New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jun 26, 2011, 09:03 PM
Vantasstic is offline
Find More Posts by Vantasstic
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
18,983 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by peabody124 View Post
http://vimeo.com/25488853

I got some good flying in with my CC this weekend instead of coding Tested out some of the new features for our upcoming release.
Enjoyable watching. I can't wait to get my replacement ESCs in so I can put my CC T-copter in the air!!!
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 26, 2011, 09:09 PM
Quad_Addict is offline
Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Enjoyable watching. I can't wait to get my replacement ESCs in so I can put my CC T-copter in the air!!!
what motor/esc u going with?
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old Jun 26, 2011, 09:30 PM
Vantasstic is offline
Find More Posts by Vantasstic
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
18,983 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quad_Addict View Post
what motor/esc u going with?
Originally I had RCTimer 2830-11 1000kv motors with 10x4.5 props and 18A RCTimer ESCs. One of the ESCs wasn't working smoothly so it was always 'out of sync' with the other motors. I dug around and found three CC Phoenix 25 ESCs, but they evidently don't work well at the 400hz refresh rate and the T would just rock back and forth getting worse with each rock. I ordered two 'spare' ESCs from RCTimer and hope to have them in hand before next weekend. Oh yeah, to answer the original question...I now have Ripmax 2829-13 930kv motors installed. Why the motor change? 'Cause I found three of them in my 'box-o-stuff' and they looked lighter than the RCTimers as well as a little lower kv for a little less amp draw on the 10" props...probably a better quality motor too...
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
Old Jun 26, 2011, 09:38 PM
Quad_Addict is offline
Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Originally I had RCTimer 2830-11 1000kv motors with 10x4.5 props and 18A RCTimer ESCs. One of the ESCs wasn't working smoothly so it was always 'out of sync' with the other motors. I dug around and found three CC Phoenix 25 ESCs, but they evidently don't work well at the 400hz refresh rate and the T would just rock back and forth getting worse with each rock. I ordered two 'spare' ESCs from RCTimer and hope to have them in hand before next weekend. Oh yeah, to answer the original question...I now have Ripmax 2829-13 930kv motors installed. Why the motor change? 'Cause I found three of them in my 'box-o-stuff' and they looked lighter than the RCTimers as well as a little lower kv for a little less amp draw on the 10" props...probably a better quality motor too...
i had a problem with 2 of my last 4 from rctimer as well
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:29 AM
simonjardine is offline
Find More Posts by simonjardine
Mikrokopter Australia ;-)
simonjardine's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
1,444 Posts
Well first flight with the CC and i'am impressed
Works perfectly, i didn't even look in the wiki, update, easy.

I plugged in all the receiver plugs and assigned the channels in the software. Both stick mode and stable worked perfectly.
I do have a problem which i am yet to figure out (time to read the wiki)

After about 35-45 seconds all motors go to idle speed making the quad drop from the sky. I lower the gas stick and then as i increase all is fine, if i don't decrease then the motors stay at idle speed....
So right now i can fly for 30 seconds at a time other than that it's brilliant.
Well done to all those involved, you know who you are

Simon
simonjardine is offline Find More Posts by simonjardine
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:32 AM
Quad_Addict is offline
Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonjardine View Post
Well first flight with the CC and i'am impressed
Works perfectly, i didn't even look in the wiki, update, easy.

I plugged in all the receiver plugs and assigned the channels in the software. Both stick mode and stable worked perfectly.
I do have a problem which i am yet to figure out (time to read the wiki)

After about 35-45 seconds all motors go to idle speed making the quad drop from the sky. I lower the gas stick and then as i increase all is fine, if i don't decrease then the motors stay at idle speed....
So right now i can fly for 30 seconds at a time other than that it's brilliant.
Well done to all those involved, you know who you are

Simon
what are your end points set at?
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:34 AM
simonjardine is offline
Find More Posts by simonjardine
Mikrokopter Australia ;-)
simonjardine's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
1,444 Posts
Everything is at 100% except ch5 which is 10 / 80

Simon
simonjardine is offline Find More Posts by simonjardine
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:35 AM
Joshbb is offline
Find More Posts by Joshbb
Registered User
Ironbridge (UK)
Joined Jan 2009
3,966 Posts
watch the tv episode 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonjardine View Post
Well first flight with the CC and i'am impressed
Works perfectly, i didn't even look in the wiki, update, easy.

I plugged in all the receiver plugs and assigned the channels in the software. Both stick mode and stable worked perfectly.
I do have a problem which i am yet to figure out (time to read the wiki)

After about 35-45 seconds all motors go to idle speed making the quad drop from the sky. I lower the gas stick and then as i increase all is fine, if i don't decrease then the motors stay at idle speed....
So right now i can fly for 30 seconds at a time other than that it's brilliant.
Well done to all those involved, you know who you are

Simon
Joshbb is offline Find More Posts by Joshbb
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:52 AM
Quad_Addict is offline
Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonjardine View Post
Everything is at 100% except ch5 which is 10 / 80

Simon
like josh said watch this. video. and make sure you set idle speed for each motor and run rc input.

OpenPilot TV Episode 1 (15 min 9 sec)
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old Jun 27, 2011, 03:07 AM
osnwt is offline
Find More Posts by osnwt
Registered User
osnwt's Avatar
Sevastopol, Crimea, Ukraine
Joined Feb 2007
134 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by peabody124 View Post
http://vimeo.com/25488853
I got some good flying in with my CC this weekend instead of coding Tested out some of the new features for our upcoming release.
Oh, I know - that was the automatic flip and roll by switch click Still not perfect, but coming soon
osnwt is offline Find More Posts by osnwt
Old Jun 27, 2011, 03:08 AM
simonjardine is offline
Find More Posts by simonjardine
Mikrokopter Australia ;-)
simonjardine's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
1,444 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quad_Addict View Post
like josh said watch this. video. and make sure you set idle speed for each motor and run rc input.

http://www.vimeo.com/24073238
Watched it, solved Thanks..... now back to flying the CC.

Simon
simonjardine is offline Find More Posts by simonjardine
Old Jun 27, 2011, 08:49 AM
kristjane is online now
Find More Posts by kristjane
Have a nice day! Kristjan
kristjane's Avatar
Slovenia, Novo mesto, Šentjernej
Joined Jan 2006
915 Posts
Will work V octo with CC board?
GCS has option to select V octo, but only video that shows V octo flying mentions open pilot pro.
I need to know, before I start designing my new model.
Best regards,
Kristjan
kristjane is online now Find More Posts by kristjane
Old Jun 27, 2011, 09:09 AM
jes1111 is offline
Find More Posts by jes1111
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Weston-super-Mare
Joined Jul 2010
478 Posts
CC will be able to control up to eight motors "soon" - by using Spektrum or S-Bus input. The clever guys are working on it, but (as you must expect with OP) no promises on the timescale.
jes1111 is offline Find More Posts by jes1111
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:23 PM
Hamanu is online now
Find More Posts by Hamanu
Registered User
Hamanu's Avatar
United States, MI
Joined Nov 2003
893 Posts
Where can you order this board from?
Hamanu is online now Find More Posts by Hamanu
Old Jun 27, 2011, 02:29 PM
reptor is offline
Find More Posts by reptor
a.d.m.i.n
reptor's Avatar
Joined Jan 2011
585 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamanu View Post
Where can you order this board from?

http://www.openpilot.org/get-hardware/

But currently is "back-ordered"
reptor is offline Find More Posts by reptor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion The Aussie RCG Coffee thread (aka "we don't drink instant") glydr Australia 164 Sep 08, 2012 03:33 AM
Discussion NEW? -Openpilot flight controller tc3wins Multirotor Talk 229 Mar 02, 2012 05:14 PM
Discussion Share your art! PinkYakRC Painting and Finishing Tips 13 Apr 27, 2011 07:04 PM
Discussion RCG 07 JR Indoor Live Coverage Thread Jim T. Graham JR Indoor Electric Festival 19 Nov 04, 2007 01:36 PM
Discussion My first RCG flame thread WBE Chit Chat 6 Sep 04, 2007 09:17 PM