SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 11, 2011, 05:46 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
945 Posts
I received a PM regarding the latest schematic, and realized it's not very clear. This is the values I use at the moment. Please note that the schematic posted a while ago has R3 and R4 mixed up - my mistake, sorry guys.



It's the same schematic as shown on page 1 since the beginning of this thread - only the dimming resistor have been added and SPI-resistor have been made smaller to "match" the dimming.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Last edited by Dennis Frie; Sep 11, 2011 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 11, 2011, 06:05 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,700 Posts
Dennis, would it be possible to use a variable resistor for R1 and R2?
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2011, 06:09 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
945 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimshotcopter View Post
Dennis, would it be possible to use a variable resistor for R1 and R2?
No problem at all
But they should off course be pretty accurate around 100 ohm - I guess something like 200 - 400 ohm pot will do fine.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2011, 06:16 PM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
USA, IL, Round Lake
Joined Feb 2004
2,509 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Changing to CUR and VLT again takes a few minutes - it was mainly a test
UR the man Thanks
mrfliboy is offline Find More Posts by mrfliboy
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2011, 06:45 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,700 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
No problem at all
But they should off course be pretty accurate around 100 ohm - I guess something like 200 - 400 ohm pot will do fine.
Thank you.
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2011, 09:46 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
945 Posts
Guess this will be one of the last updates - unless anyone find bugs or have ideas for improvements
  • Start-up screen added. Shows number of satellites, sat-fix, delay (from sat-fix to set-home) and the time (this can be used to check if the gps update-rate is right)
  • Possible to hide GPS-coordinates if altitude > x (but can be set to show every x second anyway)
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Last edited by Dennis Frie; Sep 11, 2011 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 09:56 AM
FPV from Lithuania
vipix's Avatar
Lithuania
Joined Mar 2007
128 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Guess this will be one of the last updates - unless anyone find bugs or have ideas for improvements
  • Start-up screen added. Shows number of satellites, sat-fix, delay (from sat-fix to set-home) and the time (this can be used to check if the gps update-rate is right)
  • Possible to hide GPS-coordinates if altitude > x (but can be set to show every x second anyway)
We need RTH
vipix is offline Find More Posts by vipix
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 10:10 AM
LKJ
Lars k Jensen
Denmark, Central Denmark Region, Tostrup
Joined Apr 2006
626 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vipix View Post
We need RTH
And dont forget the fullblown IMU.
LKJ is online now Find More Posts by LKJ
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 02:40 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
945 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vipix View Post
We need RTH
It would be great if everything could be implemented on one microcontroller - but the controller is already pretty busy
Main problem is, that interrupt can't be used as they will disturb/interrupt the OSD (very easy to see).

It might be possible to use the hardware-controlled PWM output's to control a couple of servos without using interrupts, but you still have to read the servo-inputs as well.

While it might be possible I have to admit - I like the KISS concept
I prefer to have all my servos etc. connected directly to my receiver, but it would be fun to "play with".

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKJ View Post
And dont forget the fullblown IMU.
Year I know I talked about it a while ago
I have found 3 axis gyro and accelerometer that costs around 15 $ total. This would make a dead cheap IMU. Guess this could be a fun winter-project, but I don't have any plans to make it official. I believe projects like ArduPilot is a better choice, if you don't want to code yourself
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 02:47 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,700 Posts
Dennis, in your opinion, how difficult would it be to add an horizon bar to the display?
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 02:57 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
945 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimshotcopter View Post
Dennis, in your opinion, how difficult would it be to add an horizon bar to the display?
It should be possible with a bit of code-work, and not too difficult to implement.

You can use a 2-axis accelerometer and the summary-lines to show the artificial horizon. Something like this will keep the start-up screen and summary:
(if homepos == 1 && landed == 0) {
Put artificial horizon code here
}

Then you just have to draw a fancy artificial horizon
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 03:00 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,700 Posts
thank you, I am going to start building today.
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 03:02 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
945 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimshotcopter View Post
thank you, I am going to start building today.
Sounds great
Please post a picture or two when you get the OSD up and running, always great to see
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2011, 01:21 AM
FPV from Lithuania
vipix's Avatar
Lithuania
Joined Mar 2007
128 Posts
RTH can be done with another arduino board.
If you made this OSD so good, so you can easelly make RTH, for you - no problems

GPS info from OSD GPS, only one thing is required...
vipix is offline Find More Posts by vipix
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2011, 07:54 AM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
USA, IL, Round Lake
Joined Feb 2004
2,509 Posts
Another test done. My quad was a little erratic due to unmatched esc's, but flyable.

Code 12 was used, unfortunately I forgot to define alt offset and flight summary. But Gps and current sensor were working well.

DIYOSDCODE12.mp4 (2 min 11 sec)
mrfliboy is offline Find More Posts by mrfliboy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Diy osd karl k FPV Talk 2 May 03, 2011 12:31 AM
Idea New DIY OSD? atari7202 FPV Talk 1 Mar 25, 2011 12:08 AM
Discussion see my own diy OSD video Passion Aerial Photography 7 May 27, 2010 01:28 AM
Discussion REAL homebrew DIY OSD - Check it out! jafoca FPV Talk 8 Jun 29, 2009 06:52 PM
Discussion picoOSD DIY PIC12F683 based OSD in C kbosak FPV Talk 6 Jan 31, 2008 07:47 AM