Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:36 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,127 Posts
Changing connectors

If you get the Amp sensor with Deans connectors and want to change to XT60's it is dead easy.

Trick is to cut the Deans in half with as small saw first so that you can remove the pins one at a time. There is a lot of solder on the connection to carry the high current and if you try and heat the whole thing to get the plug off in one piece it is very difficult to do without damaging the board.

Second trick is to rotate the XT60 negative pin by 90 degrees.That way it solders straight to the board without cutting slits and stuff. You have to enlarge just one of the slots to make sure the pins align with the PC board lands. Took me about 15 minutes to convert two Amp sensors.

John
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:43 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,127 Posts
Well just to prove the new sticker is working for its living Down Under.

This is my Tx case with two Multiplex Cockpits - one converted to FrSky and one to Flydream.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotozuk View Post
Sweet! Tell all your friends!

Like the new stickers?
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 11:03 AM
Aloft Hobbies
Rotozuk's Avatar
United States, CA, Novato
Joined Sep 2003
5,591 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
Well just to prove the new sticker is working for its living Down Under.

This is my Tx case with two Multiplex Cockpits - one converted to FrSky and one to Flydream.
Dang those new stickers look good against the yellow.

-Wayne
Rotozuk is offline Find More Posts by Rotozuk
Site Sponsor
Old Jun 20, 2012, 11:16 AM
Registered User
Munich, Germany
Joined Nov 2003
511 Posts
Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeagle View Post
On my FLVS-01 the 6th channel is off by ~0,2V... Can this be calibrated/fixed?
No idea? Nobody had problem with FLVS-01 showing wrong voltage(s)?

Thanks,
- Oliver
Smeagle is offline Find More Posts by Smeagle
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 11:23 AM
Registered User
Munich, Germany
Joined Nov 2003
511 Posts
Hi,

Eva from FrSky told me, there IS a sensor for individual voltage of LiPos WITHOUT display, but it's not on their webside and in shops, because of "low demand". I find that funny, when NOBODY knows about it, how can there be any demand? Or did YOU know about this?

I was asking for a smaller/lighter/cheaper sensor for individual voltages of LiPo cells, because I don't see a reason to have a display and that's the sensor I would like to have in every model...

What do you think about this?

Thanks,
- Oliver
Smeagle is offline Find More Posts by Smeagle
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 11:48 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,272 Posts
Yeah, was one of the first approaches, and I told them the same... before they seen the OLED screen and found it so cool... indeed at half price and size will be a market for both.
renatoa is offline Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 01:31 PM
Aloft Hobbies
Rotozuk's Avatar
United States, CA, Novato
Joined Sep 2003
5,591 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeagle View Post
Hi,

Eva from FrSky told me, there IS a sensor for individual voltage of LiPos WITHOUT display, but it's not on their webside and in shops, because of "low demand". I find that funny, when NOBODY knows about it, how can there be any demand? Or did YOU know about this?

I was asking for a smaller/lighter/cheaper sensor for individual voltages of LiPo cells, because I don't see a reason to have a display and that's the sensor I would like to have in every model...

What do you think about this?

Thanks,
- Oliver

Aloft Hobbies will have them in about 1 week. We will also have the FAS-100 with no battery plugs, and a new end pin TFR6 (for our FASST users).

Let us know if you have any other requests.

-Wayne
Rotozuk is offline Find More Posts by Rotozuk
Site Sponsor
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:48 PM
RC Soarer & wheel re-inventer
debianhot's Avatar
Spain, CN, Tacoronte
Joined Jul 2003
399 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotozuk View Post
Sweet! Tell all your friends!

Like the new stickers?
Yes !!

One of mine wil go with my 9x moded tx.

Frsky has not even thought of stickers , you have done it for both .
debianhot is offline Find More Posts by debianhot
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:52 PM
Aloft Hobbies
Rotozuk's Avatar
United States, CA, Novato
Joined Sep 2003
5,591 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by debianhot View Post
Yes !!

One of mine wil go with my 9x moded tx.

Frsky has not even thought of stickers , you have done it for both .
Actually, those stickers came from FrSky.
Rotozuk is offline Find More Posts by Rotozuk
Site Sponsor
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
294 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by michel49 View Post
Besides the display of the FLD02 is wrong: 10 times right value: 50A instead of 5 A.

Michel


FLD-02 has a small bug for FAS-100 ampere display. New upgrade firmware and how-to guide will be available soon here.
Chase Wu is online now Find More Posts by Chase Wu
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 02:17 AM
Registered User
France, IdF, Villeparisis
Joined Jul 2003
69 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase Wu View Post
FLD-02 has a small bug for FAS-100 ampere display. New upgrade firmware and how-to guide will be available soon here.
Please, is it possible to add to the new release that FLD-02 could display RSSI-1 and RSSI-2 thresholds read from DHT like analog thresholds ?

Thanks
pegase is offline Find More Posts by pegase
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 02:47 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,272 Posts
RSSI thresholds can't be read from module, there is no such command in protocol, only to write / set them.
DHT-U knows them because it's all in one integrated module.
Maybe with a new firmware with such command added, to query RSSI thresholds.
renatoa is offline Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 03:59 AM
Registered User
France, IdF, Villeparisis
Joined Jul 2003
69 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
RSSI thresholds can't be read from module, there is no such command in protocol, only to write / set them.
DHT-U knows them because it's all in one integrated module.
Maybe with a new firmware with such command added, to query RSSI thresholds.
Seems there is an alarm RSSI request command code : 0xF1.

Check here : http://projects.onomato.biz/attachme...%20public).pdf

But both DHT DFT DJT and FLD should be compliant to this protocol command.
pegase is offline Find More Posts by pegase
Last edited by pegase; Jun 21, 2012 at 04:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 11:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
216 Posts
Thanks Mr.Wu, forgot a "dot" in the display ?
michel49 is offline Find More Posts by michel49
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
216 Posts
Mr.Wu,

It would be great to give us a brushless RPM sensor, I need it for my EDF...
michel49 is offline Find More Posts by michel49
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion FrSky 2.4ghz - Telemetry protocol discussions PLMS Radios 1415 Mar 26, 2014 04:36 PM
Discussion FrSky 2.4Ghz - Telemetry PDA application Mybrains Radios 18 Jun 23, 2011 09:02 AM
Sold FrSky Telemetry 2.4Ghz for JR Module, 2 RXs & extra nizee Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 07, 2011 02:28 PM
Wanted FrSky 2.4Ghz DIY Kit with Telemetry purcilas Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 May 04, 2011 04:10 PM