HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 25, 2011, 11:03 AM
Registered User
Ipoh, Perak Malaysia
Joined Jul 2006
4,011 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Not related, is not an optical sensor, it is capacitive.
But you are right, the best results were after drinking a dark beer
Heh, maybe we can get our planes to fly on dark beer! But, dark beer is not cheap in Malaysia either

chewy
chewytm is offline Find More Posts by chewytm
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 25, 2011, 11:29 AM
Bleriot's R Us
xairflyer's Avatar
Ireland, Donegal
Joined Nov 2003
1,200 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Not related, is not an optical sensor, it is capacitive.
But you are right, the best results were after drinking a dark beer
If its is capacitive should it not be suspended in the fuel?
xairflyer is offline Find More Posts by xairflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2011, 12:17 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,480 Posts
Nope, glued with self (double) adhesive tape provided, outside of the tank.
I mean a plastic tank, surely won't work on metal tanks
renatoa is offline Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2011, 03:12 PM
Bleriot's R Us
xairflyer's Avatar
Ireland, Donegal
Joined Nov 2003
1,200 Posts
Normally capacitive fuel gauges I have seen work with one probe inside the other and suspended in the fuel. This will be much easier to fit, when I get one have to do some tests on different tanks and fuel.
xairflyer is offline Find More Posts by xairflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2011, 03:26 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,480 Posts
Hitec looks almost identical.
http://www.hitecrcd.com/products/air.../hts-fuel.html
renatoa is offline Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2011, 08:47 AM
Registered User
Emoto's Avatar
Australia, NT, Anmatjere
Joined Oct 2010
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase Wu View Post
Hi Skree, we have be already putting hands on FrSky lipo voltage sensor, amperage sensor and RPM sensor for brushless motor, presume they will be ready in one month. Will keep you updated here.

Thanks for your attention.
Good to hear the inclusion of the amp metre every body could use this information , Any chance FLD-02 compatability with the new Amp sensor in the future, that would be the icing on the cake for me.
Emoto is offline Find More Posts by Emoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2011, 09:36 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,480 Posts
FLD-02 already has provided Amp/W/mAh screen placeholder, check right side here:

renatoa is offline Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2011, 12:14 PM
Registered User
Emoto's Avatar
Australia, NT, Anmatjere
Joined Oct 2010
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
FLD-02 already has provided Amp/W/mAh screen placeholder, check right side here:

Thanks

Dam missed that had a look at frsky site before posting.
This is good no need to get eagletree ect hope the sensor is small.
This just made it to #1 on the shopping list
Emoto is offline Find More Posts by Emoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 02:45 AM
Registered User
Germany, HE, Bensheim
Joined Jul 2011
14 Posts
Will the new display options and layouts be ported to DHT-U? Unit works fine, but usage is terrible compared to FLD-02 screenshots
fireball2k is offline Find More Posts by fireball2k
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 03:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
297 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireball2k View Post
Will the new display options and layouts be ported to DHT-U? Unit works fine, but usage is terrible compared to FLD-02 screenshots

Absolutely YES!

DHT-U is firmware upgradable, and will have more funtions than FLD-02, such as data record, etc.
Chase Wu is offline Find More Posts by Chase Wu
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 03:30 AM
Registered User
Germany, HE, Bensheim
Joined Jul 2011
14 Posts
When?
fireball2k is offline Find More Posts by fireball2k
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 09:58 AM
Old retired Electronics Fart
Charles B's Avatar
United States, OH, Centerburg
Joined Mar 2007
426 Posts
Here is my voltage and current sensor board.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Good to hear the inclusion of the amp metre every body could use this information , Any chance FLD-02 compatability with the new Amp sensor in the future, that would be the icing on the cake for me.
Charles B is offline Find More Posts by Charles B
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 02:48 PM
Registered User
Emoto's Avatar
Australia, NT, Anmatjere
Joined Oct 2010
86 Posts
Interesting charles

looks like a trim pot there can you calabrate and how is the accuracy in the 20/80 amp range.

After having a logger this method seems apealing to me no software to install on your computer ect,and if doing a high current static test safer than with a basic wattmetre trying to read the screen.

So will be interesting to see how frsky approach it,
Of course accuracy is important with any method, how much did it cost in parts
Emoto is offline Find More Posts by Emoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 03:09 PM
Registered User
snoopy_schulz's Avatar
Germany, lake of constance
Joined Oct 2010
407 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Beener View Post
Here is my voltage and current sensor board.
Hi Charles

You are using a second order low pass filter for current output. Why you use no low pass filter for battery voltage A1?
The battery voltage could be very noisy.

I'm using the bidirectional ACS756, 100 A type. The voltage for zero current is about 2.5 Volt. The offset is only a few mV.
So I'm astonished about 0.7 Volt at zero current.

Best regards
Micha
snoopy_schulz is offline Find More Posts by snoopy_schulz
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2011, 03:24 PM
Old retired Electronics Fart
Charles B's Avatar
United States, OH, Centerburg
Joined Mar 2007
426 Posts
With that resistor divider The min. full scale is around 9 volt . We have our unit set for 25.8 volts as the max reading of voltage. My max. cells is 5S.

As far as current reading It looks good so far. I display the current and battery usage in mills . With a bar graft.

I also display the Watts being used.

We don't have our 9x unit yet , it's on back order , so were still using a home brew display module. See my blog.

The current sensor is around $7 . It's a home made board. total $12.00 maybe.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
Interesting charles

looks like a trim pot there can you calabrate and how is the accuracy in the 20/80 amp range.

After having a logger this method seems apealing to me no software to install on your computer ect,and if doing a high current static test safer than with a basic wattmetre trying to read the screen.

So will be interesting to see how frsky approach it,
Of course accuracy is important with any method, how much did it cost in parts
Charles B is offline Find More Posts by Charles B
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion FrSky 2.4ghz - Telemetry protocol discussions PLMS Radios 1421 Nov 26, 2014 01:39 AM
Discussion FrSky 2.4Ghz - Telemetry PDA application Mybrains Radios 18 Jun 23, 2011 10:02 AM
Sold FrSky Telemetry 2.4Ghz for JR Module, 2 RXs & extra nizee Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 07, 2011 03:28 PM
Wanted FrSky 2.4Ghz DIY Kit with Telemetry purcilas Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 May 04, 2011 05:10 PM