HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
131 Posts
I THINK that's for a RX which can pass the PPM stream directly out, not as separate channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
I have a question regarding this

"5- Make sure to remove the propeller from the motor at this stage. Connect GPS and all inputs to RVOSD:
RVOSD defaults to "regular" inputs. This means each channel of the receiver has to be connected to separate input channels on RVOSD. If you want to use a PPM ready receiver you can use the “PPM configuration” explanation, else configure inputs and outputs like this:"

Now. I'm not sure I understand. I do have a dragon link that is run off PPM. I'm just not sure I follow what this part means. I have everything hooked up like normal (lots of wires). Not sure what the PPM configuration is for.
nft343 is offline Find More Posts by nft343
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:26 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrps View Post
On the Range Video site, I found this: RVOSD5 main Main_5.05S Release date: 23/July/2011

Did I miss something?

I didn't find the 5.06 thingy.
Right below the 5.05 is the 5.06 thingy....
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:28 PM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Turkey, Istanbul
Joined Dec 2010
410 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
Yep. 5.06 was released this month.
Thanks I found them.
Is there a sequence between main and video board when updating ?
Thanks
Firatp is offline Find More Posts by Firatp
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:29 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nft343 View Post
I THINK that's for a RX which can pass the PPM stream directly out, not as separate channels.
Hm. Not sure. Would be cool to lessen up the wires
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:31 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Yes the DL has PPM on ch 9 I think. If you have the new Rx, its the top and bottom pins, not the middle.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:34 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
Yes the DL has PPM on ch 9 I think. If you have the new Rx, its the top and bottom pins, not the middle.
Okay. I'm going to double check that picture posted in the thread.

So this means I don't need all those servo wires everywhere? Just one wire from channel 9 into my ppm1 on RVOSD?

I'd also need to hook up a wire for the RSSI as well to right?

Bah I'm confused now.

Channel 9 is not marked but It's stated that it's a PPM channel

There is a separate PPM channel for a servo wire to plug into. However I'm not positive on what is the correct way. This is a new receiver.
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Last edited by Bear_Pants; Oct 19, 2011 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:39 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Okay. I'm going to double check that picture posted in the thread.

So this means I don't need all those servo wires everywhere? Just one wire from channel 9 into my ppm1 on RVOSD?

I'd also need to hook up a wire for the RSSI as well to right?
Yep
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:50 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
Yep
Cool it works! Going to carefully hook up the RSSI... can I do it with the servo wire that came with my rvosd?
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:52 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Cool it works! Going to carefully hook up the RSSI... can I do it with the servo wire that came with my rvosd?
I dont know.........can ya?

Yes
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 02:54 PM
Mums the word.
man2000me's Avatar
St.Augustine, FL
Joined Sep 2009
2,061 Posts
Yes, 1 (3 servo wire) for ppm, 1 (1 wire) for rssi, and 1 (3 servo wire) for current sensor. The you servos and thorttle connect to the rvosd.
man2000me is offline Find More Posts by man2000me
Last edited by man2000me; Oct 20, 2011 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 03:01 PM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Turkey, Istanbul
Joined Dec 2010
410 Posts
My question to whom succeeded flash RVOSD

I made the connection and selected device family but it says "No device detected. Ensure proper capacitance on VDDCORE/VCAP pin. "
Do I need to some setting additional?
Thanks
Firatp is offline Find More Posts by Firatp
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 03:16 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Cool it works! Going to carefully hook up the RSSI... can I do it with the servo wire that came with my rvosd?
Read the RSSI configuration part of this instructions: http://rangevideo.com/forum/showthre...progress...%29
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 03:17 PM
Registered User
Elcheapo's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,310 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firatp View Post
My question to whom succeeded flash RVOSD

I made the connection and selected device family but it says "No device detected. Ensure proper capacitance on VDDCORE/VCAP pin. "
Do I need to some setting additional?
Thanks
Make some side pressure by setting some inclination on the pickit so it makes better contact with the board.
Elcheapo is offline Find More Posts by Elcheapo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 03:20 PM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
591 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firatp View Post
My question to whom succeeded flash RVOSD

I made the connection and selected device family but it says "No device detected. Ensure proper capacitance on VDDCORE/VCAP pin. "
Do I need to some setting additional?
Thanks
I did also have problems getting it to connect. But after many attempts, it finally worked out.
SpookiePower is offline Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2011, 03:31 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Figured it out. Should be set to fly. When it doesn't rain :\
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 635 Jun 08, 2014 11:40 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 10:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 04:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 12:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 02:51 AM