HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old May 28, 2011, 08:27 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Okay, this is new stuff to me. So if I use a Spektrum Rx and connect the satellite antenna to the Spektrum Rx then I don't loose anything. If I connect the Satellite to the CC then I'd loose channel 6 only...and not need the main Rx? Cool...perhaps I'll just need to see if that DNS address if fixed then!
I'm pretty sure using spektrum input means losing #6 SERVO output channel.
Not an actual receiver channel, so you can continue using 6 or 9 or whatever many channels your spektrum sat allows to output.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 28, 2011, 08:31 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
18,266 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joecnc2006 View Post
Works for me every time I check it, even cleared cache to double check. It Lets me view account info also.
Doesn't work for me. I tried copying the address from the picture, connecting through Google search, etc...just get a 'can't find address' window. Bummmmmeeeeeerrrrrrrr
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old May 28, 2011, 09:31 PM
OpenPilot
dankers's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Apr 2004
1,792 Posts
For people it is working for, tell me the IP address

It seems to be a DNS issue, once your DNS has been flushed, you will lose it.

If you can please ping: flaps.chebuzz.com and tell me the IP, that would be great
dankers is offline Find More Posts by dankers
Old May 28, 2011, 09:34 PM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankers View Post
For people it is working for, tell me the IP address

It seems to be a DNS issue, once your DNS has been flushed, you will lose it.
not working for me, my first 3 digits are 173.
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old May 28, 2011, 09:39 PM
OpenPilot
dankers's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Apr 2004
1,792 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quad_Addict View Post
not working for me, my first 3 digits are 173.
You can post the whole address. What I am seeing is:

ping flaps.chebuzz.com
Ping request could not find host flaps.chebuzz.com. Please check the name and try again.
dankers is offline Find More Posts by dankers
Old May 28, 2011, 09:40 PM
www.joescnc.com
Joecnc2006's Avatar
United States, TX, Marion
Joined Jun 2007
721 Posts
ping, Like i said works every time for me. Of course me and Jim live in same area ....
Joecnc2006 is offline Find More Posts by Joecnc2006
RCG Plus Member
Old May 28, 2011, 09:47 PM
OpenPilot
dankers's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Apr 2004
1,792 Posts
OK, here's a simple fix, edit your host file.

On windows it lives here:

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc


Add this line.

76.164.192.124 flaps.chebuzz.com


It is a DNS issue and some of you have providers that are caching the entry hence why it works.

There are loads of articles on the net about editing your hosts file, of course delete that entry when you are done. The one thing to watch is that it remains hosts with out any extension. For example hosts.txt is wrong.

Because of the way virtual hosting is set up on Buzz's server, you simply can't use the IP address to reach it and I have no access to add another host and use my DNS.
dankers is offline Find More Posts by dankers
Old May 28, 2011, 09:54 PM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankers View Post
OK, here's a simple fix, edit your host file.

On windows it lives here:

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc


Add this line.

76.164.192.124 flaps.chebuzz.com


It is a DNS issue and some of you have providers that are caching the entry hence why it works.

There are loads of articles on the net about editing your hosts file, of course delete that entry when you are done. The one thing to watch is that it remains hosts with out any extension. For example hosts.txt is wrong.

Because of the way virtual hosting is set up on Buzz's server, you simply can't use the IP address to reach it and I have no access to add another host and use my DNS.
i kinda figured jims was caching it,

i added the line to my hosts file but still no luck
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old May 28, 2011, 10:11 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Works here (after adding to hosts)
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Old May 28, 2011, 10:12 PM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Works here (after adding to hosts)
damn you were blocked even from japan eh
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old May 28, 2011, 10:18 PM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
yea i didnt restart my browser before lol, but its working after i added the line and restarted it.
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old May 28, 2011, 10:41 PM
OpenPilot
dankers's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Apr 2004
1,792 Posts
I am so sorry about this, its not even the guy who owns the server's issue, seems the DNS provider he is using has removed his host for some reason.

I am glad the host file work around (although ugly) works, I do feel sorry for Buzz as DNS issues like this are sometimes a pain to resolve. Oh well we have an ugly workaround for people that find this thread.
dankers is offline Find More Posts by dankers
Old May 28, 2011, 10:43 PM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankers View Post
I am so sorry about this, its not even the guy who owns the server's issue, seems the DNS provider he is using has removed his host for some reason.

I am glad the host file work around (although ugly) works, I do feel sorry for Buzz as DNS issues like this are sometimes a pain to resolve. Oh well we have an ugly workaround for people that find this thread.
yea the instructions are fairly easy if they can get into hooking the board up they should have no issues plus we can help them.

note: i cant view from firefox though only IE when i do the host add
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old May 29, 2011, 02:23 AM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
ok configuration done and tested, everything working, im fitting everything back on the frame for the maiden with default settings. very exciting! i stayed up till 3:30 getting my quad built!
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Old May 29, 2011, 03:46 AM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
wow on the 12" frame with hacker cl 50's she is tight! feels very tight in the air, like those alien air saucers if you flown one, and so much more pep on these motors!!

need to fine tune it, then play more tomorrow. how am i gonna sleep now? LOL

VERY IMPRESSIVE guys!!!!
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion The Aussie RCG Coffee thread (aka "we don't drink instant") glydr Australia 164 Sep 08, 2012 03:33 AM
Discussion NEW? -Openpilot flight controller tc3wins Multirotor Talk 229 Mar 02, 2012 05:14 PM
Discussion Share your art! PinkYakRC Painting and Finishing Tips 13 Apr 27, 2011 07:04 PM
Discussion RCG 07 JR Indoor Live Coverage Thread Jim T. Graham JR Indoor Electric Festival 19 Nov 04, 2007 01:36 PM
Discussion My first RCG flame thread WBE Chit Chat 6 Sep 04, 2007 09:17 PM