HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 06, 2011, 12:34 PM
Registered User
Mike SF's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Sep 2011
665 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike SF View Post
I'm almost ready to maiden my SCARAB Tricopter, but I cannot get the tail servo working. It's not doing anything.

* I'm using the Paris 4.0 board powered by a UBEC
* The servo is connected to the e3 "port" of the Sirius, same as all 3 ESCs.
* I can arm the board and all engines are working when I move throttle, ELV and AIL
* I can connect the servo directly to the RX and it's working fine
* The GUI config shows a tricopter configuration with 3 engines and one servo.
* In the GUI config, the servo bar moves together with the YAW bar. So the board knows there is a servo and it can 'control' it.
* I did all calibration (1095 - 1500 - 1905, ESC throttle end points)

I must be missing something. It's seems there is no 'power' going to the servo.

Any ideas what's wrong?

Mike.
It became clear I don't have power for the servo. You have two choices: either close the noise bridge and power the servo through the UBEC, or use one of the ESCs to power it and keep the noise bridge open. In the later case, the capacitor needs to be connected to one of the empty pins on the servo side and not to the board directly.

Quinton recommended using the ESC and keep the noise bridge open.
Mike SF is online now Find More Posts by Mike SF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pictures of my Myanmar trip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 06, 2011, 12:50 PM
Registered User
Mike SF's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Sep 2011
665 Posts
rc rate, rc expo

The GUI config has the option to set a rc rate and expo for roll and pitch. Are you using this setting, or are do you set expo and (dual) rate with the TX.

If you are using expo and/or rate, what value do you use?

Thank Mike.
Mike SF is online now Find More Posts by Mike SF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pictures of my Myanmar trip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 12:53 PM
MultiCopterPilot & Film Maker
crazyj's Avatar
United States, CA, San Ramon
Joined Nov 2002
2,545 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike SF View Post
The GUI config has the option to set a rc rate and expo for roll and pitch. Are you using this setting, or are do you set expo and (dual) rate with the TX.

If you are using expo and/or rate, what value do you use?

Thank Mike.
I don't recommend using dual rate on your radio, since it can change the end-points (PWM signals) to not reach the thresholds that the Ardunio is looking for to arm/disarm and calibrate.
crazyj is offline Find More Posts by crazyj
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 03:18 PM
manual flying apologist
Adidas4275's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Mar 2011
6,943 Posts
interesting, i have used my DX8 with 3 settings to change the expo.... not changing endpoints, just expo and I have not noticed any issues.

thanks for the heads up
Adidas4275 is offline Find More Posts by Adidas4275
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 03:23 PM
MultiCopterPilot & Film Maker
crazyj's Avatar
United States, CA, San Ramon
Joined Nov 2002
2,545 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas4275 View Post
interesting, i have used my DX8 with 3 settings to change the expo.... not changing endpoints, just expo and I have not noticed any issues.

thanks for the heads up
Changing the EXPO on your radio is OK. Changing the Dual Rate will cause issues.
crazyj is offline Find More Posts by crazyj
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 03:33 PM
Registered User
Mike SF's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Sep 2011
665 Posts
Failsafe

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyj View Post
I don't recommend using dual rate on your radio, since it can change the end-points (PWM signals) to not reach the thresholds that the Ardunio is looking for to arm/disarm and calibrate.
Right, makes sense. I found a great thread that describes in detail how to setup a tricopter, the GUI, TX and initial trimming. Answers a lot of questions.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1348268
Mike SF is online now Find More Posts by Mike SF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pictures of my Myanmar trip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 03:36 PM
Registered User
Mike SF's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Sep 2011
665 Posts
Fail safe settings

Is there any preference out there of using the fail safe in the SW
Code:
#define FAILSAFE
or using the TX fail safe settings instead?
Mike SF is online now Find More Posts by Mike SF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pictures of my Myanmar trip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 04:08 PM
MultiCopterPilot & Film Maker
crazyj's Avatar
United States, CA, San Ramon
Joined Nov 2002
2,545 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike SF View Post
Is there any preference out there of using the fail safe in the SW
Code:
#define FAILSAFE
or using the TX fail safe settings instead?
If you are flying with Spektrum then the software fail safe will not kick in unless your RX completely dies/smokes (low chance of happening). In the case of a brown out (Spektrum signal loss, and is higher probability) you really want to make sure the RX's fail safe will kick in the leveling mode, and go to a lower throttle. Set the throttle to hopefully land the copter as gently as possible. A decent of 1 meter per second is about right.
crazyj is offline Find More Posts by crazyj
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 04:56 PM
Registered User
Mike SF's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Sep 2011
665 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike SF View Post
Is there any preference out there of using the fail safe in the SW
Code:
#define FAILSAFE
or using the TX fail safe settings instead?
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyj View Post
If you are flying with Spektrum then the software fail safe will not kick in unless your RX completely dies/smokes (low chance of happening). In the case of a brown out (Spektrum signal loss, and is higher probability) you really want to make sure the RX's fail safe will kick in the leveling mode, and go to a lower throttle. Set the throttle to hopefully land the copter as gently as possible. A decent of 1 meter per second is about right.
I'm using the ER9x with FrSky. I will probably go with the SW Failsafe. It will also kick in if the RX is still receiving, but there is something wrong between the RX and the Paris board. Maybe not likely, but things happen.
Mike SF is online now Find More Posts by Mike SF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pictures of my Myanmar trip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 07:19 PM
AlouetteIII's Avatar
near the Beach
Joined Sep 2007
667 Posts
Mike - For a Turnigy 9x coded to er9x and a FrSky module I recommend you use the failsafe in the FrSky system - it works VERY well and is far superior to the software failsafe in the wiicode. I always disable the software failsafe and use the Tx/Rx hardware failsafe which I set to LEVEL mode, 1/3 throttle
AlouetteIII is offline Find More Posts by AlouetteIII
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 08:00 PM
Registered User
Mike SF's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Sep 2011
665 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlouetteIII View Post
Mike - For a Turnigy 9x coded to er9x and a FrSky module I recommend you use the failsafe in the FrSky system - it works VERY well and is far superior to the software failsafe in the wiicode. I always disable the software failsafe and use the Tx/Rx hardware failsafe which I set to LEVEL mode, 1/3 throttle
Ok, I will use the FrSky failsafe then.
Mike SF is online now Find More Posts by Mike SF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pictures of my Myanmar trip
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 06, 2011, 09:15 PM
manual flying apologist
Adidas4275's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Mar 2011
6,943 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlouetteIII View Post
Mike - For a Turnigy 9x coded to er9x and a FrSky module I recommend you use the failsafe in the FrSky system - it works VERY well and is far superior to the software failsafe in the wiicode. I always disable the software failsafe and use the Tx/Rx hardware failsafe which I set to LEVEL mode, 1/3 throttle
great idea, i just had a radio loss........ my DX8 Nicad SUCKS and isnt holding a charge...

when the warning hit for my telemetry the vibration motor of the DX8 drew too much power for what the NICAD had in it and the copter fell from the sky.

pissed me off... i had it running so well.... just boom damage.

but i will set my failsafe as per your recommendation.
Adidas4275 is offline Find More Posts by Adidas4275
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2011, 04:20 AM
disenfranchised...
AP_OZ's Avatar
Joined May 2010
1,394 Posts
hey guys,

As previously promised - here is the camera shootout between the Go-Pro set on R5 and the Canon Powershot A2200 on default (auto) settings.

what do you guys think?

Cheers,

John

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tce4I3UciOQ
AP_OZ is offline Find More Posts by AP_OZ
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2011, 04:34 AM
Registered User
Slovenia
Joined Feb 2011
857 Posts
We want to see Canon in the air and with manual settings! =)
quadslo is offline Find More Posts by quadslo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2011, 04:54 AM
disenfranchised...
AP_OZ's Avatar
Joined May 2010
1,394 Posts
here is a flight with the canon powershot.. sun had already set so image isnt the best but still better than the go-pro in my opinion.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HH01WMhnbRg
AP_OZ is offline Find More Posts by AP_OZ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Twisted Hobbys - Telink 43" SU 29 - Build, Fly, Vid hercdriver7777 3D Foamies 634 Nov 16, 2014 10:06 PM
Discussion Radical RC Stick 400 Build Thread~~~Now with Video Carnifax Electric Plane Talk 186 Aug 20, 2014 09:55 PM
Question Skywalker 3 Build Advice and Eventual Build Thread! Ecibob FPV Talk 2 May 01, 2011 05:46 PM
Discussion Easyglider Build Thread (Help wanted) worzul Foamies (Kits) 2 Mar 18, 2011 08:45 AM