,4526.9201,N,00200.9373,E,0,00,50 .0,0.0,M,49.0,M,0.0,0000*41
$GPVTG,,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*7E
What if you were to perform this test outdoors?
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
25 Posts
Outdoor i get a gps fix and the number of the satellites. Alt, Speet etc. is empty.
i think this line is the problem:
$GPVTG....
From the source of the osd:
// NMEA GPGGA and GPRMC should be used

But ive no idea how to change....
seeers is offline Find More Posts by seeers
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 11:34 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeers View Post
This is a Hyperterminal output of my GPS Device (no sat fix)
$GPGGA,141648.677,4526.9201,N,00200.9373,E,0,00,50 .0,0.0,M,49.0,M,0.0,0000*40
$GPVTG,,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*7E
$GPGGA,141649.677,4526.9201,N,00200.9373,E,0,00,50 .0,0.0,M,49.0,M,0.0,0000*41
$GPVTG,,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*7E
Now that's definitely your problem - the GPRMC string is completely missing

Can I ask what GPS-module you use? GPRMC is, as far as I know, the most important string and categorized as "minimum recommended data". But I might be wrong
http://www.gpsinformation.org/dale/nmea.htm

You should be able to re-configure your GPS to make it send the GPRMC-string as well.
The OSD software will automatically configure the GPS to send GGA and RMC string - but those commands are for Mediatek GPS modules.

Best solution is to find the datasheet and use the necessary commands for re-configuring the GPS .
If you can't reconfigure it at all, you can get time, latitude and longitude from GGA - but you probably have to get speed and heading from VTG.
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2011, 02:45 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
25 Posts
Thanks for your answer, i used a RoyalTek RGM-2000 (2years ago for 5€ on ebay)
I foundf a other GPS device which speaks GPRMC strings
Now the GPS on my OSD is working
Thank You!
seeers is offline Find More Posts by seeers
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 07:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
2,427 Posts
Anybody tried the gps on this site: http://ohararp.com/products.html

10Hz refresh rate for 25$ not bad ..
msev is online now Find More Posts by msev
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 07:48 AM
RC Farmer
Farmer_Joe's Avatar
Joined Aug 2011
419 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msev View Post
Anybody tried the gps on this site: http://ohararp.com/products.html

10Hz refresh rate for 25$ not bad ..
I dont see backup battery pin on the module... If you cant use backup battery or capacitor, this module is useless. Who will wait several minutes at every battery change.
Farmer_Joe is offline Find More Posts by Farmer_Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Diy osd karl k FPV Talk 2 May 03, 2011 01:31 AM
Idea New DIY OSD? atari7202 FPV Talk 1 Mar 25, 2011 01:08 AM
Discussion see my own diy OSD video Passion Aerial Photography 7 May 27, 2010 02:28 AM
Discussion REAL homebrew DIY OSD - Check it out! jafoca FPV Talk 8 Jun 29, 2009 07:52 PM
Discussion picoOSD DIY PIC12F683 based OSD in C kbosak FPV Talk 6 Jan 31, 2008 08:47 AM