HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 06, 2011, 07:00 PM
Registered User
Tony97's Avatar
Joined May 2004
717 Posts
I have found 3-4 GoPro HD cameras on eBay for $228, free shipping. I am going to grab one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlmact View Post
Where you finding a GoPro for 200? Or are you talking about the GoPro 960 Instead of the GoPro HD.

Actually thinking about it is the same 5 MegaPixel sensor for Stills in the GoPro 960. Dang, you just saved me some mega bucks dude!!!!
Tony97 is offline Find More Posts by Tony97
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 06, 2011, 07:02 PM
Registered User
Tony97's Avatar
Joined May 2004
717 Posts
I am waiting on order of LEDs. I had this extra strip laying around so I threw it on the back for now. Looks good. I have RED-GREEN-WHITE-BLUE on order. I will put them on all 4 sides once they arrive.

Don't look at my messy bench!
Tony97 is offline Find More Posts by Tony97
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 08:05 PM
Registered User
Tony97's Avatar
Joined May 2004
717 Posts
Once Witespy looks over my procedure for ESC calibration, I will post Version 8 to the manual.
Tony97 is offline Find More Posts by Tony97
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 04:38 PM
Waiting for my Medication
seadog1967's Avatar
USA, MA, West Springfield
Joined Nov 2010
1,163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlmact View Post
Where you finding a GoPro for 200? Or are you talking about the GoPro 960 Instead of the GoPro HD.

Actually thinking about it is the same 5 MegaPixel sensor for Stills in the GoPro 960. Dang, you just saved me some mega bucks dude!!!!
The 960 doesn't give as wide a picture more narrow. Depends what you want. Look at the feature difference . Most want the full one after awhile.
960
* 960p = 1280960 pixels (4:3), 30 fps, 12 Mbit/s data rate
* 720p = 1280720 pixels (16:9), 30 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
* WVGA = 848480 pixels (16:9), 60 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
Full HD
* 1080p = 19201080 pixels (16:9), 30 fps, 15 Mbit/s data rate
* 960p = 1280960 pixels (4:3), 30 fps, 12 Mbit/s data rate
* 720p = 1280720 pixels (16:9), 60 fps, 15 Mbit/s data rate
* 720p = 1280720 pixels (16:9), 30 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
* WVGA = 848480 pixels (16:9), 60 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
seadog1967 is offline Find More Posts by seadog1967
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 04:44 PM
Waiting for my Medication
seadog1967's Avatar
USA, MA, West Springfield
Joined Nov 2010
1,163 Posts
Update. Got battery charged and finally got to park to test after crash. No issues what so ever. One of my better attempts at flying it. Still haven't got it trimmed out in normal mode the way I want. Was having too much fun buzzing around and only one battery now. More should be here this weekend. Tested out the rewiring witespy suggested for failsafe on mine (board) and it works great. So this total newbie to Quads is finally flying. Not long, not far, ok not pretty either LOL but I get it off the qround without flips now get into the air and back down. Gotta get better at softer landings though.
Also want to give a big thanks to tx3wins and Tony97 for all their help and suggestions
Warren
seadog1967 is offline Find More Posts by seadog1967
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 04:48 PM
Registered User
~>Miha<~'s Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
1,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by seadog1967 View Post
The 960 doesn't give as wide a picture more narrow. Depends what you want. Look at the feature difference . Most want the full one after awhile.
960
* 960p = 1280960 pixels (4:3), 30 fps, 12 Mbit/s data rate
* 720p = 1280720 pixels (16:9), 30 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
* WVGA = 848480 pixels (16:9), 60 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
Full HD
* 1080p = 19201080 pixels (16:9), 30 fps, 15 Mbit/s data rate
* 960p = 1280960 pixels (4:3), 30 fps, 12 Mbit/s data rate
* 720p = 1280720 pixels (16:9), 60 fps, 15 Mbit/s data rate
* 720p = 1280720 pixels (16:9), 30 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
* WVGA = 848480 pixels (16:9), 60 fps, 8 Mbit/s data rate
Video modes are irrelevant when shooting stills for panos
~>Miha<~ is offline Find More Posts by ~>Miha<~
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 04:57 PM
Waiting for my Medication
seadog1967's Avatar
USA, MA, West Springfield
Joined Nov 2010
1,163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~>Miha<~ View Post
Video modes are irrelevant when shooting stills for panos
But not everyone does stills and pano's. I do pano, stills and video so it's relevant. For me the full version does it all. Have had gopro's since they came out. I mostly used on my motorcycle for ride video's for other bikers. Friend of mine has his on his Hawk Sky plane. Started with the 960 but sold and got the full. Just depends on your needs. I can shoot 960 if need be but if you have the 960 model that's it. You can't shoot full 1080.
Just depends on your needs.
seadog1967 is offline Find More Posts by seadog1967
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 05:16 PM
Registered User
~>Miha<~'s Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
1,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by seadog1967 View Post
But not everyone does stills and pano's.
Not everyone but the poster you were quoting
Check again #225. They talk about doing panos with PS1's rig and for those it is irrelevant which GoPro HD you are using. All have the same sensor (see specs on GoPro site). All make the same 5MP stills at the same FOV and aspect ratio.

M.
~>Miha<~ is offline Find More Posts by ~>Miha<~
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 05:49 PM
Registered User
earlmact's Avatar
United States, AZ, Goodyear
Joined Mar 2011
59 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~>Miha<~ View Post
Not everyone but the poster you were quoting
Check again #225. They talk about doing panos with PS1's rig and for those it is irrelevant which GoPro HD you are using. All have the same sensor (see specs on GoPro site). All make the same 5MP stills at the same FOV and aspect ratio.

M.
I am the Quotee.

I will be needing to get both the GoPro HD and GoPro 960. I do not plan on doing any sort of Video with the Photoship One 360 rig so getting 5 cameras for $180.00 each makes financial sense.

I will still need one GoPro HD not to be used on the 360 Rig for simple still photos and the very rare occasion where I would want to do a Video.
earlmact is offline Find More Posts by earlmact
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 05:57 PM
Registered User
~>Miha<~'s Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
1,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlmact View Post
I am the Quotee.

I will be needing to get both the GoPro HD and GoPro 960. I do not plan on doing any sort of Video with the Photoship One 360 rig so getting 5 cameras for $180.00 each makes financial sense.

I will still need one GoPro HD not to be used on the 360 Rig for simple still photos and the very rare occasion where I would want to do a Video.
Yup, that's what I tried to explain to seadog
When I wrote "GoPro HD" I meant implicitly the "960" too because it's official name is "GoPro HD Hero 960".

M.
~>Miha<~ is offline Find More Posts by ~>Miha<~
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 06:10 PM
Waiting for my Medication
seadog1967's Avatar
USA, MA, West Springfield
Joined Nov 2010
1,163 Posts
And all I was saying was most people who get the 960 eventually want the 1080 later. Not everyone looks up the specs. For that pano rig the 960 would be the way to go. Just putting out more info to help people decide. I'm only trying to offer my 3 yrs of use thoughts on it. Heck just think of FPV flights in 3D with their new 3D setup. Wonder if it'd be a plus also for like real estate etc.??
seadog1967 is offline Find More Posts by seadog1967
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 10:17 PM
Registered User
hauntfreaks's Avatar
Cherry Hill, NJ
Joined May 2005
631 Posts
I'll throw in my 2 cents... dont waste your money on a 960... save your pennies and get the 1080... you can pick up the gopro naked for $225... just have to look around... its more then just resolution... the 1080 also has video out while recording at the same time... this means if you get into FPV you will be good to go... and can also get the new LCD ad on screen...

this is an indoor onboard video with my gopro 1080... WARNING!... the gopro does not do well in low light...
SJSF Indoor Fly 3-16-11 (6 min 8 sec)
hauntfreaks is offline Find More Posts by hauntfreaks
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 09:22 AM
Waiting for my Medication
seadog1967's Avatar
USA, MA, West Springfield
Joined Nov 2010
1,163 Posts
Also it accepts the expansion pack battery so you have two batteries instead of one if for some reason you need that much.
seadog1967 is offline Find More Posts by seadog1967
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 09:40 AM
Registered User
Clearwater, FLorida !
Joined Sep 2009
2,269 Posts
All of my quads are wired with only one wire back the to the esc... Only the first couple are not.


i don't think its really a ground loop issue and will cause any real problems. But one more margin of securitywe can take.. even if all looks ok, ground loop could make interference with sensors, like a compass.

Perhaps it explain why some quads climb at full throttle without control


If you connect all the ground of the ESC together, the return current has several way to go back to the battery, because there is more than one wire connected to ground. In this case, the current in one ground wire will not be the same exact value than in the next ground wire (because if the wire resistance, the humidity, and others parameters).
Because of the slight difference in return current values and the wire resistance, the voltage U=RI of each ground node is not the same, and a loop current (so a HF noise) will be created in all the ground loop.

Ground loops encourage noises to amplify, with digital servo's this can be even worse because of the increased frequencies the servo-motors are run at, and with high frequency ESC's which are common now with a ground loop you're just begging for harmonic interference, especially with two ESC's possibly running at the same frequency slightly out of phase.
We have a lot of frequencies on our electronics : PPM signals around 50Hz, high pikes current on the battery like HF signals, Arduino clock at 16MHz, receiver at 2,4GHz or 72MHz, etc....and the ground loop could generates glitches between receiver outputs and Arduino inputs : the Arduino could see PPM signals comming from the receiver (for exemple full throttle) whereas the receiver send an another ppm signal, or none (for exemple when transmitter is off with some receiver).
Ground noise could be seen with black lines or noise on transmitted video with 2,4GHz or FPV too.

Perhaps the explanation of some climbing quads at full throttle, or auto arming whereas the transmitter is off.

I suggest just to take an another margin security by connecting only one ground

A good example (not of me):
witespy is offline Find More Posts by witespy
Last edited by witespy; Apr 08, 2011 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 09:49 AM
Waiting for my Medication
seadog1967's Avatar
USA, MA, West Springfield
Joined Nov 2010
1,163 Posts
This is another fix then besides that one you posted the video of where we pulled the power wires on the motors/board connection.? This more than likely is what happened then to mine since it was a full power lift with no control. ummm
seadog1967 is offline Find More Posts by seadog1967
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found Want to Trade FY-90Q Quad Controller for differnt Quad controller FL62 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 5 Mar 11, 2011 06:43 PM
Discussion KK Quad In air from a Gaui Quad guyg Multirotor Talk 1 Jan 21, 2011 05:13 PM
Build Log STM8s Quad-copter "Quad-radic" Edftakeoff Multirotor Talk 4 May 17, 2010 03:09 AM
Discussion Quad brushless motors and quad ESC wiring whatala Power Systems 8 Feb 28, 2010 07:27 AM
quad cdr quad esc how many poly cells? captinnitro Power Systems 2 Apr 04, 2005 08:37 PM