HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:35 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
Sorry guys, I am sick.
I am always teasing The Guru about being sick.
Now it is a nice day outside (really nice) and I am here in my bed.
My wife is teasing me about being ready to fly in mins.
So. I am grounded, by order of the nurse!

Have a great day guys and girls!
I doctor is going to the other doctor!
Well, at least you don't have a pot on your radio that looses connection w/dropping temps outside
Get well soon!

Killab: Thanks. But yes, I was talking about using the bat alarm as lost beeper. I got it now: it doesn't work.

Now back to fine-tuning the works of my RangeLink w/ 1280 video.
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:53 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,440 Posts
Thanks man.
If you hook a speaker backwards it may not work.
Once you have it connected and defined in the sketch.
Then put it on a switch in the GUI. Switch it on and then flip it one eighty, and try it again.
The loudest ones I have, won't work backwards.
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 01:17 PM
Registered User
USA, TX, The Colony
Joined Dec 2005
724 Posts
Doc - any news on using the config tool for setting up the GPS, or are we still suppose to wait.

Could also do it the old fashion way, within Arduino, correct?
cquian is online now Find More Posts by cquian
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 01:51 PM
Registered User
USA, OR, Hillsboro
Joined Feb 2011
411 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cquian View Post
Doc - any news on using the config tool for setting up the GPS, or are we still suppose to wait.

Could also do it the old fashion way, within Arduino, correct?
Personally IMO there is nothing wrong with the config tool. There is nothing in it that can mess up a board if you have all the settings right for your board. All it is doing is picking the correct setting for your board same as the Arduino sketch is doing.
jsflyrv is offline Find More Posts by jsflyrv
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:25 PM
Registered User
USA, TX, The Colony
Joined Dec 2005
724 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
Anyone using the Config tool.
Please wait until we find something out.
Not sure what the problem is. But The Guru is going to look at it this week!
To keep people from going thru the same problem.
Plz, hold off for a couple days!
Tahnsk Guys!
Don't disagree, but was referring to this post
cquian is online now Find More Posts by cquian
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 06:26 PM
Registered User
USA, OR, Hillsboro
Joined Feb 2011
411 Posts
And I was referring to you referring to that post


Quote:
Originally Posted by cquian View Post
Don't disagree, but was referring to this post
jsflyrv is offline Find More Posts by jsflyrv
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 09:07 PM
Seattle, WA - USA
mark_q's Avatar
Joined Sep 2003
3,304 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsflyrv View Post
And I was referring to you referring to that post

Jeez, only beer can straighten this out!
DOC! GET WELL!
mark_q is online now Find More Posts by mark_q
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: TBS Disco Gimbal Update
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:51 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,440 Posts
Okay we did find some issues with the config tool, but as we find them The Guru is making changes to adapt it better for all of our needs.
The config tool works great and it is ever changing for the better of us all.
So if you have the link and a Quadrino it works.
Jerry has spent several hours confirming that it does work and you just need to pick the right settings.

So if you find a glitch or bug. Send a snapshot of the issue to the guru thru his email.
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 02:39 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,440 Posts
Okay, guys I got both of my Quadrino GPS.
One of the Wolf and the other on a DJI Hex-X .
Here the the pictures of it I shot.
Hope you guys like it?
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 04:58 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,440 Posts
Give it some time it is up loading now!

GOPR0011 (0 min 0 sec)
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Last edited by DoctorAudio; Dec 14, 2012 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 05:18 PM
"you'll play to live "
Alwayscrash's Avatar
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Sep 2009
1,708 Posts
Hey DOC, how can you set all value on TX in 1500? Also, when video will be available?
AC
Alwayscrash is offline Find More Posts by Alwayscrash
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 06:06 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,440 Posts
Look at the changes i made
holds position much better
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:16 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
So I still have three plugs unoccupied on my QuadRino. One is the servo plug with three wires, labeled "Buzzer", and two single gray wires w/ plugs , one of which must VIN, the other VBATT.
Besides the obviously buzzer dedicated plug, what else can I use this for 'cause I have plenty of channels left on my 9X ER radio.
Now that I look at the picture w/the EZconnect, I wonder where S1 & S2 are?
Thanks.
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 03:10 AM
I make quad pieces.
United States, WA
Joined Apr 2012
148 Posts
Have you looked at this page yet. There is also a Tutorial page on the EZ-Connect http://flyingeinstein.com/index.php/tutorials/knowit

Quote:
Originally Posted by ro.bi. View Post
So I still have three plugs unoccupied on my QuadRino. One is the servo plug with three wires, labeled "Buzzer", and two single gray wires w/ plugs , one of which must VIN, the other VBATT.
Besides the obviously buzzer dedicated plug, what else can I use this for 'cause I have plenty of channels left on my 9X ER radio.
Now that I look at the picture w/the EZconnect, I wonder where S1 & S2 are?
Thanks.
EBen63060 is online now Find More Posts by EBen63060
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 10:16 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,440 Posts
Here is what I have the gps setting in the config.H file.

Quote:
  /************************************************** ************************************/
  /*********************** GPS **************************/
  /************************************************** ************************************/

    /* GPS using a SERIAL port
       only available on MEGA boards (this might b e possible on 328 based boards in the future)
       if enabled, define here the Arduino Serial  port number and the UART speed
       note: only the RX PIN is used, the GPS is n ot configured by multiwii
       the GPS must be configured to output GGA an d RMC NMEA sentences (which is generally the defau lt conf for most GPS devices)
       at least 5Hz update rate. uncomment the fir st line to select the GPS serial port of the ardui no */
    //#define GPS_SERIAL 2 // should be 2 for flyduino v2. It's the serial port number on arduino MEGA
    #define GPS_BAUD   115200
    
    //#define GPS_PROMINI_SERIAL 57600 // Will Autosense if GPS is connected when ardu boots
   
    /* I2C GPS device made with an independant arduino + GPS device
       including some navigation functions
       contribution from EOSBandi   http://code.google.com/p/i2c-gps-nav/ 
       You have to use at least I2CGpsNav code r33  */
    #define I2C_GPS

    /* I2C GPS device made with an indeedent ATTiny[24]313 + GPS device and
       optional sonar device.    https://github.com/wertarbyte/tiny-gps/ */
    /* get GPS data from Tiny-GPS */
    //#define TINY_GPS
    /* get sonar data from Tiny-GPS */
    //#define TINY_GPS_SONAR

    /* indicate a valid GPS fix with at least 5 satellites by flashing the LED? */
    //#define GPS_LED_INDICATOR

    /* GPS data readed from OSD -- still need some more code to work */
    //#define GPS_FROM_OSD

    //#define USE_MSP_WP //Enables the MSP_WP command, which is used by WinGUI to display and log Home and Poshold positions
//Uncomment it if you are planning to use WinGUI - Will cost +208 bytes of Flash

    //#define DONT_RESET_HOME_AT_ARM // HOME position is reset at every arm, uncomment it to prohibit it (you can set home position with GyroCalibration)

    /* GPS navigation can control the heading */
    
    #define NAV_CONTROLS_HEADING       true // copter faces toward the navigation point, maghold must be enabled for it
    #define NAV_TAIL_FIRST             false // true - copter comes in with tail first
    #define NAV_SET_TAKEOFF_HEADING    true // true - when copter arrives to home position it rotates it's head to takeoff direction
    
    
    /* Get your magnetic decliniation from here : http://magnetic-declination.com/
       Convert the degree+minutes into decimal deg ree by ==> degree+minutes*(1/60)
       Note the sign on declination it could be ne gative or positive (WEST or EAST) */
    //#define MAG_DECLINIATION 3.96f //For Budapest Hungary.
    #define MAG_DECLINIATION  15.93f
    
    #define GPS_FILTERING                        // add a 5 element moving average filter to GPS coordinates, helps eliminate gps noise but adds latency comment out to disable
    #define GPS_LOW_SPEED_D_FILTER               // below .5m/s speed ignore D term for POSHOLD_RATE, theoretically this also removed D term induced noise commnent out to disable
    #define GPS_WP_RADIUS              20       // if we are within this distance to a waypoint then we consider it reached (distance is in cm)
    #define NAV_SLEW_RATE              8        // Adds a rate control to nav output, will smoothen out nav angle spikes
If your multi-rotor is twitching when it is correcting position.
Your NAV Slew rate starts out at 30.
That causes the twicthing.
GPS WP Radius is the area that the diameter of correction.
It is set at 200 cm.
That is 2000 mm heck that is a huge area.
That is why mine is 200mm!
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Last edited by DoctorAudio; Dec 15, 2012 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Article Hangar 9's Piper J-3 Cub 40 Plug-N-Play PNP Plug N Play Evo 46NT Powered ARF Review tailskid2 Scale Fuel Planes 8 Dec 24, 2013 04:08 PM
Help! need new flight controller recommendations n3m1s1s Multirotor Talk 115 Jan 09, 2012 09:38 AM
Article Subsonic's Motrolfly Plug and Play Power System: Motor, Controller & Battery Review Michael Heer Power Systems 27 Dec 16, 2010 12:36 PM
Data Plug 'n Play separates: An Esky CP2 with an E-flight 2 in 1... elan Micro Helis 3 Mar 19, 2010 08:51 AM
Discussion Air Hogs Plug n'Play Flight Deck Simulator trust416 Micro Ready-to-Fly 14 Aug 05, 2007 10:44 AM