HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 22, 2011, 09:33 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Witham
Joined Jun 2011
80 Posts
After using 4.6 on my quad X and liking it a lot, I have bought the LCD and have now loaded 1.5d so I can program from the Tx. So am just setting up and test flying this afternoon. I have been using 10X6 props on 4.6 and found the throttle a bit savage and had to set a sedate throttle curve. Am going to try 10X4.5 props hoping to calm the climb rate down. i hope 1.5d flies as good as 4.6 as it has been excellent fun. many thanks to Dan & Mike for all their hard work, and this forum is super for info.
Glynn
HGJL2009 is offline Find More Posts by HGJL2009
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 22, 2011, 12:20 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Witham
Joined Jun 2011
80 Posts
Just test flown, all on default settings. WOW. this 1.5 is brilliant.
With a little tweaking it will be great. The stick calibration is fab.
All motors span up together which is a first as 4.6 one motor always lagged
behind. Time for 10 X 4.5 props and the camera. So much fun for so little money.
Already have 2 more motors and ESC so I feel a HEX coming.
Glynn
HGJL2009 is offline Find More Posts by HGJL2009
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2011, 02:41 PM
Registered User
Chad2323's Avatar
United States, FL, St Petersburg
Joined Nov 2005
1,512 Posts
Hello all just received my new board today and now I'm needing the wires for the RX. Not sure what to get because all the boards I ever got came with them so not sure what to order. Will the regular servo wires work? Any hints will be appreciated.


Thank's
Chad2323 is online now Find More Posts by Chad2323
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2011, 04:58 PM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,533 Posts
deleted
alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Last edited by alll; Oct 22, 2011 at 05:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2011, 05:39 PM
Enjoying the sunshine
HappySundays's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Feb 2011
3,029 Posts
Deleted
HappySundays is offline Find More Posts by HappySundays
Last edited by HappySundays; Oct 22, 2011 at 05:40 PM. Reason: Deleted
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2011, 08:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2011
36 Posts
Hello,

Is it maybe possible that I can use my kk plus 5.5d xxcontrol board togther with an autopilot device

I want to have use positon hold, altetude hold and comming home.....


But which autopilot systems works


Maybe some Feyutech devices


Greets
Dieter
idS2001 is offline Find More Posts by idS2001
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 09:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2005
1,662 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by idS2001 View Post
Hello,

Is it maybe possible that I can use my kk plus 5.5d xxcontrol board togther with an autopilot device

I want to have use positon hold, altetude hold and comming home.....


But which autopilot systems works


Maybe some Feyutech devices


Greets
Dieter
Add others to make it have auto level is most people do but add to have autopilot, not sure.
dt8666 is offline Find More Posts by dt8666
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2011, 10:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2011
36 Posts
Do somebody know if our kk board works with the kk navi board
idS2001 is offline Find More Posts by idS2001
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 01:03 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2005
1,662 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HGJL2009 View Post
Just test flown, all on default settings. WOW. this 1.5 is brilliant.
With a little tweaking it will be great. The stick calibration is fab.
All motors span up together which is a first as 4.6 one motor always lagged
behind. Time for 10 X 4.5 props and the camera. So much fun for so little money.
Already have 2 more motors and ESC so I feel a HEX coming.
Glynn
Great! Good to know you like it and it work well for you. Thanks for sharing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad2323 View Post
Hello all just received my new board today and now I'm needing the wires for the RX. Not sure what to get because all the boards I ever got came with them so not sure what to order. Will the regular servo wires work? Any hints will be appreciated.

Thank's
As my email replied. you can use the standard Servo cable with one end solder to the point. or you can join two normal servo cable you can have the male to male cable.
Most robotic shop also sells this cable if you have access to one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by idS2001 View Post
Do somebody know if our kk board works with the kk navi board
Not sure and maybe not. dont have one to try. Maybe some one out there do have the experience to share.
dt8666 is offline Find More Posts by dt8666
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 01:46 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2005
1,662 Posts
If you need some alternative power plant.. you can try here. hope this will compliment to the needs.
dt8666 is offline Find More Posts by dt8666
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 06:43 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,403 Posts
"Controller error gyro"

Hello,
Yesterday i build in the KK+ board and connected the LCD , everything worked fine , calibration etc.
But today i powered on the board and i got this error : "Controller error gyro",
i checked in diagnostics the 3 gyro's but values did not change.
After several power disconnect and connect, the error is gone an gyro works ok.
What could cause this problem, and will i see this error coming back ?
Thanks
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 07:09 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2008
2,034 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaccies View Post
Hello,
Yesterday i build in the KK+ board and connected the LCD , everything worked fine , calibration etc.
But today i powered on the board and i got this error : "Controller error gyro",
i checked in diagnostics the 3 gyro's but values did not change.
After several power disconnect and connect, the error is gone an gyro works ok.
What could cause this problem, and will i see this error coming back ?
Thanks
Hi
could be some form of controller glitch

The startup code checks that the range is between 300 and 975 (this is actually a very wide range!).
I'm just wondering if one of your gyros is at the upper end.

What are the normal Zero values for all 3 gyros ?
(In Gyro/Diagnostics: Raw - Zero = Nett)

Mike

<edit>
just thought - it you are moving it alot when powering it, this could trigger the error condition
Mike Barton is offline Find More Posts by Mike Barton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 11:33 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,403 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Barton View Post
Hi
could be some form of controller glitch

The startup code checks that the range is between 300 and 975 (this is actually a very wide range!).
I'm just wondering if one of your gyros is at the upper end.

What are the normal Zero values for all 3 gyros ?
(In Gyro/Diagnostics: Raw - Zero = Nett)

Mike

<edit>
just thought - it you are moving it alot when powering it, this could trigger the error condition
Mike,
no i dont move the copter at all when powering up.

i have now Gyro/diagnostics
Roll 849-849=0
Pitch 886-886=0
Yaw 887-887=0

if i can rember it right when i had the error in Gyro/diagnostics all Zero values were 0 , and the raw value i cant remember if one was above 975,
and moving the copter did not change any value at all.

When i had that error i did about 10 times powering up and got still that error,
after number 11 powering up error was gone.

Till now i tried 20 times powering up but no error.
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 11:49 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2008
2,034 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaccies View Post
Mike,
no i dont move the copter at all when powering up.

i have now Gyro/diagnostics
Roll 849-849=0
Pitch 886-886=0
Yaw 887-887=0

if i can rember it right when i had the error in Gyro/diagnostics all Zero values were 0 , and the raw value i cant remember if one was above 975,
and moving the copter did not change any value at all.

When i had that error i did about 10 times powering up and got still that error,
after number 11 powering up error was gone.

Till now i tried 20 times powering up but no error.
OK - I can only assume it was a glitch.

Yes, if there is/was an error condition, the Zero numbers will all be 0 since the code skips the gyro calibration step - but, the Raw numbers (left-side) should still change when you move it.

Mike
Mike Barton is offline Find More Posts by Mike Barton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 11:52 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, LI, Venray
Joined Dec 2008
1,403 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Barton View Post
OK - I can only assume it was a glitch.

Yes, if there is/was an error condition, the Zero numbers will all be 0 since the code skips the gyro calibration step - but, the Raw numbers (left-side) should still change when you move it.

Mike
oops 10 glitches you mean after powering up
if it happens again what i dont hope ( dont like glitches ) i will report the raw values.
so my raw values are normal around 849 to 887?
jaccies is offline Find More Posts by jaccies
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold KK Multicopter Core Board V5.5 Quadcopter and firmware loader $95 Shipped terriwang Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 20 Jun 06, 2011 12:34 AM
Discussion NEW KK Multicopter Core Board V5.5 Quadcopter and firmware loader terriwang Multirotor Talk 0 May 22, 2011 10:14 PM
Gallery KK Multicopter multicontroller v5.5,330 and MK sean520 Multirotor Talk 3 Apr 03, 2011 10:47 PM
Discussion Wanted -- KK Multicopter controller // XX Controller Chris Moon Multirotor Talk 0 Feb 07, 2011 11:21 AM