HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 04, 2012, 11:53 PM
Registered User
jeff2215's Avatar
United States, MI
Joined Dec 2002
1,070 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertcnc View Post
Next time you fly, watch the attitude indicator closely as to how stable it is. Record some video. I am sure Alex could help you out.
The altitude seems to hold ok, its more the roll that's the issue. But yeah, I agree, I will get an OSD video and see if he can help.
jeff2215 is online now Find More Posts by jeff2215
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 07, 2012, 01:02 PM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
617 Posts
I have some problems with my ESC, and need to set the Throttle range setting again. But will it affect my Wizard settings, so that I have to do the Wizard again ? I have RVOSD5, if it matters.

- Kim -
SpookiePower is online now Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 05:43 AM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Adelaide South Australia
Joined Sep 2007
4,033 Posts
If you dont change the max and min on your Tx throttle channel it shouldnt matter.
ommadawn is offline Find More Posts by ommadawn
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 08:31 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ommadawn View Post
If you dont change the max and min on your Tx throttle channel it shouldnt matter.
Do you mean end points ?
SpookiePower is online now Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 10:31 AM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Adelaide South Australia
Joined Sep 2007
4,033 Posts
Yes
ommadawn is offline Find More Posts by ommadawn
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 05:33 PM
Psionic001's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Apr 2006
2,243 Posts
Just a heads up on the stock.
Looks like when they come in they won't go out of stock so soon...

Via email...
"We don't have date exactly, sorry. You not gonna miss it, we planing to keep RVOSD in stock."
Psionic001 is offline Find More Posts by Psionic001
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 07:39 AM
Registered User
Spain
Joined May 2011
93 Posts
Can rvosd5 provide 12v to camera, 5v to vtx while operating on 4s main battery and 12v lipo auxiliar battery?
(main battery jumper in disabled position)
datyip is offline Find More Posts by datyip
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 08:28 AM
Registered User
lrrps's Avatar
Le Havre, FRANCE
Joined Feb 2007
1,875 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by datyip View Post
Can rvosd5 provide 12v to camera, 5v to vtx while operating on 4s main battery and 12v lipo auxiliar battery?
(main battery jumper in disabled position)
Answer is NO, it just relay the voltage input you provide, make sure the jumpers are set properly too.
lrrps is offline Find More Posts by lrrps
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 03:49 PM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Adelaide South Australia
Joined Sep 2007
4,033 Posts
If main jumper is disabled wont the Aux provide 12V to the camera?
ommadawn is offline Find More Posts by ommadawn
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 09:38 PM
Mums the word.
man2000me's Avatar
St.Augustine, FL
Joined Sep 2009
2,061 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by datyip View Post
Can rvosd5 provide 12v to camera, 5v to vtx while operating on 4s main battery and 12v lipo auxiliar battery?
(main battery jumper in disabled position)
Yes.
man2000me is offline Find More Posts by man2000me
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2012, 01:56 PM
Crash=start of next project
CN I Dawg's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Nov 2010
808 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by datyip View Post
Can rvosd5 provide 12v to camera, 5v to vtx while operating on 4s main battery and 12v lipo auxiliar battery?
(main battery jumper in disabled position)
What are those famous four letters? RTFM Just having some fun like many have had with me....

From RVOSD manual:
Video Input – supplies 5VDC or 12VDC from the Main Battery to the video
camera if the Main battery is enabled by the jumper on the RVOSD5. If the Main
Battery is disabled, voltage to the video camera is supplied by the Auxiliary
Battery. The pin labeled “S” receives the video signal from the video camera. If
you are powering the camera from an alternate source you must still connect a
ground and signal wire from the camera to the RVOSD5.
 Video Output - supplies 5VDC or 12VDC from the Main Battery to the video
transmitter if the Main battery is enabled by the jumper on the RVOSD5. If the
Main Battery is disabled, voltage to the video transmitter is supplied by the
Auxiliary Battery. The pin labeled “S” sends the video signal with the OSD
overlay to the video transmitter. If you are powering the transmitter from an
alternate source you must still connect a ground and signal wire from the
transmitter to the RVOSD5. You can connect this output directly to a TV monitor,
DVR, or wireless video transmitter.
CN I Dawg is offline Find More Posts by CN I Dawg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 05:11 PM
Registered User
amba's Avatar
Joined Feb 2011
204 Posts
Hey guys,
I've just purchased the RVOSD4 + Version 5 IMU/Graphics board.
GPS receiver too. Unfortunately, current sensors aren't in stock for a long time. Are there any alternative current sensors that might work with RVOSD? how about the Quanum telemetry current sensor?

Thanks!
amba is online now Find More Posts by amba
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 04:14 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Sep 2008
3,637 Posts
I think this might have been discussed on the rangevideo forum.
boopidoo is online now Find More Posts by boopidoo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 03:11 AM
TBs are GO!....FAB....no..FPV!
Phelec's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Yamba
Joined Nov 2010
251 Posts
It's a shame the RVOSD5's waypoint feature is disabled for use outside of the US.

If it did work, it may have been able to help with the world's conservation:-

http://news.mongabay.com/2012/0223-c...ion_drone.html
Phelec is offline Find More Posts by Phelec
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 08:47 AM
The Flying Circus
ommadawn's Avatar
Adelaide South Australia
Joined Sep 2007
4,033 Posts
Although I havent tried it, I think the waypoint feature actually works, its just the waypoint seeker A/P function that is disabled. I think you can still plot WPs and manually fly to them.
ommadawn is offline Find More Posts by ommadawn
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Maiden Reports 12345 Arizona Model Aviators 710 Dec 07, 2014 10:02 AM
Help! RVOSD thermal sensors rcmonster99 FPV Talk 16 Jun 20, 2011 11:21 AM
Discussion Weekend weather reports neck Arizona Model Aviators 13 Jun 10, 2011 05:59 PM
Discussion where are the Joe Nall horror "reports? guy hanson Radios 49 May 18, 2011 01:06 PM
Discussion Finally Fixed the Country Reports daboz Dynamic Soaring 5 May 16, 2011 03:51 AM