SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 30, 2012, 09:47 PM
Back in the hobby- ALL in!
dth7's Avatar
United States, NH, Greenland
Joined Feb 2012
1,002 Posts
Looking for short gimbals sticks for the DX7s. Any suggestions? I pinch so I don't want the large HK model. thanks
dth7 is offline Find More Posts by dth7
Last edited by dth7; Dec 30, 2012 at 11:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:00 PM
Registered User
United States, KS, Overland Park
Joined Jun 2007
482 Posts
this is what I use on mine.. I like them better than the hexagonal ones that come on the DX8..

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...x18qq-SPMA4000
fizzwater2 is offline Find More Posts by fizzwater2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:14 PM
Back in the hobby- ALL in!
dth7's Avatar
United States, NH, Greenland
Joined Feb 2012
1,002 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fizzwater2 View Post
this is what I use on mine.. I like them better than the hexagonal ones that come on the DX8..

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...x18qq-SPMA4000
Are they any shorter than the stock hex stick ends? Several reviews said they didn't fit? Did you have any issues? Thanks
dth7 is offline Find More Posts by dth7
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:01 AM
Registered User
United States, KS, Overland Park
Joined Jun 2007
482 Posts
If they are shorter, its only by a little, but I dont screw them all the way on anyway.. I had no issues as all with fit.

I've read that the dx7s / dx8 sticks are the same threads as Futaba sticks, might help you find some you like
fizzwater2 is offline Find More Posts by fizzwater2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:02 AM
Registered User
Desert flier's Avatar
Australia, SA, Morphett Vale
Joined Oct 2004
1,507 Posts
Just orderd a lipo pack for my DX7S hope it improves the endurance as when sloping for a long time the endurance is tested of the standard pack Its a HK pack so will see how good it is soon
Desert flier is offline Find More Posts by Desert flier
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 07:11 AM
Canadian Bacon
flypaper 2's Avatar
Kingston, Canada
Joined Jun 2004
13,058 Posts
I have one in my DX8 and get just under 2 months on a charge. That should do you. I charge it with the regular lipo charger set at 3 amps to take it easy on it and takes about 1 1/2 hrs to charge. Great batt.

Gord..
flypaper 2 is offline Find More Posts by flypaper 2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 07:40 AM
Now where did I leave my jar?
Murman's Avatar
USA, NC, Huntersville
Joined Jul 2008
4,075 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Ever better priced if you don't need those extra receiver you can sell them to re-coupe some of the purchase money.
That's what I did. I sold my AR8000 and AR6115e for $120. That's the only way my wife would let me spend money on a new tx.
Murman is offline Find More Posts by Murman
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 31, 2012, 11:28 PM
Registered User
boss777's Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
282 Posts
just got dx7s wanted to get usb simulator and get the hang of air staff please any one can you provide the write usb link and program to download that will work thanks all
boss777 is online now Find More Posts by boss777
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 01:51 AM
Corsair Captain
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Oct 2010
2,340 Posts
I sent my DX7S in to Horizon for a gimble repair. It has a Lipo battery upgrade. Also there is 2 folders on the memory card so it can hold more models.
I will most likely sell it when it returns as I have a JR radio now and don't need two. Any interest out there for it?
Garry K.
garryk is offline Find More Posts by garryk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 08:07 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,355 Posts
This sort of post belongs in another section of the forum.

http://www.rcgroups.com/aircraft-gen...ment-fs-w-215/
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 08:58 AM
Back in the hobby- ALL in!
dth7's Avatar
United States, NH, Greenland
Joined Feb 2012
1,002 Posts
Grayson had a nice deal on a DX7s w 3 Rx. Just sayin! Happy new year.
dth7 is offline Find More Posts by dth7
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 12:13 AM
west coast flyer
emeraldc's Avatar
Joined May 2012
331 Posts
So I finally registered my tx and did the update, learning heli's now so more programming to learn. I just realized that the values I'm programming for my throttle curve are not what you get! Whats with that? 100% is 100%, but when I put in 80% I get 60% , I put in 93% to get 86% when I hit FM
emeraldc is offline Find More Posts by emeraldc
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 12:43 AM
Heli's rule!
dacaur's Avatar
Midvale, Utah, USA
Joined Mar 2005
9,177 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by emeraldc View Post
So I finally registered my tx and did the update, learning heli's now so more programming to learn. I just realized that the values I'm programming for my throttle curve are not what you get! Whats with that? 100% is 100%, but when I put in 80% I get 60% , I put in 93% to get 86% when I hit FM
You have to program each flight mode individually. If you program for 80% in normal, then hit the flight mode switch, its going to switch to the idle up flight mode, which is apparently set at 60% at that throttle position.... Unless I am misunderstanding what you are saying....
dacaur is online now Find More Posts by dacaur
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 01:08 AM
west coast flyer
emeraldc's Avatar
Joined May 2012
331 Posts
I'm programming 80% for the whole throttle curve of stunt 1, and when I go to the monitor & hit the fm switch I get 60%. When I put in 100% I get 100. I was going to try 80-85% to start, and I had to put in 93% on stunt 1 to get 86% on the monitor.
emeraldc is offline Find More Posts by emeraldc
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 02:04 AM
Heli's rule!
dacaur's Avatar
Midvale, Utah, USA
Joined Mar 2005
9,177 Posts
There must be some sort of weird mix or D/R going on, check your mixes and dual rates..... if you program 80% it should be at 80%, unless something else is telling it otherwise....

If all else fails, when something wonky is going on, I find resetting the model memory nearly always cures it.
dacaur is online now Find More Posts by dacaur
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Spectrum dx7 like new bhood Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 14 May 03, 2011 08:51 AM
Sold Spectrum DX7 Like new, Airplane, Mode 2... Joe in Dublin Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Apr 06, 2011 09:37 PM
Discussion New Spectrum DX8 Registration iwchris Radios 6 Mar 31, 2011 03:10 PM
Sold Brand New DX7s Air Mode 2 190.00 shipped Pri Mail rino Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Dec 23, 2009 12:26 AM
Question Speculation on new Dx7s? spython Radios 1 Oct 01, 2008 09:34 AM