Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 01, 2012, 10:13 PM
Registered User
United States, NV, North Las Vegas
Joined Sep 2009
1,075 Posts
Quote:
There is the code and it tells you how to do it.!

Yeah, I used that for my older boards. So, I removed my quadrino from the franken quad case and then remembered all the other pinout options... once I looked at the board for the first time in months

I see a set of four serial pinouts one marked RX with an arrow... is that RX0?
I see where I can pick up the 3.3v needed from I2c.

John
shultz is offline Find More Posts by shultz
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 01, 2012, 10:32 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Hey doc can you give some advise here.
http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread....349#post149349
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 11:02 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,393 Posts
Drop your prop size.
You motors don't have enough rpm to spin the 10" props faster.
I bet if you switch to 9" props it will get much less!
Just because the can run 10" doesn't mean the motors can spin them fast enough to respond with prop speed changes.
It is not the Quadrino.
It is your motors, they can't spin the props fast enough.
I will shoot a video on this tomorrow.
I will switch from 8's to 9"s and then to 10"s.
You will see what I am talking about.
This is why my kit comes with 8''s.
By the way what motors are you using.
I run 1450kv motors with 8"s.
They are 7" prop motors. But they sing with 8"s!
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Last edited by DoctorAudio; Oct 01, 2012 at 11:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 11:33 PM
"Every boy has a dream to fly"
Airplanekid333's Avatar
Fort Collins Colorado
Joined Sep 2009
510 Posts
Doc, I am glad you brought this up. Ever since I got a quad i've been swingin 10"x4.5's I sometimes get that shake when I am doing FPV. Does that mean my 1000kv motors that are rated at 18 amps are not spinning my 10"s fast enough?
I am on 3s by the way.
Airplanekid333 is offline Find More Posts by Airplanekid333
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 11:59 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Are you referring to me doc?

Also got another question, I dont have voltage on my 5v I2c header what could this be?
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 03:39 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,393 Posts
Okay got answers for both of you!
AirplaneKid:
If you get that shake when moving into forward flight.
Which is a time when your motors are doing thier best to adjust to the change of attitude ( not altitude). That is it.
I know a lot of you don't understand. But this is a very valid point.
Your motor need to be able to respond to the flight controller commands.
Not only respond but respond quickly.
So just because the motors manfacture says it can run a 10 or 11 does not mean that is the best prop for this application.
Really if I was going to run 10" props I would run a little bigger motor. something with a 1200 kv and 30 plus mm.
There is a bunch.
You will be much happier!
But then you will have to run 4S. But you will have more power quicker response. You quad will sing like it should. And it will be so smooth you will freak out.
My quads I runn with no filters.
Really 800mm is not a big quad. It is still smaller than my 90 size raptor, with twice the power!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airplanekid333 View Post
Doc, I am glad you brought this up. Ever since I got a quad i've been swingin 10"x4.5's I sometimes get that shake when I am doing FPV. Does that mean my 1000kv motors that are rated at 18 amps are not spinning my 10"s fast enough?
I am on 3s by the way.
Kil-a-B: (See what I did to your name, that is to keep me from thinking Kill lab)
Any brother yes I was talking to you!
Your props are more lickly to bigg for that motor, Drop your prop size.
_ - - - - - - - - _
I missunderstood The guru to!
on the left side of the I2C header on the board. it has something that says 5v I2c.
That is not it.
You have to get the 5v from the serial port power.
I had to ask him again just to make sure. that port talks to the atmega chip, something , something , something.
You got that cause sometimes all you have to say is no once!

(This is for Vantasstic: http://flyingeinstein.com/index.php/...iguring-for-y6 )


Quote:
Originally Posted by Killab View Post
Are you referring to me doc?

Also got another question, I dont have voltage on my 5v I2c header what could this be?
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 03:42 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,393 Posts
Yo guys, let's see some of your quadrino ships.
I know some of you have some of those high dollar quads. Don't be shame you hanging out with the me. I promise I am well behave. Hahahaha, that is a load of Bull right there!
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:49 AM
FPV addict
Joined Mar 2011
1,206 Posts
Here is my current development of my micro quad. I'm looking at getting a 3D printer soon to make a decent body, besides a flat piece of fiberglass. Also looking at putting 1/4turn barrel connectors on the arms to make traveling with it a lot easier.

Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1349178402.733541.jpg
Views: 50
Size: 172.0 KB
Description:
Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1349178415.065334.jpg
Views: 42
Size: 163.1 KB
Description:
Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1349178426.358769.jpg
Views: 50
Size: 170.3 KB
Description:
Sniperp is offline Find More Posts by Sniperp
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 07:06 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,393 Posts
cool
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 08:31 AM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,886 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
Nope you don't have to have ppm.
Just plug motor 5 and 6 in to the camera stab pins.
Ah...thank you. I'll take a look at that. I already put my Nanowii in my flat hex. I did want to use the Nanowii for smaller frames though, so I might take a look at reconfiguring it for the QuadRino.
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 02, 2012, 08:44 AM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
Okay got answers for both of you!
AirplaneKid:
If you get that shake when moving into forward flight.
Which is a time when your motors are doing thier best to adjust to the change of attitude ( not altitude). That is it.
I know a lot of you don't understand. But this is a very valid point.
Your motor need to be able to respond to the flight controller commands.
Not only respond but respond quickly.
So just because the motors manfacture says it can run a 10 or 11 does not mean that is the best prop for this application.
Really if I was going to run 10" props I would run a little bigger motor. something with a 1200 kv and 30 plus mm.
There is a bunch.
You will be much happier!
But then you will have to run 4S. But you will have more power quicker response. You quad will sing like it should. And it will be so smooth you will freak out.
My quads I runn with no filters.
Really 800mm is not a big quad. It is still smaller than my 90 size raptor, with twice the power!



Kil-a-B: (See what I did to your name, that is to keep me from thinking Kill lab)
Any brother yes I was talking to you!
Your props are more lickly to bigg for that motor, Drop your prop size.
_ - - - - - - - - _
I missunderstood The guru to!
on the left side of the I2C header on the board. it has something that says 5v I2c.
That is not it.
You have to get the 5v from the serial port power.
I had to ask him again just to make sure. that port talks to the atmega chip, something , something , something.
You got that cause sometimes all you have to say is no once!

(This is for Vantasstic: http://flyingeinstein.com/index.php/...iguring-for-y6 )
Thanks DOC, That was not me on fpvlabs. ,but im running into the same issue, but to be honest i haven't tuned at all.

Im running 4s on 4008 620kv motors on 11" props. They give a ton of thrust. I tried 10", but didn't like them as much.

I really need to start tunning this thing. just not sure where i should start. Care to give some advise on that!!!!

On the I2C header, i guess i understand, but why put 5vs on it if there is not 5V, i thought that was where the new gps was going to get its power from... Oh well i just plugged a bec into my expansion board and it worked. but ill try the serial port. and see if i get 5v there, I want to beable to power on the sensors when i have the board plugged into the usb.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 10:14 AM
Registered User
CraigVMN's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
This is my current multi-rotor fleet.
All Quadrinos.
When you fly the best, there is no reason to settle for anything less!

Best service, Best support, also the best combo board out there.
Any one saying it is less than that has lost his mind!

LOL!
Have you thought about firing up all 4 at the same time & doing some formation flying?
CraigVMN is offline Find More Posts by CraigVMN
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 10:44 AM
Loves Burn of Hot Glue
Danub's Avatar
Ventucky, Ca.
Joined Dec 2010
142 Posts
Hey doc that is me from over at the 'lab trying to tune out the wobble.
I am wondering if changing this will help make my quad smoother in flight as I am using simonk flashed esc's. Should I change the I2C speed to 400khz??

/********************************** I2C speed ************************************/
#define I2C_SPEED 100000L //100kHz normal mode, this value must be used for a genuine WMP
//#define I2C_SPEED 400000L //400kHz fast mode, it works only with some WMP clones


I might try some 9" props as well to see of the motors do better while spooled up but I have heard that will be underpropping my avrotos on 4s?
and here is a picture
Danub is offline Find More Posts by Danub
Last edited by Danub; Oct 02, 2012 at 11:01 AM. Reason: added picture
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 11:19 AM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Hey Danub, your in the right place.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 11:27 AM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,393 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danub View Post
Hey doc that is me from over at the 'lab trying to tune out the wobble.
I am wondering if changing this will help make my quad smoother in flight as I am using simonk flashed esc's. Should I change the I2C speed to 400khz??

/********************************** I2C speed ************************************/
#define I2C_SPEED 100000L //100kHz normal mode, this value must be used for a genuine WMP
//#define I2C_SPEED 400000L //400kHz fast mode, it works only with some WMP clones


I might try some 9" props as well to see of the motors do better while spooled up but I have heard that will be underpropping my avrotos on 4s?
and here is a picture
If you are running anything thru the I2c port then yes, You should turn that on.
But if your not running anything to talk to the I2C port, there is no need!

Those that have wobbles, try switching to a smaller prop and tunning your ship.
See if I am right!!!!!!!!
Then after you get her running dead on. Then switch to a bigger prop and see how much those wobbles affect your flight!
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Article Hangar 9's Piper J-3 Cub 40 Plug-N-Play PNP Plug N Play Evo 46NT Powered ARF Review tailskid2 Scale Fuel Planes 8 Dec 24, 2013 04:08 PM
Help! need new flight controller recommendations n3m1s1s Multirotor Talk 115 Jan 09, 2012 09:38 AM
Article Subsonic's Motrolfly Plug and Play Power System: Motor, Controller & Battery Review Michael Heer Power Systems 27 Dec 16, 2010 12:36 PM
Data Plug 'n Play separates: An Esky CP2 with an E-flight 2 in 1... elan Micro Helis 3 Mar 19, 2010 08:51 AM
Discussion Air Hogs Plug n'Play Flight Deck Simulator trust416 Micro Ready-to-Fly 14 Aug 05, 2007 10:44 AM