HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 21, 2011, 12:39 AM
Registered User
Tetex79's Avatar
USA, FL, Gainesville
Joined Sep 2010
239 Posts
Question
how to set up a JR X9503 Body Box to a DX6I

Any one can help me with this I just got a JR X9505 and I have a DX6I and I wanted to tach my brother how to fly but I can't get ths to work
Tetex79 is offline Find More Posts by Tetex79
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 21, 2011, 02:51 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,787 Posts
Which is master, used by instructor and which is slave/student ? What buddy/training cable do you have ? It should ideally be a genuine Spektrum cable. What have you tried so far and what happens ?

Steve
slipstick is online now Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 03:58 AM
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
7,369 Posts
I had used it as a trainer at one point and any mono cable will work and I used the mono cable with my dx7,x9303, 9503 and my dx6i. It is cheap and available at Best Buy, Radio shack or something of the like.

Use your 9503 as the master and select trainer in the function menu - and then you have to set up each channel that you want to give him control of. You simply do this by selecting slave or master for each channel available. All programing will be from the 9503 so you dont need to reverse, bind or add expo and such on the dx6i. Plug them together and while you hold the momentary switch (trainer button upper left corner) it will give control to what channels you have selected to give him.
indoorheli is online now Find More Posts by indoorheli
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by indoorheli; Apr 21, 2011 at 04:05 AM. Reason: made more clear
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 11:44 AM
Registered User
Tetex79's Avatar
USA, FL, Gainesville
Joined Sep 2010
239 Posts
I have the mono cable that i just gat from Radio Shack an i have tried to set it up but when i hit the Trainer Button I don get any control on my DX6I. do i have to put the DX6i on a black Model for it to work or do I have to setup something in it too.
Tetex79 is offline Find More Posts by Tetex79
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 01:28 PM
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
7,369 Posts
Come to think of it.. I think you might have to match programing on the dx6i to the master ...but not when i did the 9503 to 9303...
So match all those settings and then give it a go again.
indoorheli is online now Find More Posts by indoorheli
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: FPV - DRQ250 and a little speed
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 02:57 PM
Registered User
Tetex79's Avatar
USA, FL, Gainesville
Joined Sep 2010
239 Posts
I Will try that let me see but do I have to bid it to the 9503 or the DX6I, Im using the 9503 as a Master
Tetex79 is offline Find More Posts by Tetex79
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 03:14 PM
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Sep 2007
7,369 Posts
Bind to the master or in your case the 9503
indoorheli is online now Find More Posts by indoorheli
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: FPV - DRQ250 and a little speed
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Just got a used Spek 7 and rx - how do I set it up? RCWarbirds Radios 8 Apr 01, 2011 12:48 PM
Discussion how to set up elevons and ailerons w/ dx6i afitz87 Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 4 Jul 08, 2010 12:19 PM
Discussion How to set up training with 2 DX6I 's mignar Radios 1 Oct 08, 2009 05:06 PM
Mini-HowTo How I set up the DX6i for spoileron/flaperon on throttle stick crusius Slope 1 Jun 25, 2009 11:26 PM