HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 22, 2012, 07:50 AM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
My Screen looks exactly like this one:

Quote:
Originally Posted by squishy654 View Post
I am having trouble just seeing all the settings in the software, see my picture...anyone else seen this or solved it?

u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 22, 2012, 12:03 PM
Bazinga!
Moelich73's Avatar
South Africa, KZN, Durban
Joined Feb 2007
612 Posts
Skylark mentioned elsewhere that they're working on a solution, with an update in December.
Moelich73 is offline Find More Posts by Moelich73
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 12:37 PM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moelich73 View Post
Skylark mentioned elsewhere that they're working on a solution, with an update in December.
Gosh, I hope so. I like the OSD a lot but really would like to get things calibrated.
u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 01:02 PM
Registered User
radicalron's Avatar
Palmdale, CA
Joined Sep 2008
186 Posts
I have same problem, My laptop is win 7 64 bit operating sys and I have same screen as u2 builder but my home computer is win 7 32 bit operating sys and it works fine. I need my laptop for field adjustments
radicalron is offline Find More Posts by radicalron
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 01:45 PM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalron View Post
I have same problem, My laptop is win 7 64 bit operating sys and I have same screen as u2 builder but my home computer is win 7 32 bit operating sys and it works fine. I need my laptop for field adjustments
Ah, that could be it as both of my computers are 62 bit. I think perhaps the programmers used old computer hardware or something because that com port stuff is also a bit old fashioned. I can't even find com ports on my Win 7 machine or rather the MacAfee won't give me access to them. I guess I should just buy a really old XP laptop.
u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 10:29 PM
Bazinga!
Moelich73's Avatar
South Africa, KZN, Durban
Joined Feb 2007
612 Posts
Mine works correctly on Win7 64 so it seems that only some pc's are affected by this problem.
Moelich73 is offline Find More Posts by Moelich73
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 06:07 AM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moelich73 View Post
Mine works correctly on Win7 64 so it seems that only some pc's are affected by this problem.
Interesting. It must be some setting on the computer. I've tried everything I can think of: lots of different screen resolutions, max screen, min screen, XP mode, administrator. Perhaps it has to do with the graphics card. While I have two different computers, both have fairly high end graphics cards.

My Settings screen does work at least in a visual sense thought sometimes getting it to take info can be tricky. It is the Config screen that does not fully show.
u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 10:22 AM
Gary
glmccready's Avatar
United States, MD, Salisbury
Joined Mar 2011
1,920 Posts
Tiny OSD software works on both my Win7 64bit systems, laptop and desktop also.
glmccready is online now Find More Posts by glmccready
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 08:40 PM
Registered User
Palm Bay, FL
Joined Nov 2005
173 Posts
Question on GPS mounting. Must the top stay completely
clear? I have mine double sided taped on bottom but would
like to put a band around it also to be safe.
grnd0 is offline Find More Posts by grnd0
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 06:31 AM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
Quote:
Tiny OSD software works on both my Win7 64bit systems, laptop and desktop also
You are one of the lucky ones (or I am one of the unlucky ones). It would be really nice to be able to calibrate my voltage and RSSI. I wish Skylark would hurry and get this problem that some of us are having solved. It must just be a setting.

Are your programs stored on your hard drive in "Program files" or Program Files (x86).

Just curious.


Quote:
Question on GPS mounting. Must the top stay completely
clear? I have mine double sided taped on bottom but would
like to put a band around it also to be safe.
You could test it and see. It tells how many satellites you get on the OSD. I would leave it clear though as it is very light and double stick tape should be fine. It works for me anyway.
u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 11:30 AM
Gary
glmccready's Avatar
United States, MD, Salisbury
Joined Mar 2011
1,920 Posts
u2: the program is in my x86 directory. Don't know if this makes a difference though.
glmccready is online now Find More Posts by glmccready
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 01:16 PM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
Yep, that's where it put mine. Just checking. Hard to figure why some computers work and others don't. I have one on Vista 64 bit and one on Win 7 and neither show the entire screen. I've tried every setting I know of. It's gotta be some setting.
u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 01:55 PM
Registered User
u2builder's Avatar
USA, NH, Alstead
Joined Oct 2007
4,956 Posts
How to fix cut off Skylark Calibration screen

I finally figured this out. I changed to the Windows DEFAULT text size on my computer. It is the larger 125 or 120 dpi text that does NOT work. Switching to the default size causes the full Calibrate screen to display on my computers. This will probably solve the problem for others as well.

I have a question regarding Voltage Calibration. Is the simple way typically sufficient?

How do you calibrate current? I don't understand what bias means or what to do. I didn't see this in the Skylark manual. Are there instructions?
u2builder is offline Find More Posts by u2builder
Last edited by u2builder; Jan 01, 2013 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 03:27 PM
Registered User
Palm Bay, FL
Joined Nov 2005
173 Posts
I'm trying to download and install the Configuration Tool and
my Avast anti virus blocks it as a threat. Want to change
fighter screen to standard and units to feet.
grnd0 is offline Find More Posts by grnd0
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 04:23 PM
Registered User
squishy654's Avatar
Joined Jun 2010
501 Posts
DUDE YOU DID IT!!! That fixed my problem!! thanks!!
squishy654 is offline Find More Posts by squishy654
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product NEW BSII OSD - Smallest OSD in the market fpvsystems FPV Talk 12 Jun 19, 2010 03:59 AM
Discussion DX6i full featured? benedium Radios 24 Feb 28, 2010 07:45 AM
Discussion Smallest 'Full House' EDF FlyAndy Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 6 May 13, 2009 11:08 PM
Discussion Larger full featured "Rookie"? hangglider Flying Wings 2 Jan 23, 2006 02:43 PM
"Gilligan's Island" hotwire foam cutter; easy yet full-featured vpatron Foamies (Kits) 19 Dec 19, 2005 10:43 PM