HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 08, 2012, 11:51 AM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andresc4 View Post
the shematic that i use there are only for creating the sparkfun part that i dont have, to translate the 1,8v to 5v for the arduino imput, the arduino output will be with the 2 resistors

i have a Rigol DS1052E , i will use the blink sketch of the arduino to create a fast square wave and to mesure that the output its 1,8v, then i will use that 1,8v as an imput of the new citcuit that im doing with the schematig that i post there to see if it works and gives me the same wave but at 5v. If that works i will plug the drone.
im using the schematic of the rigth side of the circuit, between the cross lines... using the bc547 and the 557...

Make sense ? or do you sugest another kind of amp circuit ?
a friend gave me the idea of using a 7408 but the Hi mesure its 2v minimun,,, so i dont think this will work



As far as your radio,,, minimun 300m... regarding batteries try turnigy 1300ma, im using a 2200ma, it gives me like 18min, but its heavy heavy,,, less controlable

pawelsky grat idea!!!, you will add the modded code latter?
You are right the 7408 has a Vih of 2V -> it will not work.
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 08, 2012, 12:35 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
15 Posts
and what do you think about the circuit that i mention ?
any ways in a few hours i leave the result here, i have the iron solder warming up now :P
Andresc4 is offline Find More Posts by Andresc4
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 12:48 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andresc4 View Post
and what do you think about the circuit that i mention ?
any ways in a few hours i leave the result here, i have the iron solder warming up now :P
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=2802
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 02:14 PM
Registered User
pawelsky's Avatar
Polska
Joined Jan 2012
1,588 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andresc4 View Post
pawelsky grat idea!!!, you will add the modded code latter?
No, not at this stage. Maybe later, if miru decides it is a good idea to support it in the mod. But ideas how this can be used by mod are welcome.

Besides, this is all quick and dirty at the moment, and I still have problems with reading key input from the LCD in mod.
pawelsky is online now Find More Posts by pawelsky
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 05:58 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Wales, Barry
Joined Mar 2012
298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bravia3D View Post
Hey guys, just bought a Drone 2.0 and ordered the Macgyver RC mod for it. How high do you think I can get with that mod? Also, batteries don't last long. Any good bateries that last longer for it? Thanks.
About this high!
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=2788

I also use Turnigy 1300mAh batteries.
tonyh0905 is offline Find More Posts by tonyh0905
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2012, 06:09 PM
Registered User
Japan, Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka
Joined Jun 2012
809 Posts
Thanks Andre and Tony, how did you know it got to 608ft, doe's the iphone tell you it's height using an RC controller? Also were you using a GoPro to film that?

Which Turnigy 1300mAh battery would work best? I see there are a few versions. I am guessing I can't use the Drones charger for them correct?

Also, is the drone supposed to hover a bit lopsided? Mine hovers kinda crooked even though the battery seems center.

Sorry I am a real newby to the Ar Drone.
Bravia3D is offline Find More Posts by Bravia3D
Last edited by Bravia3D; Aug 08, 2012 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 09, 2012, 03:31 AM
Registered User
pawelsky's Avatar
Polska
Joined Jan 2012
1,588 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bravia3D View Post
Which Turnigy 1300mAh battery would work best? I see there are a few versions. I am guessing I can't use the Drones charger for them correct?
If you have Drone 1.0 charger then you can charge it no problem. If you have Drone 2.0 you can't unless you buy adapter like this one

http://www.ebay.com/itm/120909487732#ht_3456wt_931
pawelsky is online now Find More Posts by pawelsky
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 09, 2012, 04:05 AM
Registered User
France, PCh, Poitiers
Joined Oct 2011
82 Posts
Modification of V2 Original charger

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawelsky View Post
If you have Drone 1.0 charger then you can charge it no problem. If you have Drone 2.0 you can't unless you buy adapter like this one

http://www.ebay.com/itm/120909487732#ht_3456wt_931
Or you can do that.
http://forum.droneparrot.com/viewtop...&t=2323#p31473
Fioulmaster is offline Find More Posts by Fioulmaster
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 09, 2012, 03:31 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Wales, Barry
Joined Mar 2012
298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bravia3D View Post
Thanks Andre and Tony, how did you know it got to 608ft, doe's the iphone tell you it's height using an RC controller? Also were you using a GoPro to film that?


I Used a Winged Shadow How High altimeter to get the altitude data. That's the flashing led at the begining of the video.
At 600ft I'm guessing it would be out of iphone range!

The GoPro's do great video but are too heavy, and expensive IMO.

I use an 808 #16 keychain camera like this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Model-808-...item3a75bf5aa5

It's about 1/8 of the price and 1/4 the weight!!
tonyh0905 is offline Find More Posts by tonyh0905
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 09, 2012, 04:21 PM
Registered User
Japan, Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka
Joined Jun 2012
809 Posts
Thanks guys! Tony that key cam looks pretty good. Is it easy to mount anywhere on the drone? Could I mount it on the nose with no problems? The picture looks pretty clear and jello free. Are you able to cut off the time stamp?
Bravia3D is offline Find More Posts by Bravia3D
Last edited by Bravia3D; Aug 09, 2012 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 09, 2012, 10:13 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
15 Posts
OK i need some help here...
i made the schematic that i have on the previous post, that convert the gps signal with those 2 transistors

to go down from 5v to 1,8v, i use a 10k pot, 1 pin goes to ground, middle pin its out, and 3rd pin goes to arduino Tx, i measure the output with the ociloscope, i was able to get the clear signal between 0v and1,8 , that was working fine

i sent that output as an input in the little circuit that i made, that will be "like" a remplacment for the sparkfun part that i dont have,,,, and the output of that circuit back to the ociloscope. I was able to get the same signal from 0v to 5v, so until here seems to be "working"

this is the problem,,, i have the pin 10 connected to ground, so im able to connect to the arduino with the Hyperterminal, after pressing control+b a few times, im able to enter to the "menu" and to read the joystick values,,, i didt program my joystick yet, but i have the connection. When this is happening the Tx and Rx led of the arduino are blinking.

If i connect the output of my new circuit to the Rx of the arduino,,, ( the drone is not connected yet! ) im, not able to connect with the hyperterminal any more. When i press control+B the Rx led of the arduino blinks, but no matter how many times i try, im not able to connect. If i unplug the output of my circuit to the arduino, im able to connect again,,, so, something its wrong here.

I measue the output of my circuit, without any input, i dont have any output, so i dont get why this is interfering with my arduino.

1) are you guys able to connect with hyperterminal to the arduino if the sparkfun ttl adapter its connected to the arduino ? ( and pin 10 its to ground, and drone its not connected )
2) when you plug all the circuits to the drone... the send and recive rx and tx led of the arduino board should be blinking all the time like when we have a connection to the pc ? or its "waiting" for a "connect" command send from the Radio ?

if this circuit dont work, miru can you show me any schematic to another circuit so i can start a new scratch build ? i cant get the transistors from the sparkfun
Andresc4 is offline Find More Posts by Andresc4
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 01:00 AM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andresc4 View Post
OK i need some help here...
i made the schematic that i have on the previous post, that convert the gps signal with those 2 transistors

to go down from 5v to 1,8v, i use a 10k pot, 1 pin goes to ground, middle pin its out, and 3rd pin goes to arduino Tx, i measure the output with the ociloscope, i was able to get the clear signal between 0v and1,8 , that was working fine

i sent that output as an input in the little circuit that i made, that will be "like" a remplacment for the sparkfun part that i dont have,,,, and the output of that circuit back to the ociloscope. I was able to get the same signal from 0v to 5v, so until here seems to be "working"

this is the problem,,, i have the pin 10 connected to ground, so im able to connect to the arduino with the Hyperterminal, after pressing control+b a few times, im able to enter to the "menu" and to read the joystick values,,, i didt program my joystick yet, but i have the connection. When this is happening the Tx and Rx led of the arduino are blinking.

If i connect the output of my new circuit to the Rx of the arduino,,, ( the drone is not connected yet! ) im, not able to connect with the hyperterminal any more. When i press control+B the Rx led of the arduino blinks, but no matter how many times i try, im not able to connect. If i unplug the output of my circuit to the arduino, im able to connect again,,, so, something its wrong here.

I measue the output of my circuit, without any input, i dont have any output, so i dont get why this is interfering with my arduino.

1) are you guys able to connect with hyperterminal to the arduino if the sparkfun ttl adapter its connected to the arduino ? ( and pin 10 its to ground, and drone its not connected )
2) when you plug all the circuits to the drone... the send and recive rx and tx led of the arduino board should be blinking all the time like when we have a connection to the pc ? or its "waiting" for a "connect" command send from the Radio ?

if this circuit dont work, miru can you show me any schematic to another circuit so i can start a new scratch build ? i cant get the transistors from the sparkfun
The 1K resistor to ground (R6) in the output stage is too small. Measure the RX input before and after connecting your circuit. Looking into the circuit some more, it will be somewhat difficult to make it work with the FTDI chip and your output driving the RX pin of the Arduino. Your outputstage needs to be an open collector output, that is not active when the drone is not connected.
With the MosFet level converter you don't have to disconnect the drone when you are in SETUP mode. Just make sure the drone is not powered.
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 01:55 PM
Registered User
United States, OH, Powell
Joined Dec 2006
307 Posts
Drone 2 mod

I am using the FAAST compatible FrSky TFR6M 2.4 Ghz 6ch receiver from Hobby King. Works fine....

Flying in FM1, the Drone out side seemed to over correct and flip. I was close to the ground so no harm.

Is this a normal thing.

The system is using DRS018 with no modifications and the latest firmware from Parrot.
rjrobbin is offline Find More Posts by rjrobbin
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 02:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by miru View Post
The 1K resistor to ground (R6) in the output stage is too small. Measure the RX input before and after connecting your circuit. Looking into the circuit some more, it will be somewhat difficult to make it work with the FTDI chip and your output driving the RX pin of the Arduino. Your outputstage needs to be an open collector output, that is not active when the drone is not connected.
With the MosFet level converter you don't have to disconnect the drone when you are in SETUP mode. Just make sure the drone is not powered.
okk i try with a 10k resistor, now im able to connect with the pc without any problem, before the 1k resistor was giving me like 1v down on the signal, so that was the reason

i just plug everything to my drone,,,, nothing happpens. I mean, the arduino its powered the radio rx its powered, i diconnected the 10 pin from ground, and i powered the drone,,, the arduino blinks like 4 o 5 times,,, but the rx and the tx leds dont blink at all. I measure bouth tx and rx, bouth of them seems 1,8v , but no signat at all. I measure my circuit before, it doest give me any voltage output... :S any other idea?

i mean, they should be blinking when i plug the batteries , or the connection starts when i hit the "take off" orden ? i didnt program my joystick yet,i want to finish this step!
Andresc4 is offline Find More Posts by Andresc4
Last edited by Andresc4; Aug 10, 2012 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2012, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Vista, CA
Joined Feb 2008
1,269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andresc4 View Post
okk i try with a 10k resistor, now im able to connect with the pc without any problem, before the 1k resistor was giving me like 1v down on the signal, so that was the reason

i just plug everything to my drone,,,, nothing happpens. I mean, the arduino its powered the radio rx its powered, i diconnected the 10 pin from ground, and i powered the drone,,, the arduino blinks like 4 o 5 times,,, but the rx and the tx leds dont blink at all. I measure bouth tx and rx, bouth of them seems 1,8v , but no signat at all. I measure my circuit before, it doest give me any voltage output... :S any other idea?

i mean, they should be blinking when i plug the batteries , or the connection starts when i hit the "take off" orden ? i didnt program my joystick yet,i want to finish this step!
Are you powering the Arduino from the drone?
miru is offline Find More Posts by miru
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo RC Controlled AR.Drone w/o WiFi! nosaari Multirotor Talk 116 Mar 14, 2014 02:23 PM
For Sale Parrot AR Drone w/TX/RX mod *Flies Nice* Z06 Tony Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 4 Apr 16, 2011 09:42 PM
Discussion Wifi Boosted AR.Drone Fallengod Multirotor Talk 7 Feb 12, 2011 10:52 AM
Discussion And yet another AR drone Arial Video project taudronis Multirotor Talk 17 Dec 07, 2010 11:04 AM
Sold Parrot AR.Drone Four rotor platform control with your iPodTouch/iPhone/iPad Hoverup Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Oct 12, 2010 03:54 PM