SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 29, 2011, 05:23 PM
Registered User
Illinois, USA
Joined Aug 2009
968 Posts
Gary,

Vimeo works fine here. Is there away to move the horizon bar up to the horizon or is it always in the center of the screen? RTL looks like it works great.
vertcnc is offline Find More Posts by vertcnc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 29, 2011, 07:00 PM
DragonLINK UHF only!!!!
Joined Feb 2011
1,220 Posts
Not to hijack, and its sort of a embarrassing question, but
how hard is this RVOSD gen5 to install and setup?

How many hours are you all putting to get this to work?
(ie....menu screen setup, RTH....etc....)

I have a SkyWalker and Radian PRO for FPV.


I have Immersion EzOSD and its probably the easiest OSD I've ever setup
I do not have RTH on my EzOSD, it doesn't have that option.

So please be easy on me
LexusFPV is offline Find More Posts by LexusFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2011, 09:26 PM
Fly Chitty Chitty Bang Bang!
EarthOrbiter's Avatar
Central California USA
Joined Feb 2011
379 Posts
I use the EzOSD as well. It is a great system. The only thing lacking is a inertial guidance system.
Using a FY-21AP on a Skywalker plane it works well with the EzOSD.
However the long wave fishtailing (over corrections) are aparent using the FY 21 during stabilization mode.
Only the gain by potentiometers are available for the control surfaces on the FY.
It will probably take me 2 hours to install the unit upon arrival.



Quote:
Originally Posted by LexusFPV View Post
Not to hijack, and its sort of a embarrassing question, but
how hard is this RVOSD gen5 to install and setup?

How many hours are you all putting to get this to work?
(ie....menu screen setup, RTH....etc....)

I have a SkyWalker and Radian PRO for FPV.


I have Immersion EzOSD and its probably the easiest OSD I've ever setup
I do not have RTH on my EzOSD, it doesn't have that option.

So please be easy on me
EarthOrbiter is offline Find More Posts by EarthOrbiter
Last edited by EarthOrbiter; Jun 29, 2011 at 09:45 PM. Reason: missed an i
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2011, 10:02 AM
Registered User
Gree's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Jun 2006
2,950 Posts
The upgrade board is an excellent option! However I was wondering...

I have done the mod to my OSD to enable it to use a go pro as the primary camera. Is the resistor I remove on the board I would keep or the new board?

Thanks.
Gree is online now Find More Posts by Gree
Last edited by Gree; Jul 28, 2011 at 06:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2011, 12:17 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
On the new board you have to remove R11, it is located on top of the graphic board and label is different. So you don't need to disassemble the boards.
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2011, 11:54 AM
Fly Chitty Chitty Bang Bang!
EarthOrbiter's Avatar
Central California USA
Joined Feb 2011
379 Posts
OSD Comparison chart.

Here is a link to OSD comparisons.
It needs to be updated.
https://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?...jg&output=html
EarthOrbiter is offline Find More Posts by EarthOrbiter
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2011, 12:28 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthOrbiter View Post
Here is a link to OSD comparisons.
It needs to be updated.
https://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?...jg&output=html
You have to ask DOSD makers//followers to do so, they manage that chart.
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2011, 12:38 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
805 Posts
http://www.vimeo.com/25832128
Neo360 is offline Find More Posts by Neo360
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2011, 01:02 PM
Registered User
imdone's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined May 2011
806 Posts
Question...If you are in fly by wire mode, can you easily switch to return to home with out going through the menu if needed?
imdone is offline Find More Posts by imdone
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2011, 01:06 PM
FPV Desert Beta Test Center
Mesa, Arizona
Joined Nov 2006
2,451 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by imdone View Post
Question...If you are in fly by wire mode, can you easily switch to return to home with out going through the menu if needed?
Turning the Tx off will do it.
Gary Evans is offline Find More Posts by Gary Evans
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2011, 01:07 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
The autopilot has 6 modes:
RTH
Level flight
Heading hold
Position hold
Fly by wire
Waypoint sequencer

The mode can be preselected in-flight on the menu, and it is activated/deactivated with a toggle switch assigned to an auxiliary channel.
But if at any time the system detects that the R/C link is lost, it will switch to "return home" mode, until signal is back.
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2011, 12:28 PM
Registered Loon
Blackrat's Avatar
South Africa, WC, Knysna
Joined May 2006
1,321 Posts
what voltage does the current sensor work too ?

70A aint much
Blackrat is online now Find More Posts by Blackrat
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2011, 12:45 PM
Registered User
wallaguest1's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
2,118 Posts
why data is always so centered? osd644 or dragonosd always put data glued to frame so it dont looks like intrusive, in rvosd a big margin is let over all edges, can this info be moved by user?
wallaguest1 is offline Find More Posts by wallaguest1
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2011, 11:20 AM
Registered Loon
Blackrat's Avatar
South Africa, WC, Knysna
Joined May 2006
1,321 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elcheapo View Post
The autopilot has 6 modes:
RTH
Level flight
Heading hold
Position hold
Fly by wire
Waypoint sequencer <--- is this for north america only ??
want to buy this osd, but not sure if it can handle 6s ?
and does the waypoint function work for the rest of the world ?
Blackrat is online now Find More Posts by Blackrat
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2011, 11:31 AM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
Yes it can handle 6S. But in that case you have to provide a 3S battery to power the video signal through the auxiliary battery input.
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 702 Nov 15, 2014 06:25 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 11:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 05:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 01:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 03:51 AM