HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 20, 2012, 03:00 AM
Registered User
la528it's Avatar
United States, WA, Redmond
Joined Dec 2007
2,168 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sykotic View Post
I know nothing about the current spektrum stuff, I sold most of mine, but sbritton is correct, I don't see why you couldn't use the 6 channel 6255 and still have full control over all surfaces/mixing.


No rudder remember
Not exactly... the crappy spektrum radios do not allow you to program functions to arbitrary servos... the nicer ones do. It's why people cat fly full house electric gliders on dx7 even with 7ch rx...


As for ar6xxx or ar9xxx, the ar9xxx has TWO receivers built into the rx. I do not think this is true of the ar6xxx. You onlu need two ind receivers, no need for 3 (i.e. do not need satellite with ar9xxx). I left spektrum a while back, so I'm not sure about how many receivers are built into ar6xxxx rx.
la528it is offline Find More Posts by la528it
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 20, 2012, 03:03 AM
200mph +
sykotic's Avatar
New Zealand, Manawatu-Wanganui, Palmerston North
Joined Sep 2010
930 Posts
That would teach me for talking about what I don't know Sorry for the bad info.
sykotic is online now Find More Posts by sykotic
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 03:07 AM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,271 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sykotic View Post
That would teach me for talking about what I don't know Sorry for the bad info.
Well, with a "normal" radio, it woulda worked So you were sorta right
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 03:10 AM
Crashing into the sky!
jackosmeister's Avatar
Auckland NZ
Joined Aug 2007
7,246 Posts
Weird how you guys find 0 degrees incidence not right. Mine was setup to within 0.05 degrees, and flew with not a click of trim?
jackosmeister is online now Find More Posts by jackosmeister
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 03:20 AM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,271 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackosmeister View Post
Weird how you guys find 0 degrees incidence not right. Mine was setup to within 0.05 degrees, and flew with not a click of trim?
0.05 just might be enough. All I know right now is it requires alot more up trim than I would like. Once I get there, I will put it on the meter and see where it's at.
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 05:32 AM
Registered User
GryphonRCU's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Mar 2008
3,827 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbe View Post
OK, thanks.... I have not decided yet, (as usual ),,, but maybee I want it more like 1500-1600kv,,, to fit my 7x13 folder propp on 5s lipo... I have to play a bit more with neucalc and see what kv I want..

It isnt possible to change the shaft also, like from 3.17mm to 6mm ?
MEGA 16/30 and longer all come standard with 5mm shaft and bearings.
When ordering 3.17mm, or 4mm shaft the output shaft gets ground down without any extra charge. (2 week delay for 4mm).

If 5mm standard shaft will not do for your application/gear box....”Maybe” Dan would consider grinding a larger shaft down to 5mm for the guts of the motor and leaving you 6-8mm diameter for the output shaft.
If it was me, I would expect higher cost and some delay.
If changing the shaft/rotor, then you can decide if you would want regular or E rotor.
Regular or 100K bearings or Boca ABEC 7 Ceramic Hybrid bearings.

Better consider bolt pattern and anything else carefully.

***Lets take this off the thread so it does not clutter up these pages.


Gryphon
GryphonRCU is offline Find More Posts by GryphonRCU
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 05:33 AM
"The Judge"
sebbe's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Feb 2006
5,773 Posts
If a plane needs 1.5mm uptrim, then the incidence must be off... Of course its better to adjust that angle if its not right..
sebbe is offline Find More Posts by sebbe
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 05:51 AM
"The Judge"
sebbe's Avatar
Sweden
Joined Feb 2006
5,773 Posts
OK, thanks Gryphon, I will first have to decide what KV and shaft I do need to have, then I will PM you, and we can see what to do...
sebbe is offline Find More Posts by sebbe
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 12:00 PM
I B Chargin'
Charger's Avatar
Arizona
Joined Aug 2003
1,525 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbox View Post
Guys,dont make a big deal out of elevator linkage ,there is nothing complicated.
I am using MPJet clevises and they are really up to task.Small enough to fit inside tail.
And convenient to use carbon pushrod as well as a metal one.
Hyperion D-09 fast servo on the tail works well for my plane.
Yuri
Are these the micros or standard

http://icare-rc.com/hardware.htm
Charger is offline Find More Posts by Charger
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 12:16 PM
One Idiot is plenty...
Dbox's Avatar
Planet Earth
Joined Jun 2005
5,134 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charger View Post
Are these the micros or standard

http://icare-rc.com/hardware.htm
I am using 1mm clevises.
I sent You 2 pairs.Dont have brass horns though.
Yuri
Dbox is offline Find More Posts by Dbox
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 12:27 PM
I B Chargin'
Charger's Avatar
Arizona
Joined Aug 2003
1,525 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbox View Post
I am using 1mm clevises.
I sent You 2 pairs.Dont have brass horns though.
Yuri
Thanks Yuri!!!
Charger is offline Find More Posts by Charger
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 01:18 PM
Registered User
King Kong's Avatar
los alamitos ca
Joined Jun 2001
665 Posts
Why is everything so hard to find??? Does anyone know where I can find a kpg27? I see that icare has the 25 which is convenient because that's where i'm going to get my motor and clevises, but I see that if I want the ability to run a twisted rfm spinner soaring usa only offers it with the 6mm shaft which means I need the 27 over the 25.

BTW Yuri, the plane is absolutely amazing! pics to come.
King Kong is offline Find More Posts by King Kong
Last edited by King Kong; Apr 20, 2012 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 01:54 PM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,271 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Kong View Post
Why is everything so hard to find??? Does anyone know where I can find a kpg27? I see that icare has the 25 which is convenient because that's where i'm going to get my motor and clevises, but I see that if I want the ability to run a twisted rfm spinner soaring usa only offers it with the 6mm shaft which means I need the 27 over the 25.

BTW Yuri, the plane is absolutely amazing! pics to come.
I will try and find the site where I got mine when I get home....they should be back in stock by now....maybe.
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 01:56 PM
One Idiot is plenty...
Dbox's Avatar
Planet Earth
Joined Jun 2005
5,134 Posts
They have 4 in stock.http://www.espritmodel.com/kontronik...g25-kpg27.aspx
For 16/35/1 and 4S will be a decent gear.
Thanx for the compliment Frank.
Yuri.
Dbox is offline Find More Posts by Dbox
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 02:23 PM
One Idiot is plenty...
Dbox's Avatar
Planet Earth
Joined Jun 2005
5,134 Posts
BTW 4S 2600mha fits really well.
Yuri.
Dbox is offline Find More Posts by Dbox
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Blade MCP X - owner's thread rchelijc Micro Helis 13001 Today 11:55 AM
Discussion MCP-X thread for people that dont have a MCP-x axelen Micro Helis 186 Apr 01, 2011 01:17 AM
Data mCP X (non chat) setup and tips owners thread Cable Guy Micro Helis 9 Mar 12, 2011 11:50 AM
Build Log Build Log - ARK X-500 series build thread cfrank2005 Electric Heli Talk 30 Jun 29, 2009 12:27 PM
RBC A-4 Skyhawk build thread X.X Willmsy Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 6 Nov 22, 2005 10:01 PM