HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 04, 2012, 05:35 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
10 Posts
450 Range?

I have a stock Witespy 450 with Naza controller, am using a DX6i tx. What's some practical experience for controllable range/altitude of this configuration?
ufcpa is offline Find More Posts by ufcpa
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 04, 2012, 06:00 PM
Registered User
Macon, GA
Joined Sep 2010
40 Posts
i just configured my quad, powered it up and got the controls reversed that needed to be reversed and was hovering about 6 inches of the ground. i set it down, went to eat and charge a fresh batt and now i cant get the motors to spin. any ideas?
ronnie187 is offline Find More Posts by ronnie187
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 06:13 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
48 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFlyingRookie View Post
Did you make that camera mount yourself or you purchase it ? That camera mount was design for the gopro or for something else ? How many axis ?
I made it myself. it is made out of g10 for the go pro. Snug fit. It is just a two axis(pan and tilt). The laser cutter kind of chard the edges so i wasn't happy with that. I think a cnc cut will do better. I am going to cut the same mount out of acrylic with the laser cutter cause it won't make a mess. The thing with make things is going through several prototypes until it is perfect.
Drifter3060 is offline Find More Posts by Drifter3060
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 07:28 PM
FPV ADDICT
Wirewolf903's Avatar
United States, TX, Austin
Joined Jan 2011
561 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ufcpa View Post
I have a stock Witespy 450 with Naza controller, am using a DX6i tx. What's some practical experience for controllable range/altitude of this configuration?
Well LOS is your limitation with that quad. The transmitter range is around 1 to 1.5 miles depending on your surroundings and area interference. If you try to fly your quad that far without an FPV set up, orientation will be your biggest challenge. Hope that helps?
Wirewolf903 is offline Find More Posts by Wirewolf903
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 07:43 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wirewolf903 View Post
Well LOS is your limitation with that quad. The transmitter range is around 1 to 1.5 miles depending on your surroundings and area interference. If you try to fly your quad that far without an FPV set up, orientation will be your biggest challenge. Hope that helps?
That does help, although I doubt that I can see it well enough beyond a few hundred feet in order to see orientation. Agree, I need an FPV setup. Thanks.
ufcpa is offline Find More Posts by ufcpa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 09:13 PM
Registered User
DMala's Avatar
New Jersey
Joined Sep 2009
1,636 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie187 View Post
i just configured my quad, powered it up and got the controls reversed that needed to be reversed and was hovering about 6 inches of the ground. i set it down, went to eat and charge a fresh batt and now i cant get the motors to spin. any ideas?
Check in the Assistant whether or not you are in safe mode. There may be other reasons as well but that's the first thing I would check.
DMala is offline Find More Posts by DMala
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 09:14 PM
Registered User
DMala's Avatar
New Jersey
Joined Sep 2009
1,636 Posts
SCPhoto, did you get your Naza replaced or fixed?
DMala is offline Find More Posts by DMala
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 10:39 PM
Registered User
dslack67's Avatar
Joined Dec 2011
340 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by witespy View Post
very cool!. love it. I got those 9 inch prop ones i will send you
Hahaha. Send them quickly, I'm gonna need them LOL. Check out this vid from today. At 2:25 the wind gusted from behind and pushed me into a tree. Dude, my Quad was a tree trimmer, but it still flew. I'll take a photo of the props, big chunks outa the front two props with stress fractures, but the little guy still flew enough for a shaky but good landing. Incredible! Hahahahaha.

Witespy Quadcopter - Tree Trimmer - LOL (2 min 58 sec)
dslack67 is offline Find More Posts by dslack67
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 11:28 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Flew my first 4 battery packs! Broke a prop on the first 2, decoupled Mag & Baro from the Level switch, than achieved stable Acro hover with the second 2 (ACC still needs trimming =)
Love it!
For the newbies out there: make sure you remove the prop adapter that sticks to the shaft when replacing props with adapters! I almost completely stripped a prop thread this way (witespy: see PM =)
P.S. also found out the Failsafe works on the Turnigy 9x: turned off my radio by mistake (right after landing, before I disarmed) and the quad went through the programmed motions =)
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Last edited by ro.bi.; Mar 04, 2012 at 11:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 04:23 AM
Registered User
Macon, GA
Joined Sep 2010
40 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMala View Post
Check in the Assistant whether or not you are in safe mode. There may be other reasons as well but that's the first thing I would check.
im new to quads, i assume you meant to hook it up through the usb port to the wiiconfig software? i did that and didnt see anyhting different from the first time i set it up. i turn on my tx and then i plug in the rx, and before flight i move both sticks to the bottom left to arm the board. is that correct?
ronnie187 is offline Find More Posts by ronnie187
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 09:17 AM
Registered User
DMala's Avatar
New Jersey
Joined Sep 2009
1,636 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie187 View Post
im new to quads, i assume you meant to hook it up through the usb port to the wiiconfig software? i did that and didnt see anyhting different from the first time i set it up. i turn on my tx and then i plug in the rx, and before flight i move both sticks to the bottom left to arm the board. is that correct?
Apologies, I thought you had the Naza flight controller, which allows to verify on the computer whether or not the failsafe is engaged. I am not able to help with your controller.
DMala is offline Find More Posts by DMala
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 11:53 AM
Quadrophenia
egaus's Avatar
Seattle
Joined Mar 2009
915 Posts
That's a nice video DSLACK. I assume in order to get vids at that elevation you are flying FPV?

Made some PID changes on my quad, got it much more stable than how it came. Out of the box it was kinda 'mushy' feeling. Still have a little more work to do. I think I prefer no expo in TX, and .45 in config.

e
egaus is offline Find More Posts by egaus
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 12:09 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie187 View Post
im new to quads, i assume you meant to hook it up through the usb port to the wiiconfig software? i did that and didnt see anyhting different from the first time i set it up. i turn on my tx and then i plug in the rx, and before flight i move both sticks to the bottom left to arm the board. is that correct?
check this out:
Arming - Hold right Yaw (or right cyclic) for 1 sec.
Disarming - Learn to DISARM the ESC's before touching or approaching the Copter ESC's/Motors can start suddenly and the props can cut - fingers and eyes - permanent injuries With THRO OFF ; Hold the YAW stick LEFt for 1 sec
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 12:30 PM
... where is it ?!
ro.bi.'s Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Jul 2011
449 Posts
Need some advice on the stock Turnigy 9x:

I'd like to keep the Heli Mode Witespy programmed for my Quad but also add another Mode where I can play with the settings (be able to revert to the functioning but limited Mode Witespy programmed with only the 2-pos Gear swich for AUX1).

What is the best way to do this? Can I Copy his Mode and change the copy to "heli 90deg mode"? I'm reading this "will work the same as acro but will give you access to throttle curve which acro doesnt"?

On this new "heli 90deg mode" I would like to implement the Gear-FreeFlight combo to achieve this: "MIX function of GEAR and FLAP".

I've read "Flight Mode Switch on Turnigy 9x Transmitte with standard Firmware" but it's a little too short for my knowledge ...

Thanks -
ro.bi. is offline Find More Posts by ro.bi.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 01:05 PM
living the dream
scphoto's Avatar
United States, NJ
Joined Apr 2011
369 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMala View Post
SCPhoto, did you get your Naza replaced or fixed?
Naza was replaced. I guess I need another frame now!

Been flying an OP Board and climbing that learning curve. Wow!

Like them both - but really different. In my experience the Naza feels more locked in but less lively like its on Di-naza-pam! (Diazapam - tranquilizer)
scphoto is offline Find More Posts by scphoto
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found Want to Trade FY-90Q Quad Controller for differnt Quad controller FL62 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 5 Mar 11, 2011 06:43 PM
Discussion KK Quad In air from a Gaui Quad guyg Multirotor Talk 1 Jan 21, 2011 05:13 PM
Build Log STM8s Quad-copter "Quad-radic" Edftakeoff Multirotor Talk 4 May 17, 2010 03:09 AM
Discussion Quad brushless motors and quad ESC wiring whatala Power Systems 8 Feb 28, 2010 07:27 AM
quad cdr quad esc how many poly cells? captinnitro Power Systems 2 Apr 04, 2005 08:37 PM