SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 18, 2012, 08:07 PM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,139 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dacaur View Post
Ah thats too bad, with all the hubub that caused with DSM/DSM2, I would have thought spektrum would find away around that.... Which one does it default too? I know my DX7 defaults to DSM, so if I initiate a bind on the TX and not the reciver, my DX7 will still work with my AR6000, but not my AR500, since it defaults to DSM until it hears back from a DSM2 reciver.....
If you have a DSM2 receiver, it Binds as DSM2. If you have a DSMX receiver, it Binds to DSMX. You can force a DSMX receiver back to DSM2, in the transmitter. Then you must reBind.
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 23, 2012, 09:04 AM
Registered User
AUCKLAND NZ
Joined Jul 2010
16 Posts
Hi just want set up for crow flaps mixs for gliders on dx7s seems like lots of mixs to get these remote to get the job done .i have 4 servo wing rudder elevator on my caracho cheers
DS NZ is offline Find More Posts by DS NZ
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2012, 09:19 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,380 Posts
Very easy!

Use 2-ail/1- or 2-flap wing type.

Assuming you want throttle stick to give crow,, mix THR > LAL, offset 100%. Use 0% for the top rate and -50% for the bottom rate (you will need to modify the value to get the deflection you want).

To get the flaps to move, mix THR > RFL (if 2-flap or just to FLP is 1). Set the offset to 100%. Again, use 0% for the top Rate (it's not used because of the 100% offset) and the bottom Rate to -50%. You need to adjust the sign of the lower Rate to get the flaps to go in the right direction.

Now as you pull the stick to you, flaps will go down and ailerons up.

If you fly with the stick forward, you can still use Flap System to provide preset values for speed, launch, etc.

You probably don't want those mixes active all the time. Be sure to assign a switch properly (the same to both mixes).

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2012, 09:49 AM
Registered User
AUCKLAND NZ
Joined Jul 2010
16 Posts
U the man andy will give that a go have you got any more tips for mixs ,ive got ar8000 rx i cant get any travel adjustment on elevator can you please tell me what im doing wrong ,finding it a misson flaps working with ailerons cant get settings right eg flaps up 12mm aileron up 14mm and flaps down 9mm and aileron down 8mm .also want camber ,snapflap, how and what mixs do i need cheers glenn
DS NZ is offline Find More Posts by DS NZ
Last edited by DS NZ; Jun 26, 2012 at 08:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 06:22 AM
Quads Helis Planes Cars
Nerm's Avatar
Canada, ON, Brampton
Joined Aug 2009
421 Posts
I don't know if this has been asked before but what should the voltage read on the DX7S screen when the 4.8v battery pack is fully charged?
Nerm is offline Find More Posts by Nerm
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 07:06 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,808 Posts
5.5 give or take.
It has been ask numerous times.
There is also a Viltage difference between what is displayed and the actual battery voltage.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 07:38 AM
Registered User
Dallas, TX
Joined Jan 2010
753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buschbarber View Post
If you have a DSM2 receiver, it Binds as DSM2. If you have a DSMX receiver, it Binds to DSMX. You can force a DSMX receiver back to DSM2, in the transmitter. Then you must reBind.
True for a DX7S, but the original post mentioned binding to a DSM receiver so he is talking about a DX7 capable of DSM/DSM2, not DSMX.

It will of course still bind to a DSMX receiver, but only in DSM2 mode.
Telrin is offline Find More Posts by Telrin
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 09:20 AM
Corsair Captain
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Oct 2010
2,250 Posts
I tried exporting a model into the same memory slot it originated from and still had to re-bind. What could I have done wrong?
Garry K.
garryk is offline Find More Posts by garryk
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 10:09 AM
Quads Helis Planes Cars
Nerm's Avatar
Canada, ON, Brampton
Joined Aug 2009
421 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
5.5 give or take.
It has been ask numerous times.
There is also a Viltage difference between what is displayed and the actual battery voltage.
Thanks Freechip
I really like the DX7S, I just upgraded from 2 DX6I I just sold.
It would have been nice if they made it so that the light goes out when fully charged. My only complaint so far with this radio.
Nerm is offline Find More Posts by Nerm
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 10:22 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,139 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerm View Post
Thanks Freechip
I really like the DX7S, I just upgraded from 2 DX6I I just sold.
It would have been nice if they made it so that the light goes out when fully charged. My only complaint so far with this radio.
Get the LiPo Tx battery and your wish will come true.
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 10:42 AM
Quads Helis Planes Cars
Nerm's Avatar
Canada, ON, Brampton
Joined Aug 2009
421 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buschbarber View Post
Get the LiPo Tx battery and your wish will come true.
I'd like to but the price is a burn.
Any aftermaket that are a good fit?
Nerm is offline Find More Posts by Nerm
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
craig01's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Jan 2012
36 Posts
??

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Lectron-P...item5894628d7c

Have one coming...so can't comment...yet.
craig01 is offline Find More Posts by craig01
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 10:52 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,139 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerm View Post
I'd like to but the price is a burn.
Any aftermaket that are a good fit?
I have the Hobby King DX8 LiPo. $17
4000mah
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 10:59 AM
Quads Helis Planes Cars
Nerm's Avatar
Canada, ON, Brampton
Joined Aug 2009
421 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buschbarber View Post
I have the Hobby King DX8 LiPo. $17
4000mah
Ya, that's more like it.

They are b/o right now. Might just order one.
Nerm is offline Find More Posts by Nerm
Last edited by Nerm; Jun 28, 2012 at 11:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 09:39 PM
Registered User
propwash17's Avatar
United States, NJ, Bergenfield
Joined Jun 2004
25 Posts
HK Lipo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buschbarber View Post
I have the Hobby King DX8 LiPo. $17
4000mah
I also have been using the HK Turnigy DX8 4000mah Lipo for the last 3 months, couldn't be happier with it, and at $17 dollars, you can't go wrong.
I fly about 3 days a week, weather permitting, and charge about once a month.
Ron
propwash17 is offline Find More Posts by propwash17
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Spectrum dx7 like new bhood Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 14 May 03, 2011 07:51 AM
Sold Spectrum DX7 Like new, Airplane, Mode 2... Joe in Dublin Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Apr 06, 2011 08:37 PM
Discussion New Spectrum DX8 Registration iwchris Radios 6 Mar 31, 2011 02:10 PM
Sold Brand New DX7s Air Mode 2 190.00 shipped Pri Mail rino Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Dec 22, 2009 11:26 PM
Question Speculation on new Dx7s? spython Radios 1 Oct 01, 2008 08:34 AM