HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 16, 2011, 01:46 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,205 Posts
Make sure you have the correct board selected in the IDE. I had the in-correct one selected to begin with and got a similar error.
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 16, 2011, 02:06 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
I have the correct board selected.
Hyperterminal is also not working.... :-(
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 02:09 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,205 Posts
Ok, I had a bit of trouble with hyperterminal as well. Sometimes it helps to unplug and re-plug the usb to the arduino to make sure the com port hasn't been locked by another program. Be sure you have hardware flow control to none as well as the other settings spelled out in the readme (baud rate, parity, stop bits etc).

Did you ever get a successful upload to the arduino the first time around? Oh, and you did select the correct com port in the IDE and hyperterminal too?
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 02:28 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
Yes I have uploaded the .09 ver and had the drone flying but no Cyclic.
So I thought I will upload it again .
so I face these issues...
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:04 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
Just flew the drone.

rudder, thr, land takeoff working fine.

is there a way I can check if the arduino is communicating properly to drone.

ie check the cable to usb on drone.
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:05 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
No Cyclic in any config N, S E W.
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:24 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk View Post
Just flew the drone.

rudder, thr, land takeoff working fine.

is there a way I can check if the arduino is communicating properly to drone.

ie check the cable to usb on drone.
The mod is NOT using the USB port on the drone! It is using the serial port. Did you put a resistor in the TX line?
Does the drone blink the motor lights first orange and then green when the mod starts and gets a hold of the drone?
Can you do a FTRIM, EMERGENCY and EMERGENCY reset?
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by miru View Post
The mod is NOT using the USB port on the drone! It is using the serial port. Did you put a resistor in the TX line?
Does the drone blink the motor lights first orange and then green when the mod starts and gets a hold of the drone?
Can you do a FTRIM, EMERGENCY and EMERGENCY reset?
I have 4K7 resistor on Tx Line,
I can do FTRIM and Emergency Cut Off by Putting on Landing switch and Pushing Right Rudder and FTRIM to Left Rudder.
I have working Rudder and Thro. So I can gain Height and Lower it.
But No Cyclic. I have earlier read someone had a similar problem but could not see the solution.
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:16 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk View Post
I have 4K7 resistor on Tx Line,
I can do FTRIM and Emergency Cut Off by Putting on Landing switch and Pushing Right Rudder and FTRIM to Left Rudder.
I have working Rudder and Thro. So I can gain Height and Lower it.
But No Cyclic. I have earlier read someone had a similar problem but could not see the solution.
Is te rubber cover on the bottom of the Drone is USB or Serial?
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:21 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk View Post
Is te rubber cover on the bottom of the Drone is USB or Serial?
It's both.
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:26 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk View Post
I have 4K7 resistor on Tx Line,
I can do FTRIM and Emergency Cut Off by Putting on Landing switch and Pushing Right Rudder and FTRIM to Left Rudder.
I have working Rudder and Thro. So I can gain Height and Lower it.
But No Cyclic. I have earlier read someone had a similar problem but could not see the solution.
I wrote a PM to the guy, but he has not responded yet. There must be something with this 11x. What is the frametime on it when you are in LAND, FM1 or FM2?
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:30 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
its about 1100, 1000, 1150.

But I cannot connect using HyperTerminal. Also cannot use Adurino0022 either.

I tested this on 6Xi, it was the same.

Can you send me the Tx setting parameters, so I can validate the 6xi settings.

Thx
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Last edited by ons_pk; Oct 16, 2011 at 04:34 PM. Reason: Info update
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:39 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk View Post
its about 1100, 1000, 1150.

I tested this on 6Xi, it was the same.

Can you send me the Tx setting parameters, so I can validate the 6xi settings.

Thx
I meant the frame repeat rate, it should be around 22.0 ms.
I use it with a DX7, maybe UFO-DOCTOR can help, he runs his on a DX6.
ACRO mode
Channel 2, 3, 4 reversed, all others on normal.
All subtrimms 0
All Travel Adjusts +100% ... -100%
All Mixing turned off (INH)
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:46 PM
Registered User
Bristol, Great Britain (UK)
Joined Oct 2004
49 Posts
Hyperterminal is not working.

How Can I find out the frame repeat rate. or change it
ons_pk is offline Find More Posts by ons_pk
Last edited by ons_pk; Oct 16, 2011 at 04:50 PM. Reason: info update
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:48 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ons_pk View Post
Also cannot use Adurino0022 either.
What do you mean by that? Don't you compile rx2atp.c with it?
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo RC Controlled AR.Drone w/o WiFi! nosaari Multirotor Talk 116 Mar 14, 2014 02:23 PM
For Sale Parrot AR Drone w/TX/RX mod *Flies Nice* Z06 Tony Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 4 Apr 16, 2011 09:42 PM
Discussion Wifi Boosted AR.Drone Fallengod Multirotor Talk 7 Feb 12, 2011 10:52 AM
Discussion And yet another AR drone Arial Video project taudronis Multirotor Talk 17 Dec 07, 2010 11:04 AM
Sold Parrot AR.Drone Four rotor platform control with your iPodTouch/iPhone/iPad Hoverup Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 12, 2010 03:54 PM