HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 10, 2012, 11:14 AM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Thanks Doc. Hope I understand this correctly:
I did not use the new config tool, nor did I do anything else with the MultiWii firmware, since before I switched from stock 9x to a new ER radio.
Is it possible the MW settings changed while moving the sticks on the new radio (when trying to figure out how to map it)?
I'll check the lines in the config tab in my MW but I doubt it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
If you are using the new config-tool, or even a firmware downloaded from anyother website.
Some options are defined in the skecth, and others are not!
That one seems to be one that is not.
Just pick the one you like and remember that!

It is not your radio it was the update of recent flashing you did!
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 10, 2012, 01:26 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
/******************************** ARM/DISARM *********************************/
/* optionally disable stick combinations to arm/disarm the motors.
* In most cases one of the two options to arm/disarm via TX stick is sufficient */
#define ALLOW_ARM_DISARM_VIA_TX_YAW
//#define ALLOW_ARM_DISARM_VIA_TX_ROLL

If you upgraded recently it may have changed

It should look like this, maybe shomething got reset or something. But try reflashing it and see if it goes away.
With the roll commented out!
If it countinues, we can take a look at it a little later today.
Let me know how it works out.
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Last edited by DoctorAudio; Dec 10, 2012 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 03:44 PM
Seattle, WA - USA
mark_q's Avatar
Joined Sep 2003
3,226 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ro.bi. View Post
Thanks Doc. Hope I understand this correctly:
I did not use the new config tool, nor did I do anything else with the MultiWii firmware, since before I switched from stock 9x to a new ER radio.
Is it possible the MW settings changed while moving the sticks on the new radio (when trying to figure out how to map it)?
I'll check the lines in the config tab in my MW but I doubt it?
Here's a thought, you say you switched from a stock 9X to an er9X, are the channel assignments the same or is there some voodoo hidden mix in the new TX? I like my er9X, but the mass amounts of programmability can make it spooky!
mark_q is online now Find More Posts by mark_q
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 10, 2012, 04:01 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_q View Post
Here's a thought, you say you switched from a stock 9X to an er9X, are the channel assignments the same or is there some voodoo hidden mix in the new TX? I like my er9X, but the mass amounts of programmability can make it spooky!
That happened to me I have it seen something like thathappen with another radio I had many years ago.
I have heard of guys setting up a plane on the another models setup!
I have done it twice, my self!
About two weeks ago I spooled up my four fifty and all the controls was very messed up!
Thank god, I don't like 3D otherwise it may look like a fly's favorite food.
CRAP! Now that is funny!
It is very simple to fix, But stuff happens.
Here is another for you too!
About two weeks after getting my first multi-rotor working great.
I bought a Quadrino, is why it was flying great too!
Anyway I was out flipping my quad and it unarmed in the air!
It landed flat on the ground, no damage.
So, I runn over to it to flip it over!
When I saw it arm back up.
The whole time I am holding my left thumb on the throttle and holding it still.
But, I was holding my radio a little funny and the roll stick was in the right place.
Just a little to long!
Now it being two weeks later I freaked out until, I say it in the Sketch!
Since then I only use the Yaw arming and I always turn the roll one off!
It could have been there since the beginning and you just found out that it was alway able to switch on!
It is possible, I did it!
Not just theory, it is a fact it does happen!
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 02:26 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Thanks Mark, Thanks Doc, it works now.
The MW 2.0 I am currently flying did not have the arm /disarm function in config.h?!
But checked the 2.1 I had previously tried, and that had both sticks enabled for ARM / DISARM ...
So I guessed the setting must have stuck from that time?
As a test, I just commented the ROLL line in 2.1, loaded it, & it worked. Re-loaded the 2.0 (which does not have the ARM / DISARM lines) & the radio started arming again w/the roll stick!?
Anyway, it works in 2.1, so that's what I'm flying now.

With this new setup, the throttle is a little slow to start turning the props. Takes one full bar (painted on the side) ... Late-ish but at least the props start nice and smooth how I like it. But I have no trimm & no expo on the THR?
So what values are good to see in the graphical interface, for minimums and maximums, for motors & sticks?

Now that I can use all 4 AUX channels the Quadrino has to offer, I'd like to try some combos:
I don't use a camera gimbal, nor do i have GPS, so currently one is for ACC, one for ACC+Baro+Mag.
But I was thinking it would be cool to have a switch that activates some YAW mixed in my ROLL! for example.
Also heard about a beeper one can activate when loosing the quad?
What are you guys using your extra channels for?
Thanks
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Last edited by ro.bi.; Dec 11, 2012 at 03:30 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:23 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Mine are pos hold and Rth on a three way switch, acc, baro, beeper
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:33 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killab View Post
Mine are pos hold and Rth on a three way switch, acc, baro, beeper
thanks, edited my post to indicate I don't have gps =)
can one use the battery alarm WiteSpy sends w/his quads as a "lost" beeper?
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 08:00 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ro.bi. View Post
thanks, edited my post to indicate I don't have gps =)
can one use the battery alarm WiteSpy sends w/his quads as a "lost" beeper?
I don't think so!
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 10:39 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
I don't think so!
I've got the buzzer to work, you have to enable it in the sketch though.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:14 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
Are you talking about something like this?



Or this?

DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:24 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
so you hooked-up the 2 small grey connectors for the buzzer to which part of this battery monitor?
once that's done, you can assign it a switch on your radio & click it in your MW GUI, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killab View Post
I've got the buzzer to work, you have to enable it in the sketch though.
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 12:57 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
Okay, I don't see any way that will work and be used by your multi-wii board.


The red and black wire on that one link is for your battery only!
This one below plugs into you RX. Any open channel you can put on a switch.



Now this one can be used and it doesn't use the gray wires at all!

If you have an easy connect.
Once that is connected right!

These things need to be defined in the sketch.

Quote:
    /********************************** Buzzer Pin **********************************/
      /* this moves the Buzzer pin from TXO to D8 for use with ppm sum or spectrum sat. RX (not needed if A32U4ALLPINS is active) */
      //#define D8BUZZER

Quote:
  /************************************************** ******************/
  /**** Buzzer ****/
  /************************************************** ******************/
    //#define BUZZER
    //#define RCOPTIONSBEEP //uncomment this if you want the buzzer to beep at any rcOptions change on channel Aux1 to Aux4
//#define ARMEDTIMEWARNING 330 // Trigger an alarm after a certain time of being armed [s] to save you lipo (if your TX does not have a countdown)
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:01 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
Yo, you can short out your USB controller on you computer.
It will cause lots of problems for you and anything it is connected too.
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:02 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ro.bi. View Post
so you hooked-up the 2 small grey connectors for the buzzer to which part of this battery monitor?
once that's done, you can assign it a switch on your radio & click it in your MW GUI, right?
think we are talking about two different thinks. The buzzer is just the speaker, a monitor has a pcb board attached to it and that is just for lipo.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:22 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,374 Posts
Sorry guys, I am sick.
I am always teasing The Guru about being sick.
Now it is a nice day outside (really nice) and I am here in my bed.
My wife is teasing me about being ready to fly in mins.
So. I am grounded, by order of the nurse!

Have a great day guys and girls!
I doctor is going to the other doctor!
DoctorAudio is offline Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Article Hangar 9's Piper J-3 Cub 40 Plug-N-Play PNP Plug N Play Evo 46NT Powered ARF Review tailskid2 Scale Fuel Planes 8 Dec 24, 2013 04:08 PM
Help! need new flight controller recommendations n3m1s1s Multirotor Talk 115 Jan 09, 2012 09:38 AM
Article Subsonic's Motrolfly Plug and Play Power System: Motor, Controller & Battery Review Michael Heer Power Systems 27 Dec 16, 2010 12:36 PM
Data Plug 'n Play separates: An Esky CP2 with an E-flight 2 in 1... elan Micro Helis 3 Mar 19, 2010 08:51 AM
Discussion Air Hogs Plug n'Play Flight Deck Simulator trust416 Micro Ready-to-Fly 14 Aug 05, 2007 10:44 AM