Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 29, 2012, 06:19 AM
Multi Rotor Maniac
Stunt Double's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Oct 2007
2,770 Posts
Gave Heading Hold a good test today. Keeps direction nicely, but loses altitude slowly. Any ideas how to fix this?
Stunt Double is offline Find More Posts by Stunt Double
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 29, 2012, 06:47 AM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Turkey, Istanbul
Joined Dec 2010
413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stunt Double View Post
Gave Heading Hold a good test today. Keeps direction nicely, but loses altitude slowly. Any ideas how to fix this?
I would advice trim the plane fist then set the servo neutral in Osd.
Firatp is offline Find More Posts by Firatp
Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2012, 10:56 AM
Registered User
amba's Avatar
Joined Feb 2011
175 Posts
Wiring layout for MPX TSII

My MPX TSII is about to maiden any day now
Here's how the OSD and all related electronics look like, spread on a cutting mat.
Enjoy


RVOSD Wiring layout - Visio annotation by Amit B, on Flickr

(I'm using a $28 FrSky receiver with PPM and RSSI outputs, which I like a lot, as it saves quite a few wires)
amba is online now Find More Posts by amba
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 12:00 AM
skidding in the sky
WitnessOnly's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jan 2010
1,023 Posts
Hi guys,

Maybe someone can help me out, I've had a 'hard landing', lots of pins bent along with the DL Rx. Now everything appears to turn on (can enter menus and see stick movements through the wizard setup on RVOSD5) (DL works fine also when RVOSD5 bypassed) but the problem is that RTH goes into a high frequency flicker & will engage RTH after 20 seconds or so in a spluttering kind of way.... does anyone have an idea as to where I should go/do to solve this.

Regards,

WO
WitnessOnly is offline Find More Posts by WitnessOnly
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 01:47 AM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Turkey, Istanbul
Joined Dec 2010
413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by amba View Post
My MPX TSII is about to maiden any day now
Here's how the OSD and all related electronics look like, spread on a cutting mat.
Enjoy


RVOSD Wiring layout - Visio annotation by Amit B, on Flickr

(I'm using a $28 FrSky receiver with PPM and RSSI outputs, which I like a lot, as it saves quite a few wires)
Hi,
I also use FRsky receiver for my Futaba radio. It has PPM and RSSI with 10channel.
But I have a serious range problem. Max range I reached is 700meter. Most of time I lost control after 450mtrs. Thanks to RTH I didn't lost plane so far.

Does anyone have this problem?
Firatp is offline Find More Posts by Firatp
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 03:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
548 Posts
Hi. Any idea why my menu is acting weird, like for instance, I can't toggle anything except 1-3 items, and when I toggle them, an item far above is toggled, not the active one on the screen.

It's like the menu item number has some weird offset?

Any ideas?
raRaRa is offline Find More Posts by raRaRa
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 03:39 PM
reznikvova's Avatar
Miami
Joined Dec 2001
1,641 Posts
Wrong sensor firmware. Did you flash the board with new FW?
reznikvova is offline Find More Posts by reznikvova
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
548 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reznikvova View Post
Wrong sensor firmware. Did you flash the board with new FW?
Is that something I can do on my own? (Btw, this is RVOSD v4)

When I bought it used, it was said that it comes with the latest firmware.
raRaRa is offline Find More Posts by raRaRa
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 08:31 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Austin
Joined Jul 2011
269 Posts
I don't know much about RVOSD4 but this will allow you to update the firmware.

http://www.rangevideo.com/index.php?...1c4d757583b632




Quote:
Originally Posted by raRaRa View Post
Is that something I can do on my own? (Btw, this is RVOSD v4)

When I bought it used, it was said that it comes with the latest firmware.
cabster101 is offline Find More Posts by cabster101
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 04:22 PM
Registered User
Germany, SA, MD
Joined Sep 2011
140 Posts
Hey

i write in all instances of known forums, to get help. Ive the RVOSD gen 5 with the 70A current sensor, and get only 0,5amps. (with a 30A Motor ive only 0,5a, all the time) i got a second sensor as replacement, but it wont work too....

if i bring some volts (2V) to my OSD Sensor Input Pin, my OSD shows me current. so the OSD itself is okay. i measured the outgoing voltage aof my sensor: ive ground, 12V and the yellow wire shows 0,0000V....:/

But both currentsensors are bad...whats up?

not false polarity, no burnt pcb, seems like a brand new sensor (what is is).

But both shows nothing....:/

can anybody help maybe?
ApoC is online now Find More Posts by ApoC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 04:26 PM
2Vision-Air
bakchos's Avatar
Canada, QC, Blainville
Joined Aug 2009
2,155 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApoC View Post
Hey

i write in all instances of known forums, to get help. Ive the RVOSD gen 5 with the 70A current sensor, and get only 0,5amps. (with a 30A Motor ive only 0,5a, all the time) i got a second sensor as replacement, but it wont work too....

if i bring some volts (2V) to my OSD Sensor Input Pin, my OSD shows me current. so the OSD itself is okay. i measured the outgoing voltage aof my sensor: ive ground, 12V and the yellow wire shows 0,0000V....:/

But both currentsensors are bad...whats up?

not false polarity, no burnt pcb, seems like a brand new sensor (what is is).

But both shows nothing....:/

can anybody help maybe?
Do you have thé in and out respectéd on thé sensor ?
bakchos is online now Find More Posts by bakchos
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 04:50 PM
Registered User
Germany, SA, MD
Joined Sep 2011
140 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakchos View Post
Do you have thé in and out respectéd on thé sensor ?
I dont have any Documentation about where "in" and Out" is...but i think, yep
ApoC is online now Find More Posts by ApoC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 05:07 PM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApoC View Post
I dont have any Documentation about where "in" and Out" is...but i think, yep
It's printed on the current sensor on one side.

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 05:27 PM
Registered User
Germany, SA, MD
Joined Sep 2011
140 Posts
on my 70A sensor is nothing like in / out. but for the test, i reversed input / output. same problem.
ApoC is online now Find More Posts by ApoC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2012, 05:38 PM
Registered User
Illinois, USA
Joined Aug 2009
968 Posts
Check what sensor is selected in the menu.
vertcnc is offline Find More Posts by vertcnc
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 644 Aug 18, 2014 10:26 PM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 10:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 04:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 12:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 02:51 AM