HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 15, 2011, 08:56 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff2215 View Post
How often is the FBW, Level Flight, or RTH used? Every time you fly?
Ya, FBW and RTH most flights. RTH helps because I fly at night a lot.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 15, 2011, 09:13 PM
Registered User
jeff2215's Avatar
United States, MI
Joined Dec 2002
1,070 Posts
Thanks guys, you just cost me $300 ;-) Order placed.
jeff2215 is offline Find More Posts by jeff2215
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2011, 09:16 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
So how can I go about making a switch for RTH? I guess I can live without the menu switching. Kinda sucks though. I want to atleast toggle RTH if something is going wrong. Or have it RTH if I disconnect my transmitter. Being able to use FBW would have been cool. Stupid fly sky.
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 15, 2011, 09:19 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
My RTH is on my throttle. Its this type of stuff I will tell you about later.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2011, 09:21 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
My RTH is on my throttle. Its this type of stuff I will tell you about later.
Okay sweet! Your using a futaba right? Monday all my stuff should be in. (Including my DL hopefully)
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 15, 2011, 09:40 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
Stupid fly sky.
If you have to, use one of the turn nobs on the top. CCW for RTH and CW for flight menu.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2011, 10:11 PM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
If you have to, use one of the turn nobs on the top. CCW for RTH and CW for flight menu.
I could try that actually. Will it know center? Great idea! All the knobs are assigned to channels so that will def work.
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 15, 2011, 10:56 PM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
I could try that actually. Will it know center? Great idea! All the knobs are assigned to channels so that will def work.
Or CCW for FBW and RTH on the throttle.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 12:28 AM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
Or CCW for FBW and RTH on the throttle.
RTH on throttle would me hitting say the trim so it goes past what it is normally set at? Either way the RVOSD only has one aux input. I was hoping to be able to flip through screens and choose FBW and RTH some how.

I have a throttle hold switch in which I can adjust. And also failsafes in the TH9X. Although I never set them up before.
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 16, 2011, 12:41 AM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
RTH on throttle would me hitting say the trim so it goes past what it is normally set at? Either way the RVOSD only has one aux input. I was hoping to be able to flip through screens and choose FBW and RTH some how.
You can do all that with the aux channel (nob)

RTH on the throttle would be WOT.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 01:19 AM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterInVegas View Post
You can do all that with the aux channel (nob)

RTH on the throttle would be WOT.
Ah got you! Thanks. Basically just get in the habit of not giving her full throttle on launch and your good to go I'd imagine.

(as soon as you let off throttle from WOT it will turn RTH off)

cool
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:51 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
613 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear_Pants View Post
...
I guess I can live without the menu switching. Kinda sucks though.
...
It would be a really good idea, if you are able to switch through the menus.
Each time you trim your plane, you should also enter the menu and "set neutrals" for level flight, if you want to use RTH - That's what I have been told.
SpookiePower is offline Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 05:13 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
613 Posts
I have installed the lastest firmware 5.06 and tried to reduce vibrations, but I'm not sure if the vibrations are low enough to try RTH for the firste time.

I have recorded my last flight, and if you skip to 05:51, you will see the Debug screen.

FPV RVOSD Gen.5 (6 min 31 sec)
SpookiePower is offline Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 10:34 AM
Village Idiot!
ScooterInVegas's Avatar
United States, NV, Las Vegas
Joined Apr 2011
1,932 Posts
Debug screen looks good. Try the RTH. The bar was only maxed at 1.91 throttle, your "cruse" throttle should be set a lot lower down where the bar looked good. You should be OK.
ScooterInVegas is offline Find More Posts by ScooterInVegas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 11:51 AM
Suspended Account
United States, NJ, Manchester
Joined May 2011
1,190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower View Post
It would be a really good idea, if you are able to switch through the menus.
Each time you trim your plane, you should also enter the menu and "set neutrals" for level flight, if you want to use RTH - That's what I have been told.
I'll see what I can do. Would be much easier to trim my plane out if I can set neutrals in the air.
Bear_Pants is offline Find More Posts by Bear_Pants
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 699 Yesterday 11:38 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 10:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 04:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 12:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 02:51 AM