HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 04, 2013, 07:31 AM
Registered User
bladeguy5's Avatar
United States, MD, Waldorf
Joined Jun 2012
326 Posts
so theres no way to get a 7x5 on the stock hub?
bladeguy5 is online now Find More Posts by bladeguy5
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 04, 2013, 01:02 PM
Do you see what I see?
rcoconut's Avatar
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Joined Sep 2006
1,573 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladeguy5 View Post
so theres no way to get a 7x5 on the stock hub?
There have been guys that use washers instead of going with a new prop/spinner, but I didn't want to do that.

There was one guy that said he didn't have to do any type of modification to get a 7x5 or 7x6 prop on the stock hub?? I know it didn't work for me which is why I went with that spinner/prob hub from innov8tive design.
rcoconut is offline Find More Posts by rcoconut
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 06:12 PM
MJF
Waiting Fer Da SEFF
MJF's Avatar
United States, GA, Perry
Joined Jul 2010
1,318 Posts
I used 2 nylon washers on mine with no problems at all
MJF is offline Find More Posts by MJF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: got another plane
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 09:26 PM
rrg
Registered User
rrg's Avatar
USA, KY, Edgewood
Joined Dec 2007
1,235 Posts
Same here, i drill it and use washers.
rrg is offline Find More Posts by rrg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 10:41 PM
Bring It On !!!!!
soundcheque's Avatar
Newmarket, England.
Joined Aug 2006
679 Posts
I think that the guy who didn't have to mod the prop used a "Sport" or nitro prop ??
They are usually a tad thicker.

No issue with using washers although I can understand why some guys prefer not to.
Almost seems a little "Agricultural"

The shoulder where the prop sits on the shaft is 8mm
The thread which holds everything tight is 6mm

It may be a good idea to use a washer with an 8mm bore on the adaptor shaft first, then fit the prop. Then use a washer with a 6mm bore.

This will bring the prop closer to the threaded section and therefore allow the assembly to be tightened.

Fitting the prop without an 8mm washer first will in most cases leave some of the shoulder exposed and it will not allow the assembly to tighten up securely.

Obviously it all depends on the thickness of the washer used.

The reason I've explained this is because some guys may just fit the washers after the prop is fitted to take up the play in the assembly and allow the spinner nut to tighten up.

The problem here is that if 6mm washers are used, they will not fit over the small amount of 8mm shoulder which is exposed when the prop on its own is installed on the shaft and give a false impression that everything is tight.
soundcheque is offline Find More Posts by soundcheque
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 07:13 AM
Registered User
Yuma, AZ
Joined Oct 2003
314 Posts
There is a very easy fix for the apc 7x5e prop. Hand ream the hole to 8mm. Then I went to the hardware store and found they sell small, thin nylon washers that have an 8mm hole. I put on two washers, then the prop, then the stock nut. Never had a problem. If you really want to go to the trouble, you can buy a new collet that fits the motor and apc prop without reaming, but why bother.
splais is offline Find More Posts by splais
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 11:00 AM
Bring It On !!!!!
soundcheque's Avatar
Newmarket, England.
Joined Aug 2006
679 Posts
+1 on that.. It really isn't an issue..
soundcheque is offline Find More Posts by soundcheque
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 11:49 AM
Registered User
neilbooth's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Kirkby in Ashfield
Joined Aug 2008
133 Posts
Hi all. Does anyone know of a decent motor to go on th f27q. Im running 4s 80 amp turnigy plus and a TGS 7x5e prop. Thanks guys
neilbooth is offline Find More Posts by neilbooth
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 12:40 PM
Bring It On !!!!!
soundcheque's Avatar
Newmarket, England.
Joined Aug 2006
679 Posts
On post 6514 there's a guy who has been using the stock motor with 4s and a 7 x 6 apc.

If you have the stock motor it appears that it will handle 4s.

Aside from that, I have used 4Max in the UK a lot for equivalent motor upgrades.
http://www.4-max.co.uk/
soundcheque is offline Find More Posts by soundcheque
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 05:51 PM
Registered User
GryphonRCU's Avatar
United States, CA, SF
Joined Mar 2008
3,733 Posts
MJF, neilbooth ,

Attached you can see pic of a Q option MEGA inrunner on a F27Q by way of $12 mount from Custom RC Parts.

MEGA 16/25/2CEQ for 3S and 4S operation

F27Q mount for MEGA inrunner:
http://www.customrcparts.com/index.p...&products_id=4


Don't forget MPI heat sink for high power operation.

Motor can come in several bigger sizes as well....and different KVs.


Gryphon
GryphonRCU is offline Find More Posts by GryphonRCU
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 07:17 PM
MJF
Waiting Fer Da SEFF
MJF's Avatar
United States, GA, Perry
Joined Jul 2010
1,318 Posts
Thats what IM TALKING 'BOUT JACK>>>>
MJF is offline Find More Posts by MJF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: got another plane
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 07:18 PM
MJF
Waiting Fer Da SEFF
MJF's Avatar
United States, GA, Perry
Joined Jul 2010
1,318 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by splais View Post
There is a very easy fix for the apc 7x5e prop. Hand ream the hole to 8mm. Then I went to the hardware store and found they sell small, thin nylon washers that have an 8mm hole. I put on two washers, then the prop, then the stock nut. Never had a problem. If you really want to go to the trouble, you can buy a new collet that fits the motor and apc prop without reaming, but why bother.
ding ding ding........give that man a prize.....hit it on the head.......thats all ya gotta do...........same thing I did as well
MJF is offline Find More Posts by MJF
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: got another plane
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 09:51 AM
Registered User
neilbooth's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Kirkby in Ashfield
Joined Aug 2008
133 Posts
Thanks for the advice guys. Think I may go for the mega if I can find 1, I can find a few others but not 2ecq. May have to wait a few weeks as they are pretty pricey lol
neilbooth is offline Find More Posts by neilbooth
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 01:54 PM
Registered User
bladeguy5's Avatar
United States, MD, Waldorf
Joined Jun 2012
326 Posts
GryphonRCU, what kind of speeds are you getting out of that motor?
bladeguy5 is online now Find More Posts by bladeguy5
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 09:24 PM
rrg
Registered User
rrg's Avatar
USA, KY, Edgewood
Joined Dec 2007
1,235 Posts
Enough to bury the WHOLE nose cone ^^^^^
rrg is offline Find More Posts by rrg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Parkzone F 27Q stryker friz Electric Plane Talk 181 Nov 04, 2011 02:54 PM
Found Parkzone F-27c stryker PNP NIB rcwarrior Aircraft - Electric - Jets (FS/W) 0 Nov 11, 2010 07:48 AM
Question Please Help! Can I use 14.8V 2200mAH on ParkZone F-27C Stryker? rcwarrior Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 3 Nov 11, 2010 12:13 AM
Discussion Looking for plans for foamy similar to Parkzone F-27c Stryker CX2Mike Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 5 Oct 24, 2010 01:00 PM
For Sale Parkzone F-27c Stryker PNP or BNF beginner4life Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Sep 12, 2010 11:02 AM