HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 23, 2011, 06:12 PM
Mums the word.
man2000me's Avatar
St.Augustine, FL
Joined Sep 2009
2,061 Posts
I did not want to say that because I'm not sure. But I'm pretty sure they would stand behind it.
man2000me is offline Find More Posts by man2000me
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 23, 2011, 06:27 PM
Nakelp
nakelp86's Avatar
United States, NJ, Union
Joined Sep 2004
6,793 Posts
Well, I sent email yesterday and asked when the OSD will be back in stock, no answer yet.
nakelp86 is offline Find More Posts by nakelp86
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 01:42 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, San Jose
Joined Jul 2009
1,369 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by man2000me View Post
Hey there Patrick. I have an EZ also. I leave the ppm outputs the same and disable the rudder(output4). I connect my rudder to ailerions(output1). Works perfect.
Thanks! I think I'm on my way to getting the AP dialed in since connecting my rudder servo to the aileron out.
patricklupo is offline Find More Posts by patricklupo
Last edited by patricklupo; Oct 24, 2011 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 01:53 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, San Jose
Joined Jul 2009
1,369 Posts
I'm using dual lipos, primarily out of necessity due to fuselage space limitations and figured I might as well take advantage of them by installing redundant BECs. Anyone come up with a good redundant UBEC setup for the RVOSD? HK has this monstrosity but it's 50 grams and looks to take up some space as well as add lots of wires. Is there a plug-n-play circuit out there that'll switch over to a 2nd 3A UBEC if the main ESC's BEC goes below 5v? If not, I think I'll add a 5v relay to do the job.
patricklupo is offline Find More Posts by patricklupo
Last edited by patricklupo; Oct 24, 2011 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 03:11 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Hi guys,

Anyone flying with a 2.4Ghz radio?
My fear is that the plane flies behind my back without me noticing it, this can lead to a catastrophic result due to loss of radio control.
My idea is to move the radio TX antenna to a higher location but how to achieve this mod, is there a shop that sells the hardware needed for this project?
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 04:05 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Sep 2008
3,588 Posts
@lrrps
Does your RTH work as it should? I currently use FrSky on some of the RVOSD-models I have and I trust RVOSD to take over when the RC-link gets lost.
boopidoo is offline Find More Posts by boopidoo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 04:21 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
@lrrps
Does your RTH work as it should? I currently use FrSky on some of the RVOSD-models I have and I trust RVOSD to take over when the RC-link gets lost.

Hi,

No it didn't work properly the last time I lost radio control, it was on saturday the 15th.
RTH activated as seen on the OSD screen but it didn't returm my SW home, instead it spiralled down to the ground, I later found that it flew behind my back.
Maybe the OSD wasn't setup properly, now I have upgraded it to the latest firmware (5.06) and all settings are returned to default.
I know that with the earlier version of firmware I have changed a few settings based on info I get from people experience on this forum, maybe they were erronous.

Do you have the RVOSD fitted in a Skywalker, if yes could you pls. give me your settings.

Many thanks in advance.
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 04:24 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Sep 2008
3,588 Posts
A general tip is to test activating FBW on the ground and see if the control surfaces moves as they should. Also, see if the AHI moves as it should. After that run the setup procedure as described by Alex.
boopidoo is offline Find More Posts by boopidoo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 04:29 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
A general tip is to test activating FBW on the ground and see if the control surfaces moves as they should. Also, see if the AHI moves as it should. After that run the setup procedure as described by Alex.
Prior to the crash I tested FBW in the air, worked great.
AHI was a bit shaky but not that bad.
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 05:43 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Sep 2008
3,588 Posts
Video?
boopidoo is offline Find More Posts by boopidoo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 06:43 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
Video?
Here you go.

VID0007 (2 min 32 sec)
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 07:55 AM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Adelaide South Australia
Joined Sep 2007
3,915 Posts
I assume the plane has Elevator and Rudder only? Or does it have Ailerons too?
Is the rudder connected to the Aileron or Rudder output on the RVOSD?
ommadawn is online now Find More Posts by ommadawn
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 08:23 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ommadawn View Post
I assume the plane has Elevator and Rudder only? Or does it have Ailerons too?
Is the rudder connected to the Aileron or Rudder output on the RVOSD?
The plane has all 3 control surfaces (AIL, RUD, ELV).
Your second question puzzles me, Alex asked me the same question on the Range Video forum and this is how I connect the outputs from the RVOSD:

Elevator out ----------- elevator servo
Rudder out------------- rudder servo
Aileron out------------- aileron servo.

Maybe this was the reason why it didn't work.

I dunno why Alex didn't reply to me, I thought my wiring is OK.
Now if I understand correctly there's no need to connect all 3 servos to the RVOSD5, I was wondering why there were only 4 wires/connectors that came with the OSD, I had to add 2 more cables to hook up all the servos to the OSD.

Which servo would I have to connect to the OSD then?
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Last edited by lrrps; Oct 24, 2011 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 10:54 AM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
Yes wiring outputs are ok. However you have to wire inputs or assign correct ppm channels. Run the wizard following the instructions properly. And not modify the defaults unless you know what are you doing .
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 11:42 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
606 Posts
Lrrps - Do you use ppm ?
SpookiePower is offline Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 675 Sep 26, 2014 01:09 AM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 10:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 04:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 12:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 02:51 AM